Change Your Image
daveashaw
Reviews
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
One of the better new ster treks
At last an ok star trek for the twenty first century .far superior to the awful star trek discovery and the even more awful Picard. Some of the characters are a bit wooden . Captain pike is quite good. Spock is actually trying to be spock and is quite good. Cadet uhuru is quite annoying . Nurse chapel is ok . The doctor is ok and maybe he will improve . The ensign with the shaved head is not great .
Also liked the design of the uniforms which is with the keeping of the originals. Also like the space suits . The design of the interior and exterior are very good . The special effects are quite good. One gripe why are 90% of the crew women? Why isn't lt kyle white Australian anymore .? Enjoyed the stories and they tried to be trek . Worth a watch.
My Policeman (2022)
Dull and boring
This film is very dull and boring that didnt really go anywhere ... I liked the 1950s period costumes and scenery which was very well done . The soundtrack was very good . Which was probably the best part of the film . Harry stiles was passable .but a bit bland. His co stars were also very bland .rupert Everett was quite good but had very little to do .
What the film did highlight was how gay people were treated in the past . Which was quite terrible . The two main characters are not very likeable as they both cheat and lie to the female lead . Who really loved styles character in her own naive way .
Doctor Who: The Power of the Doctor (2022)
Not good
This is jodie whittakers regeneration story . The story is a complete mess like the rest of the chris chibnall era . Whittaker is a terrible miscast doctor and her companions are no better than wood . Yaz is just a non character and one dimensional and I just didnt care about her and nor did the doctor as she just told her to leave . A bit weird . Felt sorry for Bradley Walsh he did the best with the terrible script as for Dan there was just nothing there ..the master was quite good he stole the show from Whittaker in every scene . Good to see the daleks and cybermen except the time lord cybermen who just looked silly . Highlights were the master and the old doctors and companions who blew the current cast out of the water .nice to see david Tennant back as the doctor . Which is an act of desperation to save this failing show .
Ad Astra (2019)
Boring in space
The special effects are the best thing in this film. Was so looking forward to this movie . The moon buggy chase was the highlight of the film but overall it was just so dull which is a shame.
For Your Eyes Only (1981)
Bond
One of Moores better bond outings. Good old hokem . Plenty of good fun to be had by all great theme tune by sheena Easton.it managed to make the top ten in 1981. Look out for a young charles dance . The underwater scenes are the best part of the movie.