Change Your Image
stephanotis323
Not really.
Do you ever watch glass blowing? It's hypnotizing in a look, shiny! type of way.
Reviews
Plain Clothes (1988)
The movie it self is kind of comfusing...but...
It has some very funny lines..and he isnt that bad too look at either...i think it was a 4 out of 10 ever all.. but i probable would watch it agin...I was just a little confused because i didnt watch it from the beginnign...so you really do have to watch the whole thing to underastand it...but it was good...no rotten apples here.!!!lol...ok..i have to have ten lines so...ill...talk...about ....somethin.....else....lol...... ok ill talk about nothin.. ok ok ok much love....steff
Gerry (2002)
Bored me to tears.
People are falling over themselves commending this film as the best in the world. I have a question for you all:
WERE WE WATCHING THE SAME MOVIE?
Finishing this movie is in itself a triumph to endurance. There isn't anything remotely interesting (I'll give credit where credit is due and say that some of the backrounds are beautiful, even so, not enough to save this sludge) in this entire film. People get lost. They walk. And walk. One gets trapped on a rock. No explanation of how he gets up there. But you can be sure that there is a ten minute shot of how he gets down. Painful.
This movie is an insult. A great big snicker from Van Sant, Affleck and Damon.
Lost and Delirious (2001)
Not very good, in my humble opinion.
So here's the deal: Mary Bradford is dropped off at an all-girls school. Called Mouse because she is so very timid, she befriend roommates Pauly, the rebel, and Tori, the beauty, and soon discovers they are in a relationship. As things progress, and as Tori and Pauly are caught in bed together by Tori's younger sister, they break up, fully due to Tori's not wanting her family to hate her. So Pauly is determined to get her back from her new boyfriend, Jake.
Now, this was an all right movie, but the point of perspective is completely skewed. Mouse is nothing but a plot contrivance, there to advance the plot and play storyteller. I think it would have been a much better movie if it had been narrated by say, Tori or Pauly. But Mischa Barton does a very good job, even if her character wasn't very good.
Yes, the movie is very symbolic, making sure we know that Tori is Lost and Pauly is delirious. The last lingering shot, is very symbolic. She's flying, get it? GET IT?
The acting is okay. Piper Perabo is trying to be convincing as Pauly, but we all saw her being so sweet and innocent in Coyote Ugly, so...things don't work and she is miscasted, in my opinion. Jessica Pare is good as Tori, a bland role.
I have one last thing to say. How long would the school have let Pauly's behaviour continue? She spikes the punch, yells at the top of her lungs in every scene, stabs people, and yet she only gets gaped at by the teachers.
Just not very good.
Lizzie McGuire (2001)
Hilary Duff: As talented as my big toe.
I'm sure you all know the story by now: Put upon Lizzie, her platonic guy friend 'Gordo' and token mexican girl Miranda are living through the rigorous battles of middle school. This show is on The Disney Channel, so of course it isn't too deep, but people rave for this show like Jesus himself has written it.
First of all, the kids can't even act. And I'm putting it nicely. I'm betting the only reason that someone with as little talent as Hilary Duff got the title role is because they can get the adolescent boys to watch it, too. And Gordo and Miranda, respectively have their own stand out moments of horrible acting. When it calls for any of these kids to be sad, disappointed, bothered, expectant, or angry, they always have the same look on their faces: A blank stare with an eyebrow arched, looking down as they cut to commercial.
People going on and on about the shows supposed realism are nuts. Lizzie has two friends, Gordo and Miranda. She never speaks to anyone else, besides Ethan, Kate, or Larry. Are these the only people in the school? And shouldn't a normal teenage girl, who is so outgoing, have more than two friends? One would think. Adding to this is the fact that Lizzie, is the school outcast, and Kate, who isn't as pretty (obviously) is queen popular? Middle school is shallow; in real life, Lizzie would wipe her feet off on Kate.
Coming to Matt, who adds so much 'turmoil' to Lizzie's life. Doesn't this kid have supervision? He runs rampant, opening resturaunts here, and joining bands here. I think he needs a good beating; his so-called tormenting of Lizzie is placid, annoying at best. And Jake Thomas is easily the worst actor of the bunch. And who thought Lenny, 'the kid who doesn't SPEAK' would be a good addition to the show? Have that man fired.
The parents are possibly the only shining light in the dark mess that the show is. Played by actors who atleast have the skills, they are the best part of the show. But they should be written to crack the whip more often. Lizzie and Matt are essentially spoiled brats.
The movie, adding a sort of closure to the series, just isn't very good at all; it's quite contrived. The dialogue, the story, it's just all bad. But this is Disney's most succesful show, you can't blame them for milking the life out of it.
Going a little off topic, to Hilary Duffs sudden rocket to stardom. She has now been brainwashed into thinking she can be succesful in the singing business. Her subpar pop voice is flooding the airwaves, and I turn on the music channel, just to see Hilary going all Avril on us and throwing a spontaneous rock concert in the streets, singing her mechanical 'Why Not?'. Whaddido? Just stop. And have you seen her new video, 'SO Yesterday'? How little sense does that make? Please, directors, stop casting Ms. Duff in your movies.
You may ask if I knock her, then why do I know so much about her? I sound like a hypocrite. Well, I have one sentence that can clear that up. "I do have a younger sister." See?
Lizzie McGuire. Not completely comtemptable, but just enough for me to groan when it comes on. Cheers.
The Girls' Room (2000)
Suprisingly super duper
I saw this movie on Showtime, and it was actually pretty great. The plot is pretty simple: Revenge. The two actesses are great. Soliel Moon Frye and Cat Taber play room mates who are sorely mismatched and Wil Wheaton plays Cat Tabers soon to be hubby. Good acting, engaging plot, and characters, great for a rental or catch it on cable. It is thoroughly enjoyable.
Not many people have seen this, it's sort of an indie flick, and that's a shame.
Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
Goodbye Laurie! Hello sequel?
This film is surely one of the better in the series. It starts off strong, but seems to get a little weaker going down. Not that it bothered me. SPOILERS*****
In the beggining, we see a nurse in a mental hospital, wheeling a cart through a hall, telling the story of laurie strode\ michael myers to a new girl. They tell how laurie strode decapitated a man that (get this) WAS NOT michael myers. As it happened, michael myers took a paramedic, disabled his trachea by halfway choking him, so he cannot talk, and put the mask on him, outfit and all, gave him the knife, and gave him a little push in lauries direction. If youve seen h2o, you know what happens. She kills him. Now she is in a mental hospital. Michael shows up, yadda yadda yadda, tried to kill her. She has an elaborate scheme fixed up to kill him. She leads him to the roof, ,where a rope and crane lift him up. Preparing to cut the rope to make him drop to his death, laurie sees michael trying (fake, obviously,) to get his mask off. Thinkin again, she might have gotten the wrong man again, she goes to take his mask off to check if its him. Big wow. He grabs her, and they fall of the roof. What follows is she gets stabbed, and dies. Michael is once again on the loose.
Six kids get the chance to spend the night in myers house. They all go in, expecting nothing bad. Well, they get killed off one by one, by michael myers. People are watching all over the internet. One boy, Deckard, who is watching, and knows the one girl in the house (the only girl that survives) delivers messages to her, through her palm pilot. Messages like HE IS IN THE HOUSE. Or MICHAEL IS IN THE BEDROOM. Or even the spine tingling HE IS BEHIND YOU or something like that.
Ever wonder where michael stayed all this time?? Well, turns out, there was a dungeon like room in the basement, hidden by lock and key, and, well, concrete. Turns out michael has been hiding out, down there. Wanna know how he survived?? He ATE RATS!!!
The inevitable cliff hanger ending left it open for a sequel, which in no question WILL be made. Not worse than Jason X, thats for sure. Some people actually tried fighting michael. Like, one guy played a game of swords with butcher knife, against butcher knife. But in the end, only two survive. Busta is one of them. I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. Now only to see reign of fire!!
8\10
Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
Goodbye Laurie! Hello sequel?
This film is surely one of the better in the series. It starts off strong, but seems to get a little weaker going down. Not that it bothered me. SPOILERS*****
In the beggining, we see a nurse in a mental hospital, wheeling a cart through a hall, telling the story of laurie strode\ michael myers to a new girl. They tell how laurie strode decapitated a man that (get this) WAS NOT michael myers. As it happened, michael myers took a paramedic, disabled his trachea by halfway choking him, so he cannot talk, and put the mask on him, outfit and all, gave him the knife, and gave him a little push in lauries direction. If youve seen h2o, you know what happens. She kills him. Now she is in a mental hospital. Michael shows up, yadda yadda yadda, tried to kill her. She has an elaborate scheme fixed up to kill him. She leads him to the roof, ,where a rope and crane lift him up. Preparing to cut the rope to make him drop to his death, laurie sees michael trying (fake, obviously,) to get his mask off. Thinkin again, she might have gotten the wrong man again, she goes to take his mask off to check if its him. Big wow. He grabs her, and they fall of the roof. What follows is she gets stabbed, and dies. Michael is once again on the loose.
Six kids get the chance to spend the night in myers house. They all go in, expecting nothing bad. Well, they get killed off one by one, by michael myers. People are watching all over the internet. One boy, Deckard, who is watching, and knows the one girl in the house (the only girl that survives) delivers messages to her, through her palm pilot. Messages like HE IS IN THE HOUSE. Or MICHAEL IS IN THE BEDROOM. Or even the spine tingling HE IS BEHIND YOU or something like that.
Ever wonder where michael stayed all this time?? Well, turns out, there was a dungeon like room in the basement, hidden by lock and key, and, well, concrete. Turns out michael has been hiding out, down there. Wanna know how he survived?? He ATE RATS!!!
The inevitable cliff hanger ending left it open for a sequel, which in no question WILL be made. Not worse than Jason X, thats for sure. Some people actually tried fighting michael. Like, one guy played a game of swords with butcher knife, against butcher knife. But in the end, only two survive. Busta is one of them. I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. Now only to see reign of fire!!
8\10
Shallow Hal (2001)
Go Farrelly brothers!
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. Hal 'shallow hal' Larson is a man who looks only at the looks of women, and not at their inner beauty. He meets a self help guru, and he helps shall overcome his shallow ways by putting a.. spell I guess on him. He meets rosemary, who is an overweight women, but who hal sees as a very pretty very thin women. He falls in love with her, much to the dismay of his freinds. When the spell breaks, he has to decide if he wants to stay with the rosemary he loves, or break away from her. Predictable, but funny without being gross.
Never on Tuesday (1988)
Great, funny movie
I am suprised not alot of people have seen this, it is a great movie. Peter Bergs earliest role, he is great in it, and it is a great funny movie. Some great moments that really stick in your memory. I saw this a few years ago. One of my favorite parts are the delusion parts.
The Miracle of the Cards (2001)
A nice little movie- a bit slow
A bit slow, but it makes you involved in the movie and care what happens to the people. It is a pretty good movie, and not alot of people have seen it, but its still a nice movie. Not award winning, obviously, but it is worth the watching if nothing better is out. SEE IT 5\10 average
Donnie Darko (2001)
I loved this movie from the start
Donnie darko was wonderful peice of film. It is my favorite movie of all time, along with the great movie Dancer texas, pop. 81. Go see it if you havent. Its with breckin myer.. Anyways, Donnie darko, (DD) is... I dont think there is truly any word that would do this film justice. All star cast, great cinematography. It focuses on the morals, of human beings, the angst of being a teenager, and schizophrenic. DD is great, and it is a shame why it did not have a bigger release, topped out by the so called "blockbusters" like.. Pearl harbor and monsters Inc. I didnt like any of them. Movies is on of my passions, and I know a truly awesome movie when I see it. This movie mixes black humour, drama, scifi, and great direction to meld it into a blend of everything you could possibly want in a movie, while making your skin crawl with its dark backrounds and awesome script. Other teen horror flicks such as soul survivors, urban legend among them, are put to shame by DD. A favorite quote, possibly the scariest and darkest and eeriest, is while Donnie and Frank are sitting next to each other, in a dark movie theatre. Donnie, with a crazy, mysterious look on his face, looking at the screen, says "Why do you wear that stupid bunny suit, frank?" And frank, in that horrific, calm, soft voice, says "Why do you wear that stupid man suit?" Whoa, that sent chills down my spine. GO SEE IT
Double Teamed (2002)
Okay, decent enough
This movie was ok. It had a few flaws, like they didnt look a bit like twins. And in the end, (spoiler, if you want to call it that, since its too predictable) when she comes in, with her ankle broken and everything, there was no reason for her to come in. No one was hurt, they didnt need a man, they werent short a man, she just was full of herself, and couldnt fathom anyone else trying to pull it off. She wanted this to be her moment, when she was really putting victory at risk by going in wounded. I bet all the reviews written before this were by kids. 5 out of 10
The Last Castle (2001)
Decent enough
Obviously, this movie was ok. I can sit through it twice and still like it. Its a regular, patriotic action movie. A military prisons inmates takes over, killing guards. Are we supposed to think the inmates lives are more important than the gaurds. Sure the gaurds seem pretty mean, but they are talking about convicted criminals. I am pretty sure alot of people were taking the side of the criminals, as was I, and they made the criminals out to be a bunch of nice, sweet, mistreated people. Not at all. They killed people, smuggled drugs, snitched. Not at all nice. The end flag rasing while dieing scene is certainly too cliche for my liking. Highly predictable and too sentimental on the inmates part. Made the prisoner out to be what the arent. It was ok, but not at all proabable.
The Sixth Man (1997)
Good, touching, excellent film
I saw this movie on video, liked it, but then forgot about it. I saw it on IMDB, when I looked it up today, and it looks like not alot of people saw it. I loved it, it is a little sad, but I loved it. It is about a basketball player and his brother, and when the brother dies, he haunts his brother. Sad ending.
Mikey (1992)
Mikey-Brian.
Mikey is a little friggin phsyco who kills his newly adoptive parents. Good flick, but could be better. Brian Bonsall was cute and ferocius in this, and he did a ver good job of portraying the little weirdo. I loved bonsall, he was a cute little kid.
Children of the Living Dead (2001)
We all make mistakes.
This movie was horrible, In all ways but one. The cool zombies. Blood effects sucked, acting sucked badly, unknown actors. All terribly lame if you ask me. I really dont think this was worth my mony at all. I would wait for this to come on cable, but then I wouldnt watch it even.
Don't Say a Word (2001)
Brit murphy as a deranged woman is excellent!
This movie was good, and I went to see Brit murphy. It was ok, I guess, but the plot seems to be pretty unbelievable. It has an ok cast, and a pretty good story line. SPOILER the number is 992191, in case ya wanted to know.
Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995)
Welcome to the life of Dawn
This movie, bieng painfully true to the experience of junior high, is a great story. Enter Dawn Weiner. She has a smart older brother, a cutesy little ballerina sister, and two parents who totally over look her.
Now, some people saw flaws in this film, as did I, but I think the thing is, the truth is too hard for them. It is hardcore, but laughable as Dawn struggles through life, as a middle child, loveless, with no freinds. She falls in love with Steve, the lead singer in her brothers band. She finally gets up the nerve to tell him, while she 'spills her heart', he tells her her 'special people club' is for retards. All in all, this movie is hilarious, but sometimes, it makes you hurt for the horribly unloved Dawn, but sometimes forcing to to relive your own junior high horrors. 7\10
Slaughter High (1986)
SPOILER FOR ENDING
Ending is cool. A nerd who got picked on all his life, gets revenge. At the end, its not real murder, hes just kidding. It is just a whole buunncho practical jokes. To me, the death scenes are hilarious, especially the guy who drinks acid flavored beer. Lol, i loved this movie, and you will too so go rent it now!
The Boys Next Door (1985)
A powerful, knockout movie that makes you think!
"The boys next door" is a superb movie. Bo and Ray, two mischevious best freinds, set out for a hightime weekend after graduation. They get spun out of control, and eventually, kill in cold blood for no apparent reason.
This movie will make you go away thinking. With a twist ending that is supremly unexpected, and altogether a deliberate ironic musing, this movie is a must see! It is one of those rare movie, where you go away saying, "Hey, that movie was actually really good!"
What I liked about this movie, is it is what I like to call a Sleeping Suprise. Its one of those movies that you casually pass by in the movie store, roll your thumb over in a tv guide, but when you finally do get around to watching this movie, you know you have witnessed something you should have seen earlier. I loved this movie, and you will too.
With great acting, a realistic story line, and superb script, "The boys next door" will leave you thinking about the minds of a serial killer, and the qualms of a deeply distubed mind.With inside information about real life serial killers, it will leave you looking over your shoulder for days to come! 8 out of 10...
Pay It Forward (2000)
Touching
This movie is so sad. A little boy changes the world. I loved this movei. It made me want to be a better person. Pay it forward is truly a move for all ages, and is definetly on my favorites list forever. I loved this movie. It is so sad. It could be a true story. 11\10
Riding in Cars with Boys (2001)
Though a bit long, a must see.
This movie is very sentimental. Sometimes it makes you want to say to the characters, "No, no, thats not right!" You want to help them so much, becasue they seem so real.
The acting was superb. Sinc it is a true story, it has alot of tearjerking moments. Barrymore does a wonderful job of portraying Bev, a woman who has a child too young, then everything goes downhill.
Steve Zahn does a good job acting as ray, the deadbeat but loving dad. Brit murphy as faye, is excellent, she gets kudos. I love this movie. I reccomend to anyone who is tired of the other movies everyone is coming up with. It is a VERY nice change of pace. One of the most tearjerking moments is when bev, says to the heroin addict father, "If i let you stay, and you ruin our lives, then do you think i can live with that??" OMG it is so sad, i love it.
City Guys (1997)
Hard to say
I caught this at nine thirty in the morning one day saturday. I saw it again. It is not a popular show, and it reminds me of saved b the bell. Its all right. The theme song is very catchy. City Guys is a good show to watch, if there is nothing else good on.
Saved by the Bell (1989)
Hmm, hard to say
What can you say. I LOVED this show when i was a kid. It was cute. I liked the story lines, and they were simple to uunderstand. Exactly what i liked. but i stopped watching it. Now, they still have reruns, and i watch it whenever NOTHING else is on. Overall, it was a good show and i recommend it to anyone looking for an originial, slapstick, teen comedy short.
Girl (1998)
Hmmmm
I liked it, its on myy favorite list. I liked it because it was truthful. It was a good movie with realistic characters. Swains was good in it, and flanery was good too. I liked it because it was back when all the stars werent that famous, and everyone didnt see it just becasue they were in it.