Change Your Image
boomer-kris
Reviews
The Sandman: Lost Hearts (2022)
Ends with the promise of a new season..
The finale ties up the first season, and goes on to set up a season two. Lucifer and Desire are both very strong characters, and the actors playing them are great.
The Sandman: The Sound of Her Wings (2022)
Best episode so far
Beautifully written! The storyline is unique and the actors do it justice. I was afraid this would be a campy comic book series. I'm going to watch the entire series and hopefully I can leave a rating that's better than the one star that someone left!
Midnight Mass (2021)
Wow! Just wow! So much more than I expected!
Started as a slow burn, but after a couple of groundwork episodes they pull the rug out from under you! Excellent character studies, preparing you for what comes next. Definitely an unexpected plot twist or two.
Trial & Retribution (1997)
Sometimes lurid and salacious..
The melodramatic writing is typical of Lynda LaPlante screenplays. The actors are frequently screaming and crying and acting hateful to one another. If you can get past those things the series is excellent! The plots are engaging, sometimes crimes against children, and the long double episode format gives detectives time to explore every facet of every crime. You'll keep wondering who committed these crimes until the last few minutes of each show.. Highly recommended for crime show buffs.
Life of Crime (2013)
Very good series..
My only complaint is that it felt rushed. It's too bad the story didn't get a chance to evolve. The characters jump 10 years per episode with no chance for character development.
I recommend watching the full three episodes at the same time.
City of Angels, City of Death (2021)
Excellent documentary series!
Growing up in the 60's and 70's in Los Angeles county, I remember vividly these serial murder cases. Seeing the actual detectives now, I'm impressed by what they did to bring these killers to justice, and the nightmares they endured. This series is a must for true crime buffs, and for anyone who grew up in Southern California.
Fear the Walking Dead: The Door (2021)
The reason Garret Dillahunt...possibly spoiler-ish?
The truth about killing off John...Dillahunt asked to be cut loose. He evidently came up with the idea for his death. I get the people who are upset. My favorite characters currently are John and June. I look forward to seeing Dillahunt in other roles. He's an amazing actor and he always makes an impression no matter what the role.
Fear the Walking Dead: Blackjack (2018)
Does anyone really care about Luciana?
I never saw the need for her character. She was fringe at best. I never thought she was anything but a minor character.
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Rubbery Homicide (2014)
Yikes..the end is nigh! Cringeworthy episode..
Who comes up with these absurd plot lines? I'm beginning to see why the series was canceled. We're down to the dregs. Hopefully there is a redeeming episode before the show is over. After binging every season of CSI I came to love many of the characters but my affection is wearing thin now. Take me back to the first 9 seasons! It's not the same series anymore.
The Handmaid's Tale: The Wilderness (2021)
Justice..but at what cost?
A feel-good finale after a slow season, but so much to sort out! Several reunions that helped advance the storyline. Will leave you anxious to see the 5th (and final) season!
Gokseong (2016)
Meh..
There were a few twists and tense moments, but it was a long, drawn out movie, with little to sustain it. The scenes with the shaman were the most entertaining, but the last 30 minutes I was yelling "come on already!"
The Whole Truth (2016)
Decent story with some wooden acting
The story was a little slow developing, but the twists and turns at the conclusion kept me guessing.."who really did it"? Not an Oscar winning performance by anyone, particularly Keanu Reeves, who was tepid, at best.
John Wick saved Keanu Reeves.
Sweet Tooth: Secret Sauce (2021)
It's fantasy folks!
Why the negative reviews, people? It's fantasy, and comparing the characters to real animals is ridiculous. The plot taking a turn is necessary for the furtherance of the storyline.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
Excellent series. The characters are well defined and the actors are perfectly cast!
A totally unique fantasy take on the apocalyptic genre. It grabs you and holds your interest throughout the entire series. Well worth watching!
Dirty John: Perception Is Reality (2020)
Disappointing follow-up to Season 1
The Betty Broderick story has been made into a TV series several times already. Having already watched this craziness a couple of times before, this was a rehash. I also remember the actual events, having lived in Southern California at the time.
Betty did a lot of bizarre things during her breakup with her husband, but there was not enough to fill out 8 episodes. I'm hopeful season 3 will be more exciting.
Good Behavior (2016)
If any series should have been saved, this was it!!!
Brilliant original series, with smart and well written scripts. Every episode was different from the last, and you never knew what might happen next. Unique in every way. Maybe if it was a trite and simple series it would have been picked up for another season. Savor every one of the 20 episodes. I'm so sad it had to end!
Harrow: Per Stirpes (2021)
Snooze episode
A total bore, at least the entire camping trip was. A few tidbits near the end of the episode, but this one was the slowest I've seen. I wish they'd cut the new boss out of the series. She's much too overbearing and adds nothing to furthering the story.
The Accident (2019)
Another excellent drama from the UK
I'm a huge fan of Sarah Lancashire and I knew it would be a quality production. I was puzzled by when I first saw Rotten Tomatoes critics rated it really high, but viewers were not so kind. I'm glad I went ahead and watched. I wasn't disappointed at all. Definitely worth seeing.
The only thing I have an issue with was the unnecessary sexual humiliation. Very slight, and a plot device for sure. I think it could have been conveyed in another way.
Words on Bathroom Walls (2020)
WOW! Just WOW! A definite "must see"
A coming of age movie with a definite twist. Schizophrenia. Told with honesty, humor and love. When it was over I wanted more.
Dracula (2020)
Bram Stoker would be turning in his grave!
Terrible adaptation of the classic legend! Wisecracking nuns interviewing Jonathan Harker, asking if he had sexual relations with Dracula? Really? Twenty-one minutes into the first episode and I called it quits!!!
If you want to see how it's supposed to be done, see Bela Lugosi in the old black and white version or Gary Oldman in "Bram Stoker's Dracula". Better yet, read the book.
Law & Order: UK: Alesha (2009)
Another terrific episode
It was mentioned that this episode was a remake of the US version of Law & Order. Since this Dick Wolf series is the UK version of this excellent series, of course some stories are the same! Enjoy this show for what it IS, a finely crafted television series with stellar acting and actors. You won't be disappointed.
Utopia (2020)
I tried to stay with it and give this a fair review..
I was warned ahead of time, if I had seen the UK version don't watch this one.
Sadly, like so many series from the UK, Americans have a way of reworking them, dumbing them down and spoon feeding everything to viewers. As one other reviewer mentioned the Brit's version is a classic. You should never mess with a classic. There should be some kind of law that prohibits such a sin as this.
Stay away. Rent Utopia. The "real" one.
City on a Hill: High on the Looming Gallows Tree (2019)
I waited for Jackie Rohr to redeem himself...
I hated Kevin Bacon's role in this show. He was unrelenting evil. I hung in until the 8th episode, but I can't recommend this series. Obviously there are millions of fans who love this series, but I like a little levity with my darkness. The episodes were redundant and binge watching didn't help with that.
Supernatural: On the Head of a Pin (2009)
Christopher Heyerdahl in another scene stealing show
He's not doing a Brando impression. That's totally Heyerdahl! Every character he plays he owns. He was the Swede in Hell on Wheels and his performance was riveting.
Terrific episode and brilliant acting from all.
New Tricks: Wild Justice (2013)
The show as we know it is gone..
With most of the original cast gone, everything has changed. The music, the storylines and almost everything else are totally different. I'm so sorry that it's come to this. I can also see why this incarnation of the show didn't last very long. I'm not sure if I even want to watch the last two seasons. I agree with the previous reviewer who said it's become a soap opera. It's not the show that I I grew to love. I can see why the key actors left. It's sad.