Change Your Image
Bernie4444
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Three Days of the Condor (1975)
Run Condor run
Condor is the code name for an employee of the CIA. His mission is to read, read everything he can to see if any subversive codes are being posted in innocuous-looking literature.
In the book, he discovers that the number of packages shipped to his location does not match the bill of lading. He brings this to the attention of his superiors.
One day he leaves by an un-recorded unauthorized back door for lunch. On returning he finds everyone dead.
Who did this and who can he trust? To survive he must use his wits and what he has learned from his reading.
The movie "Three Days of the Condor" is based on this book, which is the first in a series of books, sort of like the James Bond series. Naturally being film media the story needed cutting down to size, hence three days instead of six.
Robert Redford has to squeeze James Grady's "Six Days of the Condor" into the Redford mold. The book plot of drugs and Viet Nam are out. Redford's substitute plot of oil and Arabs is in. Bad guys differ.
Great acting, great actors, and a few faux pas, such as if they knew there was a back door to the location, don't you think it would be watched?
Tina Chen (Janice) can be seen again in the movie "Paper Man" (1971) where her computer prints out "DEATH DEATH DEATH"
Thomas Jefferson: A View from the Mountain (1995)
Focus on the man and you will understand the nation.
There are plenty of good presentations on Thomas Jefferson. You will also find them as part of other presentations on other key founding fathers.
This presentation however is unique in that it focuses on Thomas Jefferson and how he lived. We get to rebuild Monticello together several times. We get an in-depth vision of the Hemmings slave family including Sally Hemmings. We see the conflict between Jefferson and Adams from Jefferson's side. There are references to the Louisiana purchase and what this meant to Jefferson. There is a particular focus on many of his paradoxes including slavery.
You may want to watch this after watching "Thomas Jefferson: a film by Ken Burns." Where Ken Burns thinks that Jefferson in a sense was frivolous and is constantly changing of Monticello, this documentary sees it as part of his dynamic nature and compares it to the constant changing of the early government.
Thomas Jefferson (1997)
Anything touched by Ken Burns has to be good.
This film is split focused half on the man and half on the politics of the man. There is a lot of visual support as the subject matter changes. The only drawback with this presentation is that it is mostly in sound bite format; that is approximately 5 presenters each present one point at a time with five different views then move on to the next point.
Thomas Jefferson is a complex person in a complex subject. Each of these film presentations shows a different aspect of Thomas Jefferson. I suggest that before you view this film that you view "American Experience: John and Abigail Adams" (2005) as there is as much information about Thomas Jefferson as there is about the Adams's. And in this case, Ken Burns is not is well-rounded as in most of his presentations and you can use the background information ahead of time from the other film.
Whether you're interested in Thomas Jefferson or the times that he lived, the American Revolution, or just curious about history, you will not be disappointed in this presentation and may want to watch it more than once.
Thor (2011)
Chris Hemsworth is in the Thor spot
Who would suspect this was directed by Kenneth Branagh.
Based on Marvel comics characterization of The Norse God Thor (Chris Hemsworth,) son of Fjorgyn (Jord) and Odin (Anthony Hopkins.) Thor being a brat and a snot needs to learn a lesson. So, he is tossed out to Midgard (Earth.) There he meets a girl Jane Foster (Natalie Portman) and He becomes a Thor spot.
Keep in mind this is Marvel's Thor so we do not want to expect the real Thor while watching this movie.
We get lots of corny jokes and bad eating manors. And what helps with plot twists is our old friend Loki (Tom Hiddleston.)
Be prepared for no end but a cliffhanger as this movie is planned as part of a series of movies that tell the Marvel tale.
This Means War (2012)
The standard formula, predictable outcome, well-executed
Lauren (Reese Witherspoon) is in a funk about not obtaining a particular man for her own. So, her friend in passion Trish (Chelsea Handler) puts Lauren's profile on a dating site. Soon Lauren meets two different men. Turns out they are both looking for love or at least a challenge. The two men are CIA agents, FDR Foster (Chris Pine), Tuck (Tom Hardy), and now unknown to each other both are vying for her affection. Toss in some besmirched bad guys and you get the idea.
I won't go into any more detail as it is the unfolding of the story and the interaction of the characters that you will want to obtain a copy of this presentation and watch. I will say the film was well executed and has a slick seamless presentation that is not found in low-budget films.
Aside from all the laughs, this movie deals with love, lust, friendships, trust, and other weighty emotions. However, if you're looking for some sort of new insight or exclusive story twists you can just forget it.
This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
Maudlin
We are treated to a mock band which is a cross between heavy metal and rock-and-roll. The narrator Marty DiBergi (Meat Head ... oops Rob Reiner) carries us through a sort of cerebral humor like Bud Abbott Lou Costello's "who's on first" opposed to pure slapstick. This film is quite unique and fun for 15 minutes. Then it repeats itself over and over and over. Then it just sorts of stops.
This presentation looks more like a roll call for unemployed actors. Of course, there is always one exception and this exception is Ed Begley Jr.; he performed outstandingly as John 'Stumpy' Pepys. If he was not such a great actor, this could've been his profession. Ed really can play the drums.
Now you might think this is a period piece. However, the reality is someone dusted it off for the Blu-ray Ziete.
Sorry, I'm not a snob but I waited for the Blu-ray edition before I watched this movie. Therefore I cannot compare it to previous versions. However, it looks very grainy and I do not think it was on purpose. There is an audio commentary by Michael McKean and Christopher Guest that tries to justify the movie but spends more time with their cerebral humor.
From this movie, Rob Reiner moved into obscurity. While Ed Begley Jr. Excelled in such blockbusters as Meet the Applegates (1990), today he is married to the beautiful Rachelle Carson and champions the green environment.
Hatari! (1962)
Howard Hawks classic with John Wayne on the veldt.
Sean Mercer (John Wayne) and his co-workers are in the business of capturing wild African animals for zoos. They fill a quota of exotic animals including the dangerous rhinos. They take on a representative D'Allesandro; the representative turns out to be a woman (Elsa Martinelli) and of course, this is man's work. To top this off the female that grew up with them is coming of age and stirring up some rivalry for her affections.
All the people and situations are fun to watch. Some are a little cutesy, but they work. For example, in one scene, all the animals watch on apprehensively as a thorn is pulled out of one's side. They play "Baby Elephant Walk (Instrumental)," as Elsa Martinelli becomes a surrogate mother. Will the Indian (Bruce Cabot) survive his deadly encounter with the rhino? When they capture the monkeys look closely at the birdcage helmet. Is it the same one used in "Bachelor in Paradise" (1961)?
Not only is this a good movie with the standard Wayne formula, but it also has many of the actors that travel from one John Wayne movie to another.
Helen of Troy (2005)
Will the real Helen of Troy please stand up?
This is an excellent PBS documentary Presented by British historian Bettany Hughes. Bettany is known for presenting excellent documentaries. After an introduction to Homer, we get to travel to Helen's world through locations (Mycenae, Sparta, Aegean, and Troy) than we travel up the Hellespont to Istanbul and back in time (Late Bronze Age, 1300 B. C).
We are treated to many aspects of Helen's culture from clothing to makeup to jewelry and the environment in which her contemporary women would thrive.
I saw the 2-hour show on PBS and watched the DVD. The DVD fits the full screen of the newer TVs and even though it is not Blu-ray is sharp and colorful. The Audio is excellent.
Hollywood Homicide (2003)
Romper Room
All in all the story and plotline is very formula; there are good guys that are misunderstood and bad guys that are silly and scared. The good guys chase and chase and chase the bad guys. Will they catch the bad guys? Will the bad guys confess to unbelievable crimes? Or will just once the bad guys getaway. Don't hold your breath.
There is an added wrinkle as both Detective Joe Gavilan (Harrison Ford) and his rookie partner Kasey Calden (Josh Hartnett) take care of outside interests while in pursuit.
Meantime it is fun watching this almost cartoon-like execution, as they run past all the familiar landmarks out and about Los Angeles, California, USA:
Beverly Hills, Hollywood & Highland, Hollywood, Los Angeles Subway System, Mt. Olympus in Hollywood Hills, Pacific Palisades, Parker Center Police Headquarters -at 150 N. Los Angeles St., Parking Lot, L. A. P. D. Hollywood Station at 1358 Wilcox Ave., Santa Monica, Venice Canals, and Venice.
Run Silent, Run Deep (1958)
"What is that sir, I can't make it out?"
Commander Richardson (Clark Gable) loses his submarine and crew to the Japanese while trying to attack the Momo in the Bongo Straits. After pining about it behind a desk he forces the department to give him a new sub. The condition is that the second in command is competent. This is all well and fine except the second in command Lieutenant Jim Bledsoe (Burt Lancaster) was to be the next captain of the ship and resents being subjugated.
They constantly drill for fast dives and quick torpedo shots. Yet the first chance at a Japanese submarine and he sneaks away. What is Commander Richardson up to? Lieutenant Bledsoe has his suspicions and so do we.
Starship Troopers 3: Marauder (2008)
We call upon our troopers in this our darkest hour.
Due to a little mishap, we find a hand full of starship characters stranded on the bug planet OM-1. I kept thinking it should have been named OMG. Some of the victims are Captain Lola Beck (Jolene Blalock), Sky Marshal Omar Anoke (Stephen Hogan), and Stewardess Holly Little (Marnette Patterson).
It looks like the powers want them to rot on the planet. So, it is up to Colonel Johnny Rico (Casper Van Dien) who got himself in trouble is their only hope.
This was a better attempt to add a little depth of character, some plot twists, Heinlein type fighting suits, naked bodies, and bigger bugs. They tossed in some fascism, love, and betrayal.
It will never be the book but it may outshine the original film.
Courage! Duty! Honor!
Tears of the Sun (2003)
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burk
Nigeria is being taken over and the royal family is dispatched. Still, a few Americans are left to be extracted. We are so used to this happening regularly that we forget or will never know what it is like. Lieutenant A. K. Waters (Bruce Willis) is tasked with extracting Dr. Lena Fiore Kendricks (Monica Bellucci), but she will not leave without 40 injured patients. We know what is going to happen; however, the story is based on how it plays out.
If you buy the DVD do not overlook the two voice-over commentaries as they add to the experience. Then watch the film again and see what you missed.
As a rule, I usually avoid this kind of movie as we know the end and the travel time thought the story is mostly blood and guts; in this film, it is verging on gratuitous. Of course, with a few exceptions, this is a Bruce Willis signature. To its credit, the background music was not the standard shoot-em-up.
The Circle (2017)
'Tis the gift to be simple, 'tis the gift to be free
'Tis the gift to be simple, 'tis the gift to be free
'Tis the gift to come down where we ought to be,
And when we find ourselves in the place just right,
'Twill be in the valley of love and delight.
- Joseph Brackett (1797-1882) Shaker dancing song.
Mae Holland (Emma Watson) obtains a position as phone customer service in a tech company called the Circle. She learns the value of transparency. However, it may be that the company has ulterior motives that miscue that transparency.
We watch along with Mae as she learns the ins and outs of the Circle and may have plans of her own.
I call Emma Watson the Fa-fa-fa girl as when she is not acting, she has that Fa-fa-fa English accent but she sounds perfectly normal in this film.
Tom Hanks as Eamon Bailey is well acted as the head of the Circle; he did not overplay the role.
"The Circle" is based upon a novel by Dave Eggers.
The Social Network (2010)
Starts with an annoying conversation.
Once you get past the annoying conversation and through the credits and plan to settle on the intriguing film of history and success, you will find to your chagrin a blasé pre-cursor give-and-take conversation, a long conversation, a monotone conversation, a dragged-out conversation. It seems like hours of a monologue with a dash of dialog thrown in. As the ending credits roll up you realize that all he did was talk and talk and talk.
Of course, if you like long boring conversations this is a great movie and a perfect representation of one great big long diatribe that starts from nowhere and goes nowhere. On the positive side, the music was nice and the period costumes were up to acceptable.
I only saw the Blu-ray. I'm not sure they made anything other than Blu-ray. There are the standard scene selections, languages special features, and whatnot however none of them contribute to this presentation. You might want to listen to the audio commentary to see what they were trying to do.
Don't get me wrong I like history's I like biographies but this thing wasn't history or biography.
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944)
The flight of the Ruptured Duck
This is an intriguing back story to the the1942 Doolittle Raid on Japan. It even feels like the real thing. We get involved with each little hiccup and problem of Ted Lawson (Van Johnson) as he not only has to prepare for the event but also prepares for another event in parallels as a soon-to-be father.
Even though this is a van Johnson show, Phyllis Thaxter makes a good show as his wife. The part of Lieutenant Colonel James H. Doolittle is a memorable portrait by Spencer Tracy. Now I have to look up the real Doolittle to remember what he looked like.
Needless to say, we spend more than "30 Seconds Over Tokyo" and still not enough time for the whole story.
Things to Come (1936)
"Science is the enemy of everything that is natural in life."
Starting with the year 1940, we are given insight into how humankind progresses or regresses due to the inevitable war that lasts for decades. Will mankind ever learn to live in peace or are we destined to destroy ourselves watch this movie as you are about to see "THINGS TO COME."
For those people that have read HG Wells, you will find that this film is not too far left field from his original thoughts. Much of HG Wells' works show that he is some sort of a techno-fascist who believes that scientists and engineers were designed to rule the world. Raymond Massey who makes great speeches; you might remember him from Ayn Rand's The Fountainhead (1949), or the speeches in A Matter of Life and Death (1946).
In this film, taking place in 2036 A. D. (just around the corner), he states "and now for the rule of the airman and a new life for mankind." Another of Raymond Massey's speeches ends with "all the universe or nothing."
There are several renditions of this movie including a Criterion version.
Things Change (1988)
The grasshopper...
This movie is a work of art on many levels. We have seen the premise many times for example Being There (1979) and The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997).
Only those films relied on dumb luck or just dumb. Whereas this film portrayed principle, friendship, and the person overcoming the situation without being so ignorant that he misses the point. Several times you want to close your eyes because you just know what is going to happen. And then it doesn't. One of my favorite scenes was the telling of the "Grasshopper and the ant" This is a microcosm of the movie.
The basic story is about a shoe shiner (Don Ameche) taking the place of a killer in exchange for his dream of a boat after three years of incarceration. With three days to go before the trial, the person (Joe Mantegna) assigned to watch him decides to give the shoe shiner one last fling. Starting with mistaken identity and complications snowballing from there.
They Might Be Giants (1971)
Professor Moriarty is out there somewhere in Manhattan
Moreover, we get to search for Moriarty together with the real duo of George C. Scott and Joanne Woodward.
It appears that Justin Playfair (George C. Scott) thinks he is Sherlock Holmes. An investigation by Dr. Mildred Watson (Joanne Woodward) may prove he is Holmes and she is Dr. Watson. On their mission to find their elusive archenemy, Professor Moriarty, they barely pass by one of his traps in a supermarket. Watch as Holmes makes a unique diversion. In the process, we may learn a little bit about ourselves.
I am rooting for them and you will be.
Do not think the film is just carried by two actors. You may find some of our other favorites in this film.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
The movie (1968) was filmed in conjunction with the writing of the book.
Sometimes an existing book is converted into a movie, and they usually get away with saying "based on" so they can do everything from abbreviating the story to downright telling a different story but using the same name.
Other books are written after the movie. This can sometimes clarify what you watched. Of course, that depends on what clarifying is. The book "Forbidden Planet" by W. J. Stuart is a good example.
This movie "2001: A Space Odyssey" was created parallel with the book, and each gave feedback to the other during their production. Be sure to read the forward in the book which tells the differences and why.
The story gets a little wordy in its descriptions but at least you will know what you are looking at in the movie from this description. Whereas the movie relies on visuals and a rather good soundtrack "Thus spoke Zarathustra." They had planned for original music but this is much better.
I liked the space station design better that that clunky outdated thing we call a space station.
It is hard to describe the plot without spoilers, however, what if we were engineered to survive? What if the project to engineer us is ongoing?
As the media skills improve better versions will become available. So, buy now and again later. One day they may even annotate the book.
Even though this is a stand-alone movie it is also the first in a series.
Addicted to Love (1997)
No real surprises or chemistry
Stick in the mud Sam (Matthew Broderick) stays home while he is, looking for life, Linda (Kelly Preston) goes to the big city and is seduced by a French restaurateur (Tchéky Karyo). Naturally, Sam gets the courage to recover his lost love and is detoured by her flamboyant affair. So, he plots and plans to get her back using devious methods. Inter a mysterious intruder Maggie (Meg Ryan). Looks like Frenchie has an ex with the same intention as Sam.
*** Beware of girls bearing strawberries ***
Will they get their Loves Back?
Will they want them?
What else could possibly happen?
By now do you care?
Anabel (2015)
Spanish with subtitles and no warning - well if you look closely (Audio Español)
Director Antonio Trashorras
Writer Antonio Trashorras
Release date October 11, 2015 (Spain)
Country of origin Spain
Language Spanish
Filming location Madrid, Spain
Production companies Norberfilms and Roxbury
Icky poo. Sorry cannot tell you the story. I do not mind some of the productions being in Spanish when I am prepared for that as some tails are told best in Spanish instead of translating or poor attempts at dubbing.
However, unless you looked closely, this critter gave no warning, hint, or heads-up that it was Spanish with English subtitles.
It also has slow noisy background music so even if I follow in the little Spanish I know, I cannot stand this disjointed and noisy sound.
Turn the sound off and keep your finger on the pause button. In some places you can use the fast forward button.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Run of the mill predictable sequence.
The basic story is the kid that grew up 40 years after "The Shining" has to help the new kid on the block protect herself from becoming Shining-Chow.
Yep, we know why sequences are bad. The ones that are just bad are the ones that duplicate the formula and hope people just want more of the same. Then there are the real stinkers where they lose the formula of the original and just add car chases, guns, or ninjas or in this case cheap mind tricks.
This is supposed to be the extended story of the shining. You can see that they peppered elements of the original movie "The Shining" here and there throughout the movie. But it has been pared down to good guys Vs. Bad guys and who has the best tricks. We are not too shore just who are the bad guys as no one is out to get your little dog too.
The acting, props, and location are well done. It is just the story and its execution that is a waste of time.
Looks like a setup for a sequel to the sequel - not again, please.
Of course, you will have to see this as cultural information. However, save the viewing for a time when you have nothing better to do. Also, watch the Extras on the DVD as it explains what they were trying to do with this movie.
Evita (1996)
If they dubbed Madonna, it would be improved.
Plays, books, and movies are always adapted to fit the media. Many times, this can be an advantage. Modifying the story is a producer's privilege. The photography was superb. And the period consumes gave a feel of authenticity. The kept the Andrew Lloyd Webber/Tim Rice musical pretty much intact. However, when Madonna usurped "Another Suitcase in Another Hall" this contributed to the loss of the consistency of the story.
The addition of the Naval Cadets' revolt was a good touch and improved on the authenticity of the story. However, the essence of the movie like the play is the singing. Madonna is the only person that has no range, and cannot even talk through a song. Before wondering what, I am talking about be sure to listen to Patti LuPone. If only they dubbed her, the movie would be worth viewing. Maybe they can adjust this on a DVD.
Green Lantern (2011)
Go green
Through a quirk of fate, test pilot Hal Jordan (Ryan Reynolds) is chosen against his better judgment to save the world and maybe the universe from a strange being, don't laugh, named Parallax who lives for fear.
As with all comics to big screen transformations, the restrictions to conforming to the comic books shackles any potential for a good movie. The graphics look hokey but better than not. They could just as well have zipped him up in a green fuzzy suit.
The story is generic the good guys and bad guys are also generic. You could "make book" on the dialog. And the pattern is so obvious that they did not waste any time with a twist or turn surprises. This was designed to be a pilot (no pun intended.)
The film passed time but would not thrill any comic fans or generic movie watchers.
Haunt (2019)
This is reminiscent of "The Others" (2001)
The Pale Man (Stephen McHattie) is just trying to have some fun. After all, it is his house. His hobby is dissipating families. He has quite a collection. But what is this? One of his dispatches, Lisa (Abigail Breslin of "Ender's Game" 2013 fame) is not cooperating and threatened to upset the applecart; she is warning his next victim and assisting the others to revolt. Can the Pale Man use all his skills to thwart this revolting situation by threatening and cajoling her into compliance with house rules?
Many people think that this is a unique tale. Yet is has been told several times. The one that comes to mind is the movie The Others (2001) with a touch of Groundhog Day (1993). However, the combination of events and the execution is well done.