Change Your Image
Mndbwn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cherry Blossoms After Winter (2022)
Could be better
Too many scenes that are wayyyyyyy too cringey and unnecessary. Be it side actors or the main. The cringe is almost weird in some cases. And the cameraman should work on his angles. Storytelling is meh and some parts are disconnected. However, the aesthetics of this film is worth praising.
Semantic Error (2022)
Best BL ever
It just ended and I have already rewatched it a dozen of times. It is obvious the production team has put in a lot of effort behind the scene, where BL normally has less budget in comparison to its cousin kdrama. Within eight episodes, they portrayed a lively and complete story with interesting characters. Mix time, effort and talented actors, this is really a top tier drama. Both main actors are idol turned actor, but their acting is certainly worth looking forward to. They have one of the strongest chemistry and on screen, their couple vibe is unparalleled. All in all, this is a must watch on lazy Sunday afternoon. Might not be as captivating as penthouse, but it's a relaxing, funny and romantic drama.
Yan xi gong lüe (2018)
Definitely a must-watch
First, this is not a historical documentary. It's a drama. For pure entertainment purposes. So just watch and go on with your life, if you are not a historian.
The acting skill showed by the whole list of main actors and actress are superb. At first glance, it does seem to be a low budget production, however, this view is proven ridiculously wrong as I watch. With seventy episodes, it doesn't feel lengthy nor does the plot feel draggy. On contrast, it has sufficient time to show the development of a character in detail. It shines a different kind of light than other Ancient-themed Chinese dramas. This definitely stand out among all. Highly recommended. It is worth the time to watch.
Shan he ling (2021)
Watched more than ten times. From start to end.
Call me obsessed. But yeah this production team truly nailed it. Especially happy seeing they are able to bypass china's strict regulation and clampdown on BL. The only regret I have is that from 30th episode onwards, the storyline is kinda chaotic. This is mainly due to the total length of the drama has been cut and thus we are only presented with a less-than-complete series. But the missing part does not necessarily hinder your whole understanding nor enjoyment of this series. Just saying if the team had more budget to add few more episodes in, this series will be so wholesome. My advice is please watch more than once. There are many many surprises hidden in minute detail that will be missed by most. Every time I watch it, I discovered something new, be it their facial expressions, their speeches, their action or even their attires, everything has a meaning behind it. But don't worry, folks at comment section will be most helpful. This is a drama that cannot be missed.
Our Planet (2019)
Watch if you live on Earth
I don't normally watch documentary. However, David Attenborough guided us through this entire series, almost like storytelling, but still highlighted the critical information that can't afford to be missed. Combined with the amazing and dedicated team, especially the camera squad, they gave birth to the most entertaining yet informative documentary. Most scenes are too valuable and for the vast majority of the population of earth, are places we will never set foot on. But I could say I have been there now, because I watched OUR PLANET. Please show support to the series, and show love to our planet earth.
Kimetsu no Yaiba (2019)
Ten. Ready to headbutt anyone who disagrees
No question, hands down, A TEN. Animation at its best, and exhilarating storyline, truly a high quality anime. It deserved to be placed on number one. The pace of storytelling is pretty fast, and so it reaches climax on each respective chapter pretty fast. Once you started, it's hard to stop. Yea addictive but that would be an understatement. This is something I'll come back and visit every few years. Till death set us apart.
Chalard games goeng (2017)
My heart can't take this, it's too unnerving
Despite what I said, please watch. Your heart will be fine. It's a fine movie with captivating storyline. And the ending gives good moral lesson too. The actors are really on their game and perfectly delivered a good product despite cramming all into a single movie.
Be Loved in House (2021)
Definitely something worth watching twice
Taiwan has surprised us with BL again. This is a must watch and Shi Lei is the most eye catching point in this series. You will fall in love with this series. Believe me, I gave this a nine.
Quanzhi Gaoshou (2019)
No romantic element whatsoever, but still highly recommended
It's lengthy but it is packed with scenarios and it has interesting storyline. This drama has no romantic relationship but it appeals to different kind of audiences. Despite this, Ye Qiu is outstandingly portrayed. And the drama itself is just captivating. From a sea of dramas that always circled around love and lust, this drama is highly welcomed to the mix.
TharnType (2019)
A TEN. Definitely.
I don't always say something is perfect. But this drama...well, let's say it's on of the very best, produced by Thailand. And the actors showed off their amazing chemistry. The characters are nicely written and portrayed. The 18pg part is kinda acceptable and not too overwhelming, as for Thailand production standard. But definitely a must watch period.
Shang Yin (2016)
One of the landmark movie
Well let's not compare to novel. Novel is too great. However, this standard set by China in the early days is actually quite high. Storyline is the best, i mean this is mainly based on the novel. The acting of the main actors are so spot on. The choice of two main actors must be given compliment. It does give off the vibe of Guhai and Luoyin in book. This is highly recommended. The sad part is the ending. China has effectively killed BL productions. So this one season is all we have got.
We Best Love: No.1 for You (2021)
In my opinion, this is the best BL produced by Taiwan
The storyline is really interesting...until it isn't. Few parts that are kinda weird and disconnected. However, the actors are really good. Especially the main actors. Fun fact, One of the main is acting for the very first time in this series.
2gether (2020)
A drama with memories
The actors chemistry is amazing on screen. This is definitely something I'll rewatch from time to time. Thank you for being with us in the very first lockdown. It made our quarantine life has something to look forward to.