Change Your Image
thekid-06406
Reviews
Echo (2023)
A triple threat
Uninteresting. Unexciting. Unneeded.
I've long backed Marvel in most of its decisions, but this one really confuses me. After Hawkeye, I gave the character no thought what so ever. She was merely a just there to advance the Kate Bishop story. Just not sure there was a real audience for this one.
My wife and i almost quit watching after episode one. We made it through episode 2. Not sure we will make it through the final three.
I have to say, it's very disappointing. I thought Disney had started to turn things around a bit with Loki season 2 and Percy Jackson. The story telling seemed to be taking an upturn. But then this ... My faith is waning.
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
More Netflix false promises
I started to watch because I am a fan of Edgar Allen Poe. I made it through two episodes and it became immediately clear that all Netflix did was steal the title and character names so they could force their own personal narrative down people's throats. Frankly, this seems to be a major issue these days when it comes to the company's 'original' programming. Most of the time the company just reworks old stories, putting in its own personal opinions that they know wouldn't fly in an actual original story. If Netflix would just hire people that could think for themself and come up with their own original thoughts, perhaps the company wouldn't need to try and trick people into watching.
The Masked Singer (2019)
I enjoyed it ...
Until I didn't. They change something every season and it's not for the better. And it's obvious some people have it in their contract that they'll only perform if they win. That's the only explanation for some of the eliminations and some of the champions. Take this last season as the Macaw (David Archuletta) was more consistent and better, but Medusa (Bishop Briggs), who was all over the place vocally and spent more time yelling than singing, picked up the win because that's obviously what the producers wanted. I can say, without a second thought, if nothing changes I'll have no problem not watching another episode!
The Batman (2022)
Good reboot that could have been better
I really only had two problems with this movie and I docked it a star for each. My biggest complaint is Robert Pattinson in the title role. While I thought his Batman was fine, his Bruce Wayne was a complete fail. This has proved to me once again how easy it is to be the Bat, but you have to have range to be the man behind the mask. My other issue was the length. I have sat through 3 hour movies and thought. 'That couldn't have been that long?' But this felt even longer at times. I think that goes to the Bruce Wayne scenes being so badly acted. When Batman was on the screen, things moved quickly. But the scenes of Wayne seemed to drag along.
The Guardians of Justice (2022)
I gave it a chance...
And could not get out of the first episode. It is basically theft of different Marvel and DC characters and story line wrapped up in a script world that uses old video game catch phrases. The only thing worse than the completely unoriginal concept is the acting. If they make a Season 2, Netflix should be ashamed of itself for wasting money that could be used to do some good in the world!