Change Your Image
hepasto
Reviews
One Hour Photo (2002)
Great acting, nice plot
I've heard all the goods about this movie....so I decided to see it and I wasn't disappointed. Although I don't really like it this much but the acting (especially Robin Williams) is superb and the plot is well driven. (Though I can't agree with the reaction of that police guy after Sy keep saying "you're a good father" and stuff like that....thanks to Robin William's great acting we could see how socially dysfunctioned Sy but I still think that part sucked major time)
I'll give it a 7/10 (above average)
Almost Famous (2000)
nice film
The film start off with a very interesting promise as the young and good hearted william witnesses his rebellious sister's departure and how he was introduced to rock'n'roll.
The plot gets more interesting as he meets Penny Lane and the band Still Water. We get to see people living in a world without 'substance' (as william's mother describes it), and how some of them are blinded by money and fame. While only a handful of soulful ones can see through (e.g. Russel).
Each of them have a story to tell, but only to people who are "real". The film spent some time focusing on the shallow social exchange between people. William, while a friend of Russel but also an aspiring rockstar journalist, had to decide what to tell to the Rolling Stone magazine. Russel also tried to use William to get all famous cause he knows hes a journalist. Simply put their friendships are all put to test upon vanity and greed as they know more and more about each other.
Overall I think the first half of the movie is really good, but gets a little 'clichy' later on, couldve been better. There are also a few forced dialogues but those are just minor and doesnt matter too much.
The charactors and their developments I think are what make this film so brilliant. Acting is superb especially Kate Hudson, she really stole the show from the start to the end.
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
average
Good directing, screenplay, and acting (except bjork, where she over-acted/mis-acted in several shots) but very poor and shallow plot.
Basically you see this woman named Selma suffering in the whole movie and some of her friends tried to help her. Some parts are just basically stupid and childish for example why would that guard suddenly love selma so much it almost make it seem like a movie for children.
And Selma is just selfish and stupid, she thinks some $2000 is more important than 2 human lives. If she really cared for her son then she should work something out with her friends. I doubt that her son would trade his mother for some surgeries.
Besides did she really need that money in such a rush? Well she looks like 40 something when she completely lost her sight and her son is only like 6.
Not only that, some of the "musicals" that are forced into the film are just overlong and hard to stand, not that i dont like bjork's music but i just dont think it fits in like that.
Ice Age (2002)
sux
The animations are great but the story isnt. This movie IMO is too much like Shrek (which isnt good either). Well for those who havent noticed heres the plot:
A tough and lonely mammoth saved a weak and cowardish sloth from being trashed by some rhinos. After that the squill hanged around the mammoth and we got "very funny" jokes. Then they found a little girl and decided to escort her home. In the end we get this typical disney "fair well" ending.
Too much cliches. The best charactor in the whole movie is the squill who was only in the movie for about 5 minutes total.
way too over-rated like Shrek. 4/10
Shrek (2001)
Hell
I was in shock when I found this movie to be in the top 250. Just how the hell did it got up there is beyond me.
Silly jokes, boring, uninteresting plot. This flick is as bad as ice age and the like. Monster Inc and Toy Story are the best 3d cartoon for now IMO.
The animations are quite good, but not good enough to save the movie from being a pile of crap. 4/10
Mimi wo sumaseba (1995)
great
Fantastic artwork, a typical love story, throw in some cute charactors and you get "whisper in your heart"
Enjoyable, though not great. Another top notch animation from Japan.
Being John Malkovich (1999)
definitely worth watching
This film is full of holes and sometimes what the characters do are quite hard to believe. But it doesn't matter cause this is supposed to be a surrealistic film. It talks about how our "skin" affect different things.
For example, the puppeteer was miserable and dispised upon when he was in his own skin, but it was ironic the way he archieved huge success only when he possessed John Malkovich's body.
Another example is how Maxine was only interested in Lotte only "when she's John Malkovich".
So is it that John Malkovich is an avatar from god so that there are things only he couldve succeed at? I don't think so, and the film doesn't think so when Maxine was married to Lotte in the final act.
Perhaps Craig could've done everything on his own if he only he has tried harder.
The film also talks about obssession and honesty in different ways. I'd recommend this to everyone.
I'd give this a 7/10. Points down because the charactors act strangely sometimes. (for one, who would choose climb into a dark, spooky tunnel like that just because someone told you that its a portal to someones brain? The funny thing is everyone in the film was so easily conviced. )
American Beauty (1999)
A Classic
The acting is so real, emotionally thrilling, philosophically rich
this film is one of the best film of all time. (though I didnt really enjoy it, but rather highly respect it)
I'd recommend this to everybody
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001)
simply brilliant
This is a very sweet movie about all the happenings in the world, and it reminded me how beautiful it is in helping the others.
Brilliantly filmed, the director constantly remind us there are other things happening at the same time while we focus on Amelie. The world is huge and will be so much more beautiful if there are more "Amelie"s in this world.
I'd recommend this to all human on this planet.
Sara (1997)
great
Very engaging movie involving a super cool body guard and a very beautiful girl. And they gradually became underground lovers but the girl's father, who is somewhat a gangster boss discovered their relationship and tried everything to stop them. So you got the idea.
Alot of actions and sex scenes in the movie. This is a MUST see for entertainment lovers.
The Snowman (1982)
masterpiece
This is probably one of my favorite animated films. Very touching and emotionally deep all the way.
At the ending it makes me want to value the things I currently have so much....but sadly, nothing lasts forever.
Highly recommended. 10/10
X-Men: Evolution (2000)
Sux!!!
Very disappointed.
The way they changed the charactors are just plain dumb. This version of the X-Men is all about looking cool and sounding cool. Well basically we just get to watch different mutant teens causing troubles or some bad guys doing bad things. And where did my Gambit go?
This is just a poor adaption and another commercial Junk that appeals to teenagers.
I'd recommend X-Men the movie instead (which is a MUCH better "evolution" of the original X-Men)
X-Men (2000)
Amazing Film
This movie kick so much asses and really brought the superhero genre to a new height.
The way they changed the charactors are just perfect. Seriously I think this is so so so much better than the cartoon.
The cartoon Xmen Evolution was very disappointing to me, cause like many other American cartoons it is flooded with poor dialogues and shallow plots.
But this movie was a huge surprise to me, anyhow I think it couldve done much better if it didnt try to stay true to the old X-Men cartoon. also there are some VERY poor dialogues and stupid battle scenes.
I like the way they changed Rogue (weak and victimized) and Wolverine (dark and a nice guy). The ending although sort of unbelievable and clumsy, but I was deliberately touched when wolverine sacrifices himself to save rogue. (I think wolfy sees rogue as his only family.)
This movie goes into my all time favorite and I'd recommend anyone to see this.
Jing wu ying xiong (1994)
GREAT FILM
Jet Li NEARLY GAVE ME A HEART ATTACK IN THIS FILM!!!! The fighting scenes are so cool, and really brings up the hard/strong style of chun chen/Bruce!!! This is simply the best martial art movie ever made, o npar with Jet Li's own martial art classic "Tai Ji zhang San Feng"!!!(which show the style of soft kung fu)
Wo hu cang long (2000)
Surprised to see so many Haters
To those who doesn't understand how the people fly around.
It actually cames from ancient Chinese Martial Art (wushu or Kung fu), theres something called "hing kung", which aids the user in becoming sort of "lighter" (hing means light). This concept has been widely used in Chinese martial art themes.
If you've seen Jacky Cheng climbing up the walls in insane speed, this is that sort of thing what hing kung is, I recall the code where "hands move feet follows"
Also if you've seen in a movie where ninjas jumping around, this is basically the same idea, because most Japanese martial arts are inherited from the Chinese ones.
This is one of the best filmed Kung Fu films out there. The fight scenes are awesome and the crew did put alot of work in perfecting them.
Well people who claim to hate this film because it's "unreal" are probably foreigners, who doesn't like fantasy stuff, or is simply jealous because this film kicked so much azz.
Bad Company (1995)
Cool Movie
I think it's a cool movie, really brings out the characteristic of different characters.
Nelson Crowe is the control freak and the killer, great acting by Laurence Fishburne. These people are simply doing whatever they have to do, but not want to. They're all in massive pressure and you can feel it--thanks for the brilliant acting. The pressure is pushing everyone crazy and changing them. I think the best part of the movie is where Nelson pushes Margaret onto the table when she tries to fight back, and say "you're the angel I dreamed of". What a great social engineer! While in the last part, she simply had enough of his bullshit and couldn't take it no more. (as I said before, Nelson is the control freak)
When Margarent killed the old guy, there was a moment where she was emotionally stunned, but she didn't want to show it before Nelson and they still had business to do.
While the plot seems strange, and could be changed abit, it's still a great see would recommend anyone to see it. There are simply too much things in this film to mention. Be warned though the ending is quite disturbing some people might not like it.
The Quiet Room (1996)
Great Movie
It was this movie which really opened my eyes to the possibilities of one movie can bring.
This is a masterpiece which really brings up the feelings, I mean that sort of tension without word. The girl simply closes herself off, while she wants to speak, in her heart, but none of her parents understand.
I was very touched by this movie this is a very great piece of work by Rolf, a classic, I'm looking forward to see "The old man who read love stories" and more of his work in the future.
I'd recommend this movie to absolutely everyone, be warned though you have to be more patience while watching.
Jing wu ying xiong (1994)
GREAT FILM
Jet Li NEARLY GAVE ME A HEART ATTACK IN THIS FILM!!!! The fighting scenes are so cool, and really brings up the hard/strong style of chun chen/Bruce!!! This is simply the best martial art movie ever made, o npar with Jet Li's own martial art classic "Tai Ji zhang San Feng"!!!(which show the style of soft kung fu)