Change Your Image
tboneincali
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Fargo (2014)
What a masterpiece
This has to be the best TV series on right now. The casting, Plot, characters, music, makeup and everything else just fits perfectly. I can't say enough good things about this series aside from its nearly perfect. There are absolutely no missteps along the way. It's the best TV drama of the last ten years hands down. Watch it at all costs, its worth every second!
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
terrible
This film, like so many of the othe star wars films is terrible. It uses the same premise and the same ideas, characters and plot structure. If I wasn't such a big fan of the original three I'd have stopped watching after those three. They try to destoy the death star as they did in four films as if that wasn't enough. Now, they are trying to create a politically sensitive plot that uses people from all colors and creeds just to be PC. Why not keep to the fact that there are species from all over the galaxy with colors, creeds and ideals unique to each planet or area? This film is garbage. Trying to have a woman be sky walker. Fine, but aren't there already bad ass women in each galaxy without trying so hard to bring a human life form who's a woman into the series. She has no discernable characteristics that make her unique and she has not trained with Yoda or any other iconic Jedi's' . She has nothing to offer that makes us believe she an be the last hope for the rebellion. She has no allies who are bad ass as well. She's just some girl who has no skills outside her basic lightsaber skills. Plus there are no new villains or anyone that makes us want to care about her. She is a random character with allies who also no one cares about. STAR Wars has gone down hill since Empire and although Clones had some sweet scenes and a new plot, it too was lacking. Lucas and his producers are lazy at best and need new ideas to produce a back story that makes us care. It's a garbage film and I could care less about this girl. Why not have a sweeet protagonist, regardless of gender who progresses the plot? This is a trash film as were the last four. WE GET IT, they have a death star that you need to infiltrate in the same old way, and when that plot doesn't work, as it hasn't for some time, have a character who is unique and makes us care. Lucas needs to watch the Mandalorian which is amazing!. This film is a giant pass for me and anyone invested in the Star Wars franchise. ten giant thumbs down. Plain old garbage.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Fair to Middling
I love the Jumanji series and felt the last title had, hands down, nailed it. I couldn't wait for this sequel to drop, but instead of wowing me it dropped the ball indeed. The new characters, albeit played by legends of the game Danny Glover, and Danny DeVito, do not belong in this storyline...and the addition of Akwardfina is just a complete disappointment. Not only is she a horrible actress in general, but she can't even make slapstick in a children's film believable. Johnson, Hart, Black and Gillan do a fabulous job once again and the writers Jake Kasdan and Jeff Pinkner seem to have taken the magical world of Jumanji to the next level yet again. If it weren't for the lame acting at the onset and the addition of these random characters who do nothing to progress the plot, slow the action and dialogue to a snails pace as though the audience were having to look over their shoulders and wonder where grandpa is, it might be just as great as it was meant to be. It's definitely worth a watch, but it's not nearly as good as it could have been. Leaves ya laughing in scenes, frustrated in scenes and afterwards looking at the rest of the family and saying a general meah.
Riri Shushu no subete (2001)
Fantastic Film
This movie has it all; teenage angst, love, longing, a desire for something real in an artificial world and a soundtrack that us undeniably beautiful. Without giving too much away, Ill leave it at this, if you love rich characters who bring you into their world while not being overacted or putting on some facade about life as it is, then you'll fall in love with this little masterpiece. I can't imagine a better film that encapsalates the world of our youth than thus little gem of a film. A must watch for anyone who truely loves film.
Drug Lords (2018)
Another Late Adopter on the Escobar Train
Just what we need, another docudrama about the world's Drug Lords. Still, I thought that perhaps with the overwhelmingly large recent canon of the Medellin Cartel syndicate contributions like: Alias J.J., Narco's, El Chapo, Escobar, and Loving Pablo, a series to hit on the other key players may be striking while the iron is hot; but to my dismay, it's just a tired underwhelming attempt to copy what's already been done time and again. My advice is to read the book written by hitman Jairo Velásquez as well as Chasing Pablo by Marquez and don't waste your time on this drivel.
Spring (2014)
Complete rubbish
The cinematography and locations are beautiful. Additionally, the acting is well done and not overwrought for such a confusing genre (horror/sci-fi/drama/romance). Overall, it starts out very well before descending into an abyss of nonsense. The main protagonist runs away to Spain (which is apparently unheard of for those around him who have never heard of a passport before). There, he falls for a beautiful woman who is the byproduct of some genetic dysfunction that keeps her in constant flux. She must consume her own babies to survive the 2000 years she has lived while apparently learning nothing. However, she is able to keep this affliction at bay by injecting herself with some magic serum that immediately reverts her back into a stunning young Spanish woman in her 20's. Perhaps I got some of this wrong, but in any case, who cares! The story is so far out there that by the end you are just watching for the cinematography and some answers, any answers. None come, and credits roll. Good riddance to an awful script.
I wasted 2 hours on this trite?! Shame on me. Don't do the same.
She's Funny That Way (2014)
A replica of Woody Allen
Great film about a sexually intertwined couple who's lives are turned upside down through prostitution, love, a penchant for the unknown and a desire for something different.
I was supremely disappointing that the director basically copied everything Woody Allen has built his career on. Even the soundtrack was straight out of his play book. It seems that Wilson has gravitated towards films that Allen has or would have directed in the past only he's a much less believable character than the one's cast in Allen's former films; I suppose that's what makes Wilson even more believable though; the fact that an everyday man/woman can fall in and out of love in all it's varying forms.
The cast was seller, however the way in which their lives intertwine is definitely not something new, nor for that matter is the fact that connection/desire/love can be found in numerous ways with numerous people. But, I was left feeling that the director was implying that love is merely the desire for connection to something or someone new. It's classic Allen and if you like his films, you'll enjoy this one. It leaves one asking questions, and leaves one feeling a bit brokenhearted that perhaps all we're searching for is an honest comedy that makes us question why we psychoanalyze everything that is merely a new and interesting way to share our feelings with those around us.
MasterChef (2010)
Cooking among Fools
I am a huge fan of cooking shows. In fact, Masterchef Australia is one of the best cooking shows out there. The judges are kind, caring, supportive and yet demanding, inspiring and results oriented. This, along with the fact that they select the best amateur cooks in the country make for excellent cooking and cuisine driven television.
Masterchef US, however, is merely ratings based. It tends to gravitate towards idiots and cooks with anger, psychological and/or personality disorders in order to drive the pseudo drama that occurs in nearly every episode. Not only that, but these guys can't cook. If this show thinks that they are representative of America's best cooks then the producer and director need to be fired or watch and episode of 'Top Chef'.
Everything in this show is predictable and overwrought with fabricated drama including the sound effects and the comments. Additionally, these judges are ***holes. They have no empathy for the struggling home chef and all these facets create one dull drab show that is not worth its salt or the hour wasted watching this drivel. Ramsey and his two cohorts should stay abroad as they seem to have only taken on this show for the money and an opportunity to make Americans look the fool.
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Best film of all time
I saw this film as a child and was memorized. I vividly remember the desert unfolding before my eyes and being utterly lost its silent whirl as the horizon line blurred with the murky sky. It continues to hold my attention as I watch this film nearly every year, and it seems to only get better. The fight scenes in the desert and the dialogue between O'Toole and Guinness are perfection. Lawrence of Arabia is a 1962 British drama film based on the life of T. E. Lawrence. It was directed by David Lean but the real credit goes to Robert Bolt and Freddie Young who did the screenplay and cinematography respectively. Brilliant casting and the cinematography is beyond reproach. Rarely have I seen a film that gets this much better with age. The score is amazing and you'll be left humming the tunes and shouting "AQUABA" to yourself each time you feel compelled to take charge of a situation.