Change Your Image
pastorbeetle
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Boyhood (2014)
Oversold
This film has been terribly oversold. I haven't been this disappointed in a film in a very long time. It just went on and on looking for a place to end - I couldn't wait for it to be over. The writing is predictable, cinematography fair, and the acting non-existent. It's all gimmick - that it took twelve years to film. Toward the end, when 'Mom' says, "I thought there would be more," all I could do was breathe a soft "Amen." I can't get over that Patricia Arquette won the Oscar... She was terrible! I suppose overacting is something these days. It's Marissa Tomei all over again. Having seen this movie, I believe more than ever that Laura Dern deserved the award much more! It's just criminal that Boyhood received the number of Oscar nominations it did. I'll never get those two-and-a-half hours back. If you can avoid seeing this film, do.
King Kong (2005)
Just Awful
I was not able to see this theatrically, and wasn't able to sit down and watch until it was on television last night. I remember wanting to see this more complete version with the story told more fully, looked forward to it, and I was really disappointed. I was able to ignore the fact that Jack Black was in it - NOT a fan - but feel casting nailed it by bringing in Naomi Watts in the Ann Darrow role - she was really amazing and drew me in. The ape's facial expressions were well done as well, and appropriate. Indeed, they filled the story out well enough, but found the island's natives and creatures a little too much. We get it; the island was creepy! It was WAY over the top with the dinosaurs, bugs and, bats and it virtually ruined the picture. Oh, and it had plot holes big enough to pilot a ship through... ice skating in the silence of Central Park and they didn't hear the troops arrive? How does Ann arrive on the scene to soothe the beast blocks away in mere minutes? How does she not die of exposure? I am all for suspending disbelief, but when you add all these and other things up, it turns into a joke. I would love to take a crack at editing this into a better motion picture.
Must Love Dogs (2005)
Shorten it up...
I wanted to go see "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory," but was outvoted by the woman in my house. Who's sorry now? I wan't bowled over... Too much "chick" and not enough "flick?" Maybe I was just annoyed by the really so-so performances of Lane and Cusack and the really awful performance by Dermot Mulroney! It was a very nice story; Diane Lane is as beautiful as ever,Plummer and Channing were just wonderful, but while it was a good film, as stories go, it didn't thrill me. Maybe it would have been better with a few less or better thought scenes (the fifteen year old boy used as a device to get Sarah to the trailer court was just not well thought out). It was a little long. 45 minutes would have told the story.
Finding Nemo (2003)
Great animation - boring beyond that
Not having small children, I have had no great desire to see this highly touted work. My wife rented it, and I was willing... Yes, it was interesting to watch from a technical standpoint, but there was little else to hold my attention. Besides the animation, Ellen DeGeneres' work was the only real redeeming quality - she was wonderful. It is surely for kids and their parents.