Change Your Image
mirasadsl
Reviews
Yûgiô: 5D's (2008)
Not bad,not good,but for for such a franchise ,substandard
Out the 4 yu gi oh series i have seen (Duel Monsters, GX,5D,ZEXAL) this is the worst one.
Duels on motorcycles I admit sounds good in theory but in practice it takes the focus away from duels(which are the theme of the anime) and shifts it onto driving which is pointless most of the time .Synchro summons further wrecked duel mechanics by making it a lot more complicated without bringing any distinct advantage. This combined makes duels very difficult to understand.
The plot is designed very good that is one of the best things about this spin off,but it had its share of bad execution.
Characters however are pretty much the opposite. Yusei and Jack are the main and the worst characters of the show. Jack is poor copy of Kaiba and Yusei is a sure thing, fail-proof mechanical protagonist without sufficient depth for an MC. Neither has any significant development unlike Akiza and Kalin who suffered a major change from the beginning to an end. Some characters were simply excluded from screen time like Rally Dawson which is a great mistake considering his affection for Yusei and Kalin who had a great potential for anti-hero but was neglected. Crow Hogan is the best thing about this spin off since he has the thing that this whole franchise represented all the way since the beginning. A heart. Of the cards and of others. Unfortunately he is an exception, there should be a lot more heart shown.
That is mostly why I ranked this one with a 4 stars.
Super Dragon Ball Heroes (2018)
Fun to watch
This is not canon ( official part of the franchise ), it was made
and releasead to promote a video game and episodes are a lot shorter so obviously it was never meant for it to be a great sequel to Super. It is like a Dragon Ball anime with reductions. All of key elements are there just in reduced quantity. Animation is pretty decent considering the purpose of this anime, so is the story and the plot. Still the best part of this anime are fight scenes, they are in the main focus of the anime which is the reason why most people chose to watch it. Should you choose to watch it , just enjoy the action do not overthink.
Shinseiki Evangelion (1995)
Chaos.
While watching this I was constantly thinking about why has the author done this or that. Every situation, event, state of charachters, interaction between charachters, their emotions, thoughts, decisions, actions,enemies, everyting to try make sense of what I was seeing because nothing made any
senese. I was wondering the entire time what was that, what the author wanted to express, what was a viewer suposed to see, what was the point he was trying to make. Eventually after giving it immnse ammount of time of heavy thinking i have realised that there is no point,goal or purpose of any kind. The author was just pouring the content out of his head,and that content was chaos and madness. Like the anime was made by patients in the asylum.
Hitman: Absolution (2012)
Downgrade.
Heavilly disappointed . Gamplay and game
mechanics are boring and impractical. Really boring to play. The story is medicore. Downgrade compared to Blood Money.
One Punch Man: Wanpanman (2015)
Overhyped
Moderatley funny,that is all. Animation style is below average and animation itself is just bad ,charachters are boring,plot is ridiculous and so is its execution. Definitley a skipable anime.