Change Your Image
Sciluke
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Sinister (2012)
Good
The film is a good film, it makes you passionate about history and makes you interested in things you would never find out, such as ancient myths of Babylonian gods, in fact according to my interpretation the antagonist is almost a "reincarnation" of this deity. Gorgeous are the scenes with the lost boys venturing into the house and almost following the story with us. Although the whole film is a bit repetitive, even if thinking about it it is quite justified, given that the protagonist is constantly drinking and therefore his imagination sees things getting worse and worse, almost an escalation. The murder scenes are terrible, very realistic, there are many cases of murders recorded in this horrible and disturbing way, almost from the Deep Web. The film scared me so it serves its purpose, and cinematically it is also very good, fantastically directed scenes and I much preferred that to The Conjuring. Highly recommended, indelible in the mind.
The First Slam Dunk (2022)
Fantastic
Crazy. The movie is gorgeous, everything is. Starting from the technician: the direction is spectacular, it is clear that a manga author is very inclined to be a director, because he is inclined to do it for each table that is drawn. The animation technique is quite beautiful, I appreciate it, even if I'm not a great fan of it, it's functional to the film. The characters are beautiful, all of them, even if I don't remember their names, are all fantastic, all of them have something to tell and all of them have the motivation and the need to make basketball history, even if in this student microcosm. The film is made up of breathtaking scenes, like the last one, which seems to transport you to a 1920s film, in pure silence, not a word, a war of looks, actions, body language; and from touching moments of the protagonists, such as the life of the dachshund, from the bond with his brother to that with his mother, to the team, and to the game of basketball itself. Hanamichi is the best, he can't help but like his insolent way, he is there to make history, and he succeeds, despite the physical and mental difficulties, he is there only because he wanted to impress a girl, but now he has made history, it's Incredible. The characters all have a perfect and recognizable character design, they are all perfect, even the head of Sannoh, who eventually goes to America, in search of the challenge he was looking for, he discovered he has someone stronger than him, but it is only the start, because there he will be one of the weakest, and he will have to work hard to dominate the game. Excellent film, Inoue great author and great artist. 8/10. Now I'm ready to read the manga.
Carnage (2011)
A small Shining diamond
The movie is amazing. And it's incredible how in one hour master Polanski manages to stage so many concepts and humanity, things that would be impossible for the Avengers not even in 500 hours of film. The film shows us the falsehood of men, their materialism, their being tied more to things than to people, more to money than to human beings. The film is comical at times, but the laughter is very bitter, it makes you think how disgusting humanity is, how terrible it is. Alan, the lawyer is a bad man, a materialist without ethics and morals, a man who is no longer a man, devoured by the world around him, his pretending leads him to not even know what he's fighting for anymore, knowing nothing of the argument that he literally stakes the lives of thousands of people, and all for his own pocket. The incredible acting skills and the perfect direction make this film a small shining diamond in my view as a novice spectator to the world of more "busy" cinema, even if all films should be as good as this one without being defined as busy. The film shows us all the faces we hide from ourselves to be accepted by others, but we're all a bit so underneath, we just need the right input to make them awaken. I loved it. Polanski great teacher. 9/10.
Raging Bull (1980)
Incredible
The film is amazing in everything. The film chronicles the crazy life, rise and fall of a boxer. The film lives in an incredible black and white, probably to recall the Hollywood aesthetics of the 30/40s. The direction is extraordinary, it has so many interesting ideas that every 3 seconds you find yourself amazed. The acting is extraordinary, De Niro and Pesci flawless, perfect. As perfect as the writing, and Schrader reconfirms himself as an extraordinary writer. Personally, I really appreciated the structure of the film, which largely shows the boxer's private life and which makes the film a very dramatic film rather than a "sports" film, and shows all the consequences of the protagonist's private life in every single hit that the opponent receives. Every single scene gives food for thought, right from the start, even Jake LaMotta's simple initial Shadow boxing in the ring, with that almost angelic photography is perfect. Every facial expression, every body movement is perfect. Every single minute the film tries to show the "humanity" of the protagonist, who cannot resist sexual temptations even before such an important meeting, who is totally insanely jealous with his wife, even though it was originally he has to betray, and not the other way around. Personally this movie left me speechless, and it's one of the best movies I've ever seen, Martin Scorsese is reconfirmed as one of the best ever, along with Schrader, De Niro, Pesci, etc.
Il sol dell'avvenire (2023)
A good film
I liked the film as a whole, Moretti is certainly someone who loves cinema and in general all the art of old Italy, you can see everything in the protagonist played and representing himself, but I can't fully understand the intent because I don't know well the real communist ideologies or the Soviet ones or the Italian Communist Party. But I can appreciate the desire to create well-made characters, in a world where cinema is produced only by big houses that do not grasp the essence of art in any way the protagonist lives his life completely in art, in his own art and in the art of others, and when he gets the chance he analyzes art in all the ways it's possible to do it and all he does is bring his art back to the screen, no matter the money, just instinctively as an artist, it's the first film I've seen by this director and consequently I don't know if it's below or above average compared to the others, but I give it a 7 because it's a film that has soul and the desire to tell something.
Brother (2000)
Simply Incredible
The film is an incredible photograph of the Japanese underworld and of a man's head, which is so tied to it that he can't live without it (It reminds me of Verga's thoughts on men, if you are born a worker you stay a worker, if you are born a Yakuza you stay Yakuza). However, it is made in such an excellent way that it forces me to give it a 10, the acting is perfect, especially that of kitano, who is practically a jack of all trades in his films (and it surprises me how he manages to make the directorial work of this masterpieces coincide type and a zany program like Takeshi's Castle, it shows what an incredible man and great artist he is). All the scenes are framed perfectly, unforgettable, like the last shot, or many of the scenes in the film. Among other things, many things of the Yakuza culture are hardly explained, such as the cutting of fingers, in fact the film never lets you understand what all this means, and limits itself to showing you that for them it is a very important symbol (little curiosity: many American 4-finger characters and mascots in Japan have 5 so as not to be confused with Yakuza). All this leads me to rate it as 10, because all films should be like this, it's practically perfect and I can't believe how the critics' average is 47/100 and how the descriptions complain about too much violence as if it wasn't a film about the ruthless Japanese mafia.