Change Your Image
bfgbigfriendlygreg
Reviews
Maiko-san chi no makanai-san (2023)
The best series I've seen
What a joy! Kiyo is an amazing special person. What a joyful experience to watch this beautiful series. It's simplicity is filled with joy. And the joy and passion of Kiyo is just uplifting and heart warming. Wonderful to see another small piece of Japanese culture and heritage in this series showing a Mariko house.
It's just wonderful to watch as a 'fly on the wall'. Simplistic Japanese style film-making / storytelling. Beauty and joy in the simple things. Showing respect for everyone and everything. Living with passion and following one's heart/inner feelings about where one belongs and what truly sparks joy for each individual. As well as community life, enjoying and respecting each other. Appreciating life, being in constant gratitude and appreciation. Celebrating the joy and lives of others' happiness.
The series cannot be improved because it's a perfect joy to watch.
Black Adam (2022)
A very nice movie
It was a very nice movie. I really enjoyed it unexpectedly. There was a nice thought out and logical backstory about the ancient times. Dwayne Johnson did well. Although it was weird how he woke up after 5000 years speaking modern American. Didn't fit well. He could have been speaking some ancient language. But I did like the themes about magic and demons and powerful electricity. A wonderful superhero movie. And the setting almost reminds one of ancient Egypt or a biblical country so it fitted well and it felt right. I light the quality line up of acting stars. I guess there was a big budget, and I think it paid off so great job.
Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022)
Very underwhelming
I found this movie quite boring and underwhelming. It seems to be more like a strange narration of mythical history. If there is any way to showcase magic, that's not the way, in my opinion. It should have been mysterious and magical. Instead it just wafts on about some (very basic common knowledge) made up history/information. Almost like a fake documentary. It brushes on love, desire and freewill. The movie is just a collection of clichés bundled in a narration style report from the two main characters. It's not sexy, not exciting, not thrilling. So I can only conclude that it's the 'boring' genre. The creators should be a bit creative.
Bros (2022)
Nice, funny and relatable.
Aaron is gorgeous
The script had me laughing! Not hysterically, more like giggling. Because there aren't many gay rom coms (if any) and it's just funny. I really like how relatable and funny it was for me personally because I can relate to a conservative bro contrasting with someone more like the lead gay guy. And think the script is trying to be educational also and reach a wide audience of people. Which is fine for me, wasn't expecting an Oscar. The title said Bros and I like gym, I like bros. I don't know if they actually exist though like in that context of romance. Seems like someone's (lead character's) make believe fantasy. Nevertheless I enjoyed it, I found it funny and relatable. There were funny moments really. Also like interactions with Aaron's family and straight people. And stereotypical gay things but still relatable and funny.
Black Bird (2022)
It's ok
It's OK I guess. Watched it out of boredom... handsome ripped lead actor. Quite an ok series but I was glad when it was over and also glad there were only 6 episodes. It just tells the story of one of the aspects in American society which is either an illustration of a paranoid people and coerced confessions from mentally ill... (the bodies were never found). One must ask oneself why is American society paranoid... is it gun culture or amphetamine culture or both? Or that there is just so much open land and so many small towns.? Reminds one of a Salem witch hunt for a serial killer who is possibly just a mentally ill coerced lonely confessor. Is it really that hard to find bodies? CSI makes it look so easy, I guess that's the point (to deter crime).
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Season 1 Finale... WOW!!!
Until ep. 7 everything is completely underwhelming and even slightly disappointing. BUT episode 8 makes up for it! What a wonderful depiction of our favourite wizard (if I am not mistaken it is he). I won't spoil but anyways that character is definitely 100% more accurate according to the books and I love it for that! People have judged this series way too early imo with all the bad ratings and reviews. Come on, be patient people! Have some faith in the series, you've got to give it time it's not tiktok!
Hence I give this a 10 because it's outstanding quality and thought went into this.
But please include Tom Bombadil, his wife Goldberry and also the elf Prince Glorfindel. I do so wish they would get included! Especially Tom Bombadil, such a wonderful character from the books and was left out of all movies, such a dissapointed that was. Same thing with Glorfindel. Even though he only has one or two scenes in the books. So what? Now's the chance to give them all backstories!! Especially Tom Bombadil and his wife Goldberry.
Legion (2017)
Brilliant and intelligent
What a great series to behold. It is definitely NOT A COMEDY mind you, so don't expect it to be, and don't let kids watch it. Can be dark at times. But the script write is genius. Incredibly stimulating perspectives on topics such as the laws of physics, societal/political power and psychological power. I would have given 9.5 review for less than outstanding (character) acting. But there is no 9.5 so I rate the series a 10. Also, it is a good length. The plot develops well and concludes well, still packing a punch in terms of stimulating thinking and perspectives. Wow. Well done who made this. I wonder what their (study) background is. Seems similar to the mathematician who wrote Alice in Wonderland - Down the Rabbit Hole. Definitely a few Rabbit holes gone down here.
The Sandman (2022)
Please make more
It is quite bland in the first few episodes because Morpheus doesn't have any big connections and so his character role is undefined. But it definitely becomes clearer in the episode with death (his sister), as the connections become clearer and his character role becomes relatable. So please make more of this series!
If you like supernatural, it is a great series!
L: Change the World (2008)
Sad ending 😢
Wow. The ending breaks my heart. L gives a robot man to the genius boy, says "find happiness " and tells him life advice. ("a great genius can't change the world alone") Then walks off into the sunset (to die). It could not be more sad.
I love L but honestly this movie dissapointed a little bit. I wanted to see more strategy and unexpected plot turns, like in Death note 2. This was just a little too much like a crappy Sci fi (virus breaks lose and must save the world bla bla bla. Or zombie apocalypse whatever. ) anyway I rate it 7 because you get to see a sensitive L. But it's a very sad movie.
Manbiki kazoku (2018)
Another great Japanese production
A lovely movie. So much is happening in this movie. It is heart warming and really worth watching 100%. There are a lot of complicated emotional aspects in this film and it just keeps on evolving. It's wonderful to watch.
Kikujirô no natsu (1999)
Wow
What an amazing movie. A must watch. Especially for fathers or kids without fathers. Very great movie! It just opens you to see a natural parenting. A sad fact of life the boy must live with no parents, all alone on vacation but he finds a lucky angel.
The Man from Toronto (2022)
It's ok
Just a strange movie. But the ending really is weird and dissapointing. "Anne" from Bigbang Theory should have played a bigger role in this. It's just a random weird movie with a few laughs (maybe). If you like Kevin Hart then it's fine.
Gûzen to sôzô (2021)
Boring and disappointing.
I read the good reviews but it was really quite boring. And so I was dissapointed. I was hoping to see romance develop in the story. But it was quite bland unfortunately.
Shônen (2018)
A wonderful, lovely movie.
Such a lovely movie, with wonderful characters and an intrigueing story. Great work in making this movie. Good acting, producing, directing. All good.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Good perspectives
You know it's not massive acting talent. But I enjoyed this movie because it really provides some interesting perspectives on quantum reality. But moreover, the reflection on what's important is appreciated. People, love and family are always more important than any quantum reality. Like they say, "nothing matters." But ironically, the movie highlights the importance of being together, loving and accepting each other as we are. In the multiverse, there is a version of you that has done everything you ever wanted and dreamed of. So none of it really matters. But people and relationships do matter.
The Batman (2022)
Well done Batman
I really liked it. The best batman movie by far. Especially Rob Patterson was unrecognisable and he really looked stunning. It was a very nice version of the story with some interesting elements and characters.
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
Missing a punch
I liked the movie. It was interesting and it kept me watching. It missed for me a wow factor. Also, a little bit strange acting, though I never wanted the real Mr Rogers before. I don't know if he's a hero. Obviously he's interested in child psychology and all psychology, but I think some of his lessons and perspectives might be outdated. I wouldn't know because I haven't seen the TV show ever.
So overall the movie missed a punch. It missed a wow factor. The journalist becomes very emotional and sobby, towards the end. It seems quite unrelatable to me (for someone to change that drastically). Unless it's something to do with the baby and new father hormones. I wouldn't know about that either. But this movie left me a bit skeptical.
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
So right down
Oh dear... I gave Pig 8 stars because I never thought that Nic Cage could ever top his
Ghost Rider performance and he did with Pig. Tremendously. What a fantastic surprise it was. Gave it 8 stars in the hopes of seeing more art acting and real emotion and meaning for the audience, so that I could see Nicholas improve in that genre (even more) and give a 10.
Oh well now he's gone right back down to something. I don't even know what~ half documentary half random action. Maybe he can do a banger film once a decade. I don't know. Nevertheless, Pig was extraordinary, phenomenal and totally unexpected. I am still processing how Nic Cage, the action guy because emotional film star after all these years, as if it's been there all along. All of a sudden. Anyway, I really hope we can see more good movies (and star acting talent).
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
such a pity Benedict Cumberbatch, talent wasted on this
Marvel has turned into a moneymaking gimmick. How dissapointing ~ Half the movie is an advert for random Marvel productions. At the cost of a storyline worth anything at all. Feeling betrayed they abuse a viewer's time and attention.
Pig (2021)
Pleasantly available emotion.
I enjoyed it. Would recommend! Nicholas really did some good emotional play. And quite reflective on life, which was a pleasant surprise. Rewarding throughout the film.
Spiderhead (2022)
Feels like I never watched anything
Just watched because there's nothing else on. I must say Hemsworth is just a pretty guy. Not really an actor as such. So not worth watching, just skip to him dancing of you want.