Change Your Image
moemed99
Reviews
Death Sentence (2007)
Worst avenger flick ever!!!
I was excited to see this come up on Cinemax this month, because the usual was getting worse, and I thought it would be worth a watch, but 20 minutes in, it degraded into complete stupidity, and never recovered. From him going up against a gang of thugs who murdered his son and the gas station guy with 10 shotguns, with a hunting knife, to basically inviting them to his home with more stupidity, the movie is worse than a flop, it was aggrivatingly stupid. Please don't make my mistake, and do anything else with your hour and forty six minutes, than watch this absolute waste of time.
The Mule (2018)
Clint Eastwood knocks another one out!!!
I can not understand how this movie was overlooked by the academy. Admittedly, I am a huge admirer of Clint Eastwood's work, but I just keep being impressed by his work. From Kelley's Heroes, to The Mule and everything inbetween has been magnificent.
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
If you can get through the first 90 mins......
If you can get through the first 90 mins of mind numbing boredom, you'll be in for a great last 42!!
Hellboy (2019)
Would have been an 8 or 9, if I didn't love GDT's sooo much!
If there had never been a Guillermo Del Toro Hellboy, and its sequel, I would have given this an 8 or 9. The story was a bit rushed, and contained quite a bit of GDT's vision, but I did like the R rated qualities of profanity and gore, that were missing from GDT's. The effects were great, and I could watch Mila Jovovich do math homework, and still be entertained, cause she just does it for me, so I have to say, I believe it was a good movie, and I hope there are more, but it is so shadowed by GDT's masterful works, I'm not sure if it'll pull through.
Robin Hood (2018)
Sequel over story....
So, they decided to set up a sequel that will never happen, with 50 shades of grey, instead of Robin being exalted by King John?
Don't waste your time!!
The Snowman (2017)
Could have been great!!
The Snowman is a great story, brought to screen by the wrong people. The story is strong and engaging, but the direction is choppy and including Val Kilmer, when he wasn't up for the job was a huge mistake. He is barely understandable and his scenes were misplaced. It is crazy that I'm giving 3 stars to a film with a cast that would make you wanna see it, but nothing about this movie is worth watching.
The Predator (2018)
I really, really wanted to love this.........
I wanted to love this movie so much! Back to its roots, Shane Black at the helm, and "The Predator" himself, the actual character was a terrible CGI joke of a character. The cast however, elevates the lackluster focal point, and saves the movie. The rag tag bunch of loonies, accompanied by the fantastic Olivia Munn, and Boyd Holbrook are a great cast, and work well together. Thomas Jane and Keegan-Michael Key are alot of fun together, and the young spectral new kid Jacob Tremblay, as Boyd's son does a great job, w/o going overboard, which is easy to do when portraying someone on the spectrum. Overall it was a bit of a disappointment, but not enough to keep me from watching it over and over while on HBO! Last note, on the pod that the alien ship shot out to protect it from destruction by the big predator, it says " POD 03" across the side of it!! Oversite, or thoughtfulness on the part of the deliverer? We'll never know, unless Shane Black gets backed for the sequel that he set this up for. I hope so!! All in all, not great, but still fun to watch!