Change Your Image
fjustice
Reviews
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997)
Huh? I don't get it.
I don't get it... was it meant to be this bad... maybe after watching Mortal Kombat the original, this doesn't seem right. The only good thing in there is... I don't know... nothing... and please, if you are over the age of, three, avoid this...
Batman Beyond (1999)
if you like Batman with Bruce Wayne as Batman, avoid this. Plain and simple.
Plain and simple, if you like the Batman from the 90's and 80's, please avoid this futuristic mockery. I beg you to leave it alone if you are a batman fan period, but, definantly if you like the cartoons and movies of the 90s and 80s.
Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)
Are you people crazy? PAY ATTENTION TO WHAT YOU ARE WATCHING!!!
Where is the story?? What is the point?? And where is Robin William's talent? If you like this movie -- go see the pitiful Flubber, but if you have even the littlest brain in your head -- or not a sense of humor like me -- you will hate it!!! 0 out of 10, like that matters, because I give it a zero with whatever.
Friday (1995)
Alot can go down from Thursday to Saturday, if you live long enough to see your next Saturday
[MY REVIEW MAY CONTAIN SPOILERS: I KNOW IT GIVES THE END AWAY]
One of my favorite comedy movies. I will hardly sit down and watch a comedy all the way through, but I started into this one, and I just had to finish it.
They use the F word too much though, just to give you an inside note. Zeebo is a big bully, and he finally pushes Ice Cube to whoop him in a big fight. But, of course, he still comes out on the wrong end of the deal.
9 out of 10.
Jeepers Creepers (2001)
Suspenseful, scary, what more do you want in a horror movie
Like my review says, suspenseful and scary. It keeps you waiting and wondering what will happen next, and then almost every scene scares the pants off a fighting wildcat. If you are a true horror fan, watch this. If you don't like horror movies -- and, or can't handle them, Avoid it. 10 out of 10.
Bride of Chucky (1998)
Chucky gets Lucky? YES HE DOES!!!
[MY REVIEW CONTAINS SPOILERS]
Okay: I give Bride of Chucky a 9 out of 10. It has some funny moments, some corny moments, and some very outrageous kills! It is so amazing! And look for a good performance by John Ritter.
Now, a little about the movie. Chucky is sewed and put back together by his old girlfriend Tiffany (Jennifer Tilly). Then, as Tiffany makes him mad, he kills her by electrocuting her in the bathtub and transfers her soul into a bride doll. They get married and kill almost everything in their path.
The murders are blamed on two newlyweds, Jade and Jessie. They are actually blamed for them all until the end, when a cop notices it's Chucky, and then Jade kills him.
Tiffany then dies having a baby, and... THAT is where Child's Play 5 will pick up. I have to give this one a nine out of ten. And if you watch this, do it for the kills and, well, a very sexy Jennifer Tilly.
Child's Play 2 (1990)
No story -- no plot -- bad dialogue -- silly kills -- NOT WORTH IT
Okay, I won't go on and on and on and on and on about how this isn't worth your time, but I will sum it up like this. I DON'T LIKE IT AND NEITHER DOES ANYONE I KNOW WHO I HAVE SEEN WATCH IT. Problem solved. Like my summary says, no story -- no plot -- bad dialogue -- silly kills -- not worth it. 1 out of 10.
Child's Play (1988)
Best one of the series...
[MY REVIEW CONTAINS SPOILERS]
Okay, I give this one a big 10 out of 10. And here is why:
[THIS IS WHERE THE SPOILERS COME IN]
A cop guns down Charles Lee Ray in a toy store. Charles is trying to find someone to help, but no one is there. He notices a toy "Good Guy" doll, and puts his soul in it. Meanwhile:
A boy named Andy really wants a good guy doll for his birthday. And his mother (sooner or later) gets him one. But the problem is, she bought the one the killer put his soul in.
The doll goes on a killing spree, and Andy blames it on the doll. It turns out they think he is crazy, and take him away from his mother. Until, a cop finally realizes it, and it is time to dance.
The whole group (the cop, Andy's mom, and Andy), try and kill it. They burn him. That doesn't kill him. So, the cop shoots him in the heart. And that kills him. Maybe?
A Goofy Movie (1995)
A very fun movie for you or your whole family!
[THIS REVIEW CONTAINS SPOILERS]
Goofy finally makes it to the big screen. And Max falls in love. They are going on a fishing trip. And Max has one, well, two problems with going with his dad. His dad is a little goofy, also he made a date with a girl, Roxanne.
Well, before they go, he tells Roxanne that they are going to the concert of a lifetime. And they were going to dance on stage with him. Well, it almost doesn't happen. Because en route to the old fishing hole, they come across Bigfoot and much, much, more!!
Now, they go to the concert, cause eventually Goofy realizes what Max wants, and they do crash the stage with Powerman at the greatest rock show in the world! Now, I have to give a goofy movie that wasn't goofy a very big, and a very well deserved 10 out of 10!
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994)
A WHOLE LOT BETTER THEN IT'S SEQUEL. CARREY IS THE SHINING STAR OF HOLLYWOOD. DUHHHH!!!
[THIS REVIEW CONTAINS SPOILERS]
Yes. Ace Ventura is a detective. A very unusual detective. He takes a detective job with Melissa Robinson (Courtney Cox), who wants him to find the Miami Dolphins mascot, with only two weeks remaining until the Super-bowl.
Ace (Carrey), figures out it is someone wanting revenge on the now kidnapped Dan Marino (Himself), Ray Finkle. But Ray can't be found. So, he determines that Lois Einhorn (Sean Young), is not Lois Einhorn because she is a dead hiker, but in fact Lois Einhorn is indeed Ray Finkle.
He gets the mascot and Dan Marino back, just in time for the Super-bowl. And he ends up kicking the fire out of the New York Jets mascot.
This is not good -- not bad -- but it is a hell of a lot better then part two.
8 out of 10
Ernest Scared Stupid (1991)
Ernest Scared Stupid -- How bad do you have to scare him. All in all, not bad at all.
My second favorite Ernest, this time he has to fight off a troll that terrorizes children. This one ranks right up there with Ernest Saves Christmas, which is my favorite, but this is good nonetheless. Unfourtunatly for it, I don't give it a 10, but a 9 sounds good for this flick!
Ernest Saves Christmas (1988)
Very, very funny. You will laugh a week after you watch it!
[THIS REVIEW CONTAINS SPOILERS]
Yes, it is up to Ernest to save Christmas. And he does just that. He goes to every extent to help Santa Claus in the movie. And I loved it. Even in the end when he drives the sleigh. I swear, watch this once and see if you aren't laughing a week afterward! 10 out of 10!!
The Shining (1997)
Why didn't they just keep the Jack Nicholson movie
Okay, let me sum it up like this -- does the name BORING and STUPID mean anything to any of you? I am sure if you watch the Stanley Kubrick version, you will realize how good it really is. This is the TV Series that shouldn't have been, and here is why:
Steven Weber: Why, watching this, does it seem to me that Jack Nicholson did SO much better in his role then Mr. Weber. You see, when this guy came along, Jack actually looked good. He didn't make the voice sound as mean as Mr. Nicholson did.
Rebecca DeMornay: DEFINANTLY NOT A SHELLY DUVALL! She is not Wendy either.
What I am trying to say, if you watch The Shining starring Jack Nicholson and Shelly Duvall and directed by Stanly Kubrick, you will find this completely unwatchable.
0 out of 10
Popeye (1980)
The best comedy of the 1980's
Very good comedy! Both Robin Williams and Shelly Duval deserve a pat on the back for their awesome performances in this film! The only other good Shelly Duval movie is The Shining, and I have no idea what Robin Williams movie beat this one out, but this is exceptional! 10 out of 10!
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
You can not argue, this is one of the best horror films of it's time (SPOILER WARNING)
One of the best zombie/horror/thriller films of all times; George Romero's version of Night of the Living Dead should show Hollywood what the horror movies of the 90's should have looked like and what the one's of the future should look like.
SPOILER WARNING:
Even though it was kind of grotesque at times, like eating the flesh then the bones that go with it, it still had its good parts. And the bad thing, they could keep growing, because who they killed turned into one of them. And you have to shoot them in the head and burn them to kill them. Please -- Hollywood -- take notice and make more horror movies like this.
9 out of 10
A Flintstones Christmas Carol (1994)
Very very good...
A VERY FINE FEATURE FILM/CARTOON/ANIMATION/PLAY. I Love it. It is recommeded highly by me! Very funny rendition, even though I think it is just a bit to overdone. But, nonetheless, it is very great, and, if it were real people, Fred Flintstone would be the best Scrooge!!
10 OUT OF 10
WWF Attitude (1999)
GREAT GAME
It has some ignorant catch phrases, yes, but it is still full of action. Customary entrances and taunts, and well as you hear them cursing each other, what else can you have in a game?
My score: 5 out of 5
Addams Family Reunion (1998)
Avoid! Please! Next time shoot me!
Why is there an Addams Family Reunion? Why didn't they just stop at Values and leave it there?!
This movie is utterly STUPID!!!!! I REST MY CASE! 0 out of 10
Friday the 13th (1980)
Of course! (SPOILER WARNING)
Part three, four, six, and eight are the only good ones. Even though it was overly ridiculous, I have to say, some of the killings were beautifuly done. Like for instance when that spear went through Kevin Bacon's throat when he was lighting a cigarette. AND JASON DOESN'T EVEN KILL FOR GOD'S SAKES!!! It's his mother. AVOID HIGHLY!!!
Halloween (1978)
Not a classic, but still pretty good nonetheless
HALLOWEEN: 9 OUT OF 10
Why did I give it 9 instead of 10? Well, some of it seemed fake, but the biggest part of it seemed real as what it looked. The best in the series, followed by Halloween 4. Not bad. Highly recommended.
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995)
3 and a half out of 5
WARNING: MAY CONTAIN SPOILERS
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls is funny, but doesn't quite make it into the big Jim Carrey hype. Yes, I laughed my butt off, but it still didn't make it. Here is a review:
AGAIN: MAY CONTAIN SPOLIERS: YOU HAVEN'T SEEN MOVIE YET: STOP READING HERE:
Like for instance, the only part of the movie I find very funny, and it is my favorite part by the way: is where Ace comes out the machine rhinos butt. I found that cool.
And after he retrieves the bat; he gives it to the now friends tribe. There the man who beat him up realises that his new wife, isn't a virgin. Then the chase is on with the indians and ace. Again, not the original, but funny none the less:
3 1/2 out of 5
Me, Myself & Irene (2000)
Carrey? Yes, typical, but why in this movie?
Carrey still pulled it off, even though this movie had to be one of the stupidest things I have ever seen! I am supposed to like Jim Carrey movies.
I was very upset with this movie. I read a review and they said that because of some of the content, Jim is in the BG and not the FG. I think if it wasn't for the direction and script, not his acting.
He tried his comical stuff, but it didn't work in this kind of movie. But, the only thing that keeps me from giving it a zero is that the king of comedy and one of my heroes is in it; Jim Carrey.
1 out of 10 (Just because Carrey was in it)
Uncle Sam (1996)
Well worth your time and money
You may think I'm crazy, but I enjoyed this film. Sure, there was a lot of dumb stuff in it, but I actually think that this was an great movie.
I got it when it came on video, and it started slow, I thought (what the hell?) but it didn't stay that way! I recommend to anyone who is a true movie watcher and pay attention to it.
8 out of 10
One big thumb up!
Liar Liar (1997)
One of the king of comedys best
Sure, there has been better by Carrey, but thank god he tells the truth (for 24 hrs. anyway!) His son makes a birthday wish that for twenty four hours, his dad doesn't lie, and boy, for that twenty four hours, Fletcher Reid (Jim Carrey) is miserable. I must definantly say that it isn't the best, but it is a good one:
7.5 out of 10
Men in Black II (2002)
Not a part 1... but a funny movie nonetheless
Very funny. Will Smith and Tommy Lee Jones deliver what has to be one of the greatest performances of their career. Barry Sonnenfeld really did something here. And that dog was cool too. But, again, Will Smith takes center stage again!
9 out of 10