Change Your Image
mickceline
Reviews
Big George Foreman (2023)
Nothing new here
So if your watching this movie to gleam some new information about George's life, you'll be disappointed bar the first few minutes about his childhood growing up. After that the film just tells of his boxing history which in of itself isn't too bad until the movie takes a hard left into religion. The problem here isn't that George was a religious man, the problem is the movie wants to explain divine intervention into his life. At times I felt I was watching a propaganda movie for the Christian church. This movie had so much promise given this great sportsman's life but fails to give us anything we didn't know.
Fall (2022)
Quick review is all that's needed
Very predictable plot, no surprises here. The movie itself is ok but hampered by dumb protagonists. The plot is weak to stretch out to film length and a lot of questions asked you find yourself telling the actors the answer, like telling them not to sit on the edge if your sleepy and as expert climbers, bring more than 50 foot of rope. The scene when the drone eventually makes it past the fence (what useless battery it has I don't know), you find yourself wondering why she flies it so close to the ground and it's so that a passing truck can smash into it. Every turn and twist you find yourself predicting the next move by the movie and knowing what should be done and the predicting the dangerous and dumb move by the main actors. Any don't expect much here just some enjoyable nonsense.
Day Shift (2022)
Cheeseburger perfection
By that I mean it's something that you can just site back and enjoy, you don't have to think, its not high brow and not complex just cool scenes and a rocking sound track. It's the new Blade but with a twist. I don't understand the bad reviews, it's an action vampire movie, it's not here for the Oscars. Pure cheeseburger, no caviar or quails eggs here, just simple enjoyable and in its category, very good.