Change Your Image
Brutalfan
My Favorite Bad Boy: Johnathon Schaech, (Caracara, The Forsaken)
About Myself: Petite Brunette. Studied Martial Arts from the age of 8 (Shotokan, TaeKwonDo, Bushido, JuJitsu, Judo). Currently studying Krav Maga. Gymnastics, Avid speed walker, Jogger. Studied piano/singing from the age of 2. Favorite time of year: Autumn. Started taking up the drums in January 2006 for fun. Theater, Voice Overs, Production Stills, etc. Web Design, Advertising. Was semi-vegitarian until several years ago. You will rarely catch me without a bottled water in my hand. Love the feeling of being intimidated by a man, for fun.
My Most Powerful Movie: The Passion of the Christ.
Someday, I would love to talk with: James Caviezel
I am most intrigued by: Anthony Hopkins
Director combo I enjoy the most: Steven Spielberg/Steven King
My Current Favorite Movies:
1 The Green Mile
2 The Shawshank Redemption
3 Caracara
4 Murder Live!
5 The Mummy An' The Armadillo
6 The Forsaken
7 That Thing You Do!
8 Joy Ride
9 The Negotiator
10
My Favorite Actors:
1 David Morse (Mr. Swave' himself)
2 Johnathon Schaech (intimidating and absolutely beautiful)
3 Steve Zahn (what a doll, so funny and cute!)
4 Tom Hanks (just awesome)
5 Tom Everett Scott (sweetheart)
6 Tim Robbins (loved him in shawshank!)
7 Will Smith (very funny)
8 Adam Sandler (love his humor)
9 Peter Saarsgard (thoes eyes!)
10
My Current Favorite TV Show:
The Dog Whisperer
Actors that will forever remain in my heart:
1 Steve Irwin (Crocodile Hunter)
2 John Ritter (Three's Company)
3 Don Knotts (Andy Griffith Show)
4 Carroll O'Connor (All In The Family)
5 Pat Morita (Karate Kid)
6 Michael Landon (Little House on the Prairie)
7 Marlon Brando (The Godfather)
8 Bruce Lee (various)
9 Elvis Presley (various)
10 Christopher Reeve (Superman)
Reviews
That Thing You Do! (1996)
Top Notch
This movie is the greatest. I saw it several years ago, but just recently purchased it (as well as the kickin' soundtrack) and have fallen in love. Mr. Tom Hanks is absolutely brilliant. He is so fresh in his writing and story line. I couldn't ask for much more in a movie.
The only reason I gave it a 9 instead of a 10, was because when I watched the featurette, I saw so much more to this movie that had been cut out. I wish it had all been left in. Even in the theatrical preview, there is a scene where Lenny and his gal pal are eating spaghetti together and that is nowhere to be found in the movie. Also, why doesn't T. B. Player have a name? The music is awesome, and Mr. Hanks couldn't have chosen better people to play the parts. WAY TO GO ON THIS ONE!!!
G.I. Jane (1997)
WAY TO GO JANE!!!
I absolutely loved this movie. I feel that it let's women know that they can do anything they want to do. She never backed down and I was SO proud. It was terrible though that the ONLY way they could TRY to keep her from succeeding in her endeavors was to call her a lesbian and for her Master Chief to try and rape her. I am so glad she finally 'earned her keep' with her class mates. Demi Moore was perfect for her role as Jane - Good casting call! Overall, this is a rough movie, but kept me sitting on the edge of my seat the entire time. I have this movie and have watched it numerous times. Way to go Jane!!!
You've Got Mail (1998)
Funny, entertaining and tear jerker!!
I thought You've Got Mail was funny, entertaining and concluded with the tear jerker at the end. Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan ALWAYS hit it off on the screen. They were both perfectly cast and just like in Sleepless In Seattle, I gave the shows two thumbs up!! I have this movie, and love watching it every few months. What a romantic comedy. I felt myself wishing I was in Meg Ryan's shoes the whole time. Highly recommended!!!!
The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996)
Very Action Packed yet gruesome at times
Lots and lots of blood... that is how I have to start this out. The Long Kiss Goodnight, definitely had a lot of action, and kept you on the edge of your seat throughout it's entirety. I am not a big Geena Davis fan, but I feel she was perfect for her character as Charly (A.K.A. Sam). Brutally honest and tough one moment yet soft and motherly the next. Samuel Jackson was wonderful as Mitch. He always has that gruff appearance that can throw you a curve when necessary. Once again I have to rave on David Morse's performance as Luke (A.K.A. Daedalus). He went from wonderfully kind to torturous in seconds. I loved it!! Overall this was a good movie, but if you are faint at heart (regarding blood, bodily explosions, etc) then this is not for you.
Forrest Gump (1994)
Absolutely wonderful!
Forrest Gump is one of those movies where you want to jump through the screen and give the helpless a big hug and help them along life's way. Tom Hanks did a beautiful job as Forrest Gump. I don't think they could have chosen a better person for the part. Mykelti Williamson (Benjamin 'Bubba' Bufford-Blue) was superb and very believable. For months after this movie, the kids were going around the house trying to think up new 'shrimp' recipes! Robin Wright (Jenny) was really good. Her character was one that you wanted to love yet hate, but not in a bad way. Forrest loved Jenny so very much and only when she REALLY needs him, she turns to him in the biggest way.
I highly recommend this movie for the whole family. It is fun, loving, sensitive and amazing all at the same time. I gave it a 10!!!
Sleepless in Seattle (1993)
AWESOME love story!!!
I absolutely love Sleepless In Seattle. The reason I gave it a 9 instead of a 10, was because Annie (Ryan) was second guessing her fiance' and ended up leaving him for another man. That may be fine for some, but if she had such an undeciding attitude towards him in the first place, then she should have told him. Otherwise, this was a very well-put-together funloving-romantic comedy! I have this movie and like to watch it every few months. Well worth the wait!
Pretty Woman (1990)
A definite Rags 2 Riches!
Pretty Woman is a wonderful love story overall, if you can get beyond the scary possibility that it may teach teenagers that prostitution will get you far someday. I don't want my daughter thinking that way, so she won't be watching this movie until she is old enough to understand the background. Julia Roberts has the perfect body and attitude for her role as Vivian Ward. Richard Gere fits perfectly into the 'rich man' role and does a wonderful job as Edward Lewis. Overall it is funny yet has a tear jerker end... a definite rags 2 riches!
Grease (1978)
Excellent Musical
The only thing I can say bad about this musical is that some of the words/lyrics (as in the song Grease Lightning) are NOT appropriate for children. The overall movie was spectacular! I just thought Olivia Newton John was superb as Sandra D. I am not a big Travolta fan, but he too was cast perfectly for the part of Danny. I have this movie, and enjoy watching it a few times a year. Would recommend! Had to give a 9 out of 10 though, due to the unbelievable language in certain parts.
Hearts in Atlantis (2001)
More Magical?
I had wanted to see Hearts In Atlantis since I saw the theatrical trailer on television. I love Anthony Hopinks and his role as Ted was amazing. There could have been more 'magical' times in this movie, as the trailer had lead us to believe the movie was about. I personally didn't know much about the movie and when I started watching it, upon the meeting of Ted and little Bobby (Anton Yelchin), I personally was taken a back and thought there might be some relations between the two, which thank God turned out to be completely innocent. Their bond was amazing. If I were Bobby's mother, I wouldn't have been as trusting to leave my son with an older man as she did.
The casting of David Morse as the older Bobby was an excellent choice. His expressions tell everything. You actually 'feel' what he is feeling, right along with him. David Morse is amazing. Look at his eyes when he hears the news about Carol. He is a wonderful actor.
Overall, this was a good movie... again, I would have liked to see more 'magical' parts coming from Hopkins.
Proof of Life (2000)
Lots of action, yet disappointing in several areas
Proof Of Life~ How else to completely describe it - Good AND Bad. I feel that David Morse, cast as Peter Bowman, did a superb job in his character. He was able to bring that stern/silent way about him, out and break free into anger at times. Meg Ryan was definitely not cast correctly in the character of Alice Bowman. Her lustful affair with the Negotiator Terry Thorne (Russell Crowe) was unbelievable (although it lasted a whole 10 seconds). I cannot imagine being so worried about the life of a kidnaped family member, and being sexually interested in the person trying to save their life. The ending of this movie was also heart-wrenching, once Peter was rescued. The ending could have been better... a more heartfelt greeting of her husband or something...
Overall a good movie, but it could have been plotted a bit tighter.
Bait (2000)
One time watcher
I watched this movie once and might watch it again, but although Jamie Foxx is good in the movie, I feel they could have used a 'less funny' character as Alvin Sanders. Foxx's scenes for instance in the jail when he is confronted by Edgar Clenteen (David Morse) are too funny. David Morse again is a wonderful portrayer of a cop. His tough yet mostly quiet features are perfect for his role. Once again Morse meets Doug Hutchinson (Bristol) in the theater. Morse ends up coming down hard on Hutchinson. They are both perfect for this scenario in each film. I personally love that quality in a film, where actors end up in the same situation as a previous film, as these two did in The Green Mile. Overall it was a pretty good movie.
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
Extremely Disappointed
I rented this movie because I love musicals and I also enjoy the acting of David Morse. I had heard a lot of talk about Bjork, so with the combination of these three elements, I figured it would strike my fancy.
Within 3 hours, the movie was back at the store on the shelf. I have never been so disappointed in all my life. David Morse had no place being in that movie. He did not portray his 'style' of characters from what I have seen in the past. Bjork appears to be a wonderful lady, but for first impressions, this movie has turned me off. Why couldn't the camera be on a stand? The whole movie was shakey (literally) and von Trier's hand-held camera work was dizzying to the point of extreme distraction. There was no plot to this movie, and I dislike seeing handicapped persons being taken advantage of, as was Bjorks character. Above all, not only was it done by a Cop, but by a very close friend of hers. How sad. Will not watch this movie again, nor will I recommend. I will also think twice before seeing a von Trier movie just due to elements of my liking.
The Negotiator (1998)
Action Packed
The Negotiator is a very intense, action packed thriller. There are many places in this movie when you want to hold your breath waiting to see what happens. Samuel Jackson is wonderfully cast as Danny Roman. He has just the right moves, attitude and facial features to play the part of an officer/negotiator whom is being framed. David Morse (Adam Beck) once again comes through with his tall/quiet stature, but when the heat is on, he comes through with necessary attitude. The stern Chris Sabian (Kevin Spacey) is wonderful in his performance of leading the negotiations at the personal request of Roman, despite arguments from others. When he is forcefully 'released' from his duty, he completely turns the ending around, once again putting you on the edge of your seat waiting to see what is going to happen next!
All in all, this is a wonderfully cast and very action packed movie. Would recommend.
The Green Mile (1999)
One Powerful Movie
When I first saw this movie, I was glued to my seat for the entire show. Frank Darabont is a wonderful director, and has all my support for this movie and others that I have seen. Tom Hanks as Paul Edgecome was an excellent choice, as was David Morse whom portrayed Brutus "Brutal" Howell. Morse is the tall/quiet sidekick to Hanks in this movie, and he shows true restraint by not beating the pain in the butt, Percy Wetmore, (Doug Hutchinson) to death! (At times I wish he would have!) I have watched this movie many times and it is always as gripping as the first time.
The story timeline is excellently written and scripted. I personally could have lived without all the 'at home' scenes with Paul and Jan Edgecomb, as there were many. Michael Clarke Duncan as John Coffey was unbelevable. What a superb actor! He is that gentle giant that everyone wants to stand back in awe, yet hug at the same time. The emotional scene where Paul has to make that final decision of 'pulling the switch' (or "Roll on 2") on John is almost choking. That whole scene grabs you by the throat and does not let go until after the final decision is made.
I highly recommend this movie. Albeit 3 hours long, I have YET to sit through it and ever once look at my watch. SUPERB ENTERTAINMENT!!!
Contact (1997)
Heavy (spoilers)
When I watched the movie Contact, I thought that Jodie Foster was wonderfully cast as Ellie Arroway, and that David Morse portrayed her father Ted Arroway in a warm sensitive way - my throat was in knots the whole time. The main thing that keeps bothering me about this picture is that there is no 'end' to her trial in the sense that she cannot prove her trip to the unknown. To see her father (Morse) there was so heartfelt. I keep wanting to give her ways to show everyone that she actually made the journey. I am not much of a sci-fi fan, but this move was good overall, and I will watch it again.
The Crossing Guard (1995)
Wonderful!!
When I first heard of The Crossing Guard, I was thrown aback by the title and trailer. I figured it would be another murder movie with blood everywhere. Instead, I watched the movie in its entirety and really enjoyed it.
The beginning scenes were a little hard to grasp, unless you had an idea of what the movie was about. There could have been a couple less bar scenes, as we know from the first several (and there were MANY) that Nicholson's character Freddy, was in a deep depression over the death of his daughter and his life was going nowhere. I found it amusing that the 'bad guy' so to speak, John Booth (Morse) was having a better time in his life than Freddy (Nicholson) was. Can you say, 'Bad Day'? The more anger Freddy portrayed, the worse his life went. John on the other hand was very calm and although upset at the death he caused of the little girl, his life was running rather smoothly. Morse and Nicholson were 2 excellent choices for the roles they played. I also believe that Robin Write as Jojo, was an excellent choice.
I have watched this movie at least 5 times now, and the ending always grabs me by the throat. What a wonderful ending to such a suspensful movie. Not at all what is expected!
Annie (1982)
One of my all time favorites
Aileen Quinn as Annie has everyone beat. With that darling face, that beautiful voice, she did a fabulous job creating the character. Albert Finney as Daddy Warbucks was wonderful! He had that stern 'businesslike' attitude which grew into heartfelt love for this little red-headed orphan girl. Carol Burnett was awesome as the lady who ran the orphanage. She started out gruff and tumble (and drunk) but as it turns out, she really has a love for these orphans.
There is NO comparison to the newest version. I can't see anyone else playing these parts better than Quinn, Burnett and Finney. It just isn't the same. If you want a beautiful musical with fun loving attributes, please see this movie!!! Your children will love you for it.
Highly Recommended