Change Your Image
jamiegunnell
Reviews
Back in Action (1994)
Buddy B Movie
A vigilante trying to clean up the streets and save his sister from a life of crime, with a maverick cop not prepared to play by the rules. Banks, and Piper, provide a perfect buddy movie.
Their chemistry shows on screen, which is why they would re-united a few years later. The plot is not overly complicated, a simple drugs operation with a powerful overload, mean and incompetent head honchos, and inept muscle, perfect combination.
A good movie for one of those days when you are ill and need to spend the day on the sofa. It is raining outside but Banks and Piper bring a little sunshine to the day.
Terminal Rush (1996)
Trouble at the Hoover Dam !
This movie sits perfectly in its era although probably only one for die hard Roddy Piper movies. The plot is simple, the action is a bit misjudged, and the acting is of that you would expect from its cast.
A little too stereotyped, but this is the mid 90's !. The setup for the movie is quite strange, doesn't seem to bare a lot of purpose to the story. Once you get to the main part of the story you can probably work out any twists.
The mid 90's offer a very strange time for the start to video releases. Cable would have picked stuff like this up.
Decent watch if you are looking for some mid 90's nostalgia.
Immortal Combat (1994)
Clunky
I was really excited to see Roddy on screen again with his They Live co-star, Meg Foster. Unfortunately, despite a nice opening exchange with the two, the movie never really gets going. It borders on the martial arts, sci-fi, and mystic of the Far East, but never really tells a decent story to help the movie flow.
Piper is decent, he was the reason I watched it, and does have some good lines. The ret of the acting is average at best. The end of the movie felt like more of relief. The fight scenes were of their day, the use of ninja stars was fun to see too.
Tiny Lister's role could have been better. You have a tough guy who could have really taken the movie to the next level in terms of the battles between good and evil.
I love Roddy, but this one can stay firmly in the mid 90's.
Buy & Cell (1988)
Of its day but best placed to stay there
Prison movies, and prison buddy movies really seemed to hit a peak in the early 90's but this one doesn't rank in the top 100. The cast should say otherwise but it largely relies on manic comedy but just doesn't seem to make any laugh. The story is good, but the cast of characters are far too stereotyped.
The plot just feels forced and quite predictable, it pays out as you would expect.
I did watch this because Roddy Piper was in it, but his role is very limited and more air time is given to characters with less ability but have the name value.
There are much better prison movies such as Trading Places, Stir Crazy, Tango and Cash, Lock Up. Which deserve your attention.
Clear Lake (2012)
Beautiful Movie
In my quest to watch all Roddy Piper movies, this one is a little gem and shows a different side of Roddy Piper. Angry, bitter, dealing with loss, alcoholism, and a really strong hatred of birds !.
The movie is well paced although feels slow which is in tune with its setting and provincial life. The score helps the movie with that pace and mood. Canada always provide the perfect movie setting with its snow, ice, and mountains.
The story moves along, giving you subtle hints at where it will go and why the characters behave the way they do.
The movie is a nice 90 minutes long, easy viewing albeit with a difficult theme.