Change Your Image
JohnnyMcKerney
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Decoy Bride (2011)
Delightfully charming
Nothing groundbreaking here, but what it does, it does well. The plot and characters aren't super deep, but they're entertaining in that small-town, rustic sort of way.
Kelly Macdonald radiates pure warmth, and is perfectly cast alongside Tennant. Their scenes together, especially when they are throwing jabs at one another, are hilarious. Tennant manages to be snarky and sarcastic without being annoying. And Macdonald's character can dish-it-out just as well as Tennant's.
Alice Eve also does a good job here. It's nice to see her in a role that isn't objectifying her every other scene, like other movies (Star Trek).
Most of the major plot points are easy enough to see coming, as they follow the usual rom-com clichés, but that doesn't stop it from being engaging. There's quite a few laugh-out-loud moments, as well.
Filmed in both Scotland and the Isle of Man, there are some beautiful scenic shots, as well. To be honest, this entire movie is like Scottish ASMR for the eyes and ears.
Makes a great lazy Sunday pick-me-up. Well done.
The Truman Show (1998)
Still holds up nearly 25 years later
If you're like me, you probably remember seeing The Truman Show and at least appreciating it, if not outright liking it. I wasn't sure if the movie would hold up in the year 2022, but thankfully that's not the case. The themes explored in this movie are just as relevant today as they were at the turn of the century.
Yes, this is a comedy, but not in the ways you might expect. There's a deep despair behind Carey's performance (fittingly), as his character is effectively an unknowing prisoner/celebrity. In fact, I would say that to fully appreciate this movie requires at least 2 viewings, just to pick up on all the subtle details (all of the forced product-placement gags are hilarious).
This movie wastes no time introducing us to Truman and the world he occupies. Given how brisk the pacing is, there's an astonishing amount of detail about the logistics of trying to realistically pull-off something of this magnitude. Yet, somehow it's all presented to the viewer without coming across as exposition-heavy.
It's really hard to find things to nitpick about this movie. There's no dated CGI. Everyone turns in a stellar performance. Laura Linney, in particular, does such an amazing job as Truman's wife, who grows increasingly frustrated with her scene-partner/husband, as Truman begins to figure out what's really going on. Although, in hindsight, Linney's character is essentially a sex-worker, which is a little icky when you start to think about it.
Carey is also fantastic; this was before he started doing more dramatic roles, and his inexperience doesn't show. I imagine he must have improvised a bunch on set, which lends authenticity to several of his scenes.
I'm so glad this film exists. It's so unique and lovingly crafted. If you haven't seen it yet, do so.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Pinocchio meets Robocop
ABA is a fun and visually interesting movie, which suffers from clique characters and paint-by-numbers storytelling. I wouldn't go to the theatre for it, but as a streaming title it's very enjoyable.
Rosa Salazar is exceptional in everything she does, and thankfully that's the case here. Alita's design is really cool; Salazar already has quite large and expressive eyes, so the decision to accentuate that for the character design just makes sense. Whatever combination of mo-cap or digital replacement they used here works incredibly well. The close ups of Alita's face, in particular, are incredibly detailed and Salazar's performance shines through loud and clear.
The weakest elements of this movie are the scenes with antagonists, who do little more than stand around brooding and exchanging one-liners. Jennifer Connely is severely underused here. The only standout role is the sword-wielding Hunter-Warrior, who chews every scene he's in. Disappointingly, Christoph Waltz feels like he's phoning-it-in, something I never expected to see.
There's a really cool world on display here, however, one that I assume is heavily lifted from the source-material. I would have liked to see more parts of the city and the surrounding areas, but the closest we ever really get to that is the Motorball arena which is basically just robot Nascar.
I'd be curious to see this movie done with a more explicit rating, and how that might enhance the stakes, especially when characters are in peril. The movie's PG-13 rating means we see a lot of bright blue "blood" and careful editing, both of which feel uncharacteristic for Rober Rodriquez directing style.
Ultimately, at 2 hours runtime this movie feels overly long. There's not quite enough to captivate the viewer for the entirety. That said, this would make a great background viewing experience. Maybe save it for a day you have to do laundry.
Us (2019)
Competent horror with some logic issues and a "meh" ending
Watching this years after it's original release, I think my expectations weren't as high as others. This isn't a bad movie; Jordan Peele knows how to make compelling movies--this one just doesn't manage to recapture the same magic as Get Out. I easily would have given this a higher rating if they hadn't glossed over some of the horror-rules that this film attempts to abide by. There's some laugh-out-loud moments of levity, particularly from the father. Peele's cinematographer also clearly knows where to place the camera to get a visually interesting composition. Unfortunately, the ending doesn't really stick the landing, and is easy enough to see coming. I wouldn't seek this film out, but if you haven't seen it and it lands on streaming somewhere, it might be a good way to kill an evening.
Station Eleven (2021)
Maybe the book is better?
I wanted to like this more than I did. Non-zombie post apocalypse? Sure! Mackenzie Davis? Been a fan of hers since 'Halt and Catch Fire'. An HBO production? Hell yeah!
Well...
The pilot is strong, and the tone and cinematography go a long way to invite you into this world. Once we fast forward into the present is when things get a bit...weird.
I really could have done without the "travelling symphony". It feels like we're spending time with rejects from The Walking Dead (I'm not talking about physically, obviously, since this show casts people with real-life disabilities). It's just confusing why these people are so obsessed with theater, why they do...ANY of the things they do.
That's my biggest problem with the show; I don't understand any character's action or motivations. Characters often say or act in completely contradictory manner, which just makes it difficult to relate to them. That's not to mention several plot threads that get abandoned or forgotten.
Apparently, S11 had a troubled production while filming during the actual Pandemic. Maybe this explains why it never quite hit's the mark for me. The budget is there (despite this being an HBO Max, and not HBO proper production), everyone is acting their heart's out, and the cinematography is top-notch.
It's a shame, because there are some profound moments peppered throughout the 10-episode run, but ultimately it felt so uneven emotionally, that even during the final climactic episodes...I kept checking out.
"I remember damage." I probably won't remember Station Eleven.
Magic Mike XXL (2015)
The antithesis to toxic masculinity?
I forget who recommended MMXXL, but I'm glad they did.
Let's get this out of the way; yes, there's ripped dudes dancing, but that takes a backseat to the core of the film's message.
This is a road trip movie about grief and loss, healing, and finding strength through friendship. Every character has clear and distinct motivations. And each character has their own challenges that they must overcome in order to compete in the film's climactic dance competition.
Slowly as the posturing stops and the walls come down, is when we learn what each character is actually going through and how much this trip actually means to each of them.
Joe Manganiello, for example, as an insecure dude who is starved for intimacy was incredibly endearing, and his dance sequence in the gas station is hilarious.
Even Tatum does a decent job here. Sure, the script doesn't give him a ton to work with. However, his interactions with one of the only other main women in the film comes across as very respectful and even tender. It's refreshing to see a platonic relationship depicted this way between a man and woman, especially in a film such as this.
Should you seek this movie out? Absolutely. You might be surprised how relatable it is. Temper your expectations a little, and just enjoy the ride.