Change Your Image
pogo_blurt
Reviews
Shrinking (2023)
Poor people's Dag (Norwegian TV Show)
My first review, and although I am an IMBd member for a loooong time; haven't felt compelled to review anything ever...
So, without further ado, I shall say this:
Instead of Shrinking, go and see Dag (Norwegian TV Show).
Dag is a masterpiece of a European and, moreover, Scandinavian TV production. Once upon a time, American TV Shows used to resemble such quality, but not anymore...
Back to Shrinking. It is not good. It's forced, Unnatural. Farced...
JS is bad enough of an actor able to ruin infinitely better scripts, let alone this one. HF should retire much more gracefully...
My score is 5/10.
Maniac (2018)
Huh, when US remakes EU makes...
...US version usually massacres the original. But, this is another level dreck. Not worth one minute of one's time (presumably one has a brain...and eyes... and ears... and is able to use them in synchronicity...).
Warning: you may end up seriously disappointed after watching this show.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
This. Is. Not. Good.
Wanted to like it. LBJ hater I am not. Capitalism I understand. But, this is NOT good.