Change Your Image
julianbarbie
Reviews
Kaleido Star: Legend of Phoenix (2005)
I hate this sadly OVA
Layla Hamilton was a cry girl because show hadn't Friends and she missed her mother, also she don't want to be work in Broadway because she wanted to be escapes of the theather from Broadway. Also Sora Naegino, May Wong and Ken Robbins go to New York for meet to Layla Hamilton. I don't recommend this OVA. I have never wanted to have friends as artists and I will never be so perfect for the circus, and then you will regret being in the circus. I don't adore Kaleido Star. In addition, my family has told me that the circus is perverse and mediocre, this anime also has a very exaggerated padding. That's why I don't recommend this anime. All the family Will cry with this OVA.
In addition, my family has told me that the circus is perverse and mediocre, this anime also has a very exaggerated padding. That's why I don't recommend this OVA. I don't want to be an artist and I don't want to work in a circus because all those artists don't want me to return to my family and be in my country, so it's not suitable for the family. Also I don't need to be so pacifist with those artists and I don't want to have friends who are such grumpy artists, and I don't want to stay with those circus jobs that don't suit me. Also I prefer I have never wanted to have friends as artists and I will never be so perfect for the circus, and then you will regret being in the circus. I don't adore Kaleido Star.
Kaleido Star: Aratanaru Tsubasa Extra Stage - Waranai Sugoi Ohimesama (2004)
I hate this OVA
I saw this anime for the first time in my country when I was little and I had fun with this anime and I saw that everything was perfect, but I cried when I saw the tragedies of all the circus artists and that is why now I understand why those artists always fought each other them, besides I don't have fun with that filler of the circus and I wouldn't be pacifist with those loser and grumpy artists. Besides, those artists demand a lot from me that I stay with them, because it would be a funny show to make people laugh at us because they tell me that they would not work if I did not stay with them and that is why I do not want to have those losing artists. That's why I don't recommend this anime for family. I hate this silly OVA because has such mediocre padding.
In addition, my family has told me that the circus is perverse and mediocre, this anime also has a very exaggerated padding. That's why I don't recommend this OVA. I don't want to be an artist and I don't want to work in a circus because all those artists don't want me to return to my family and be in my country, so it's not suitable for the family. Also I don't need to be so pacifist with those artists and I don't want to have friends who are such grumpy artists, and I don't want to stay with those circus jobs that don't suit me. Also I prefer I have never wanted to have friends as artists and I will never be so perfect for the circus, and then you will regret being in the circus. I don't adore Kaleido Star.
The ova has a lot of clumsiness with the characters and also Rosetta Passel disappoints Sora Naegino for not doing the silly princess play, that's why Rosetta Passel runs away from the Kaleido stage, later that night Sora Naegino and her friends go looking for her because They also don't want Rosetta Passel to return to Paris, because they did the same with Sora Naegino. And in the end they didn't put on the show of Sora Naegino and Rosetta Passel performing. This ova is the dumbest of all and should never be dubbed into languages, and should never be the final chapter with this ova.
Kaleido Star: It's Good! Goood!! (2006)
I hate this OVA
This ova is silly for the comedy and never Will be famous as Inuyasha. May Wong is the most spiteful cook who makes the spicy food, Rosetta Passel is the most mediocre diabolo teacher and Marion Benigni makes us ridiculously understand the language of the seals.
I don't want to be an artist and I don't want to work in a circus because all those artists don't want me to return to my family and be in my country, so it's not suitable for the family. Also I don't need to be so pacifist with those artists and I don't want to have friends who are such grumpy artists, and I don't want to stay with those circus jobs that don't suit me. I have never wanted to have friends as artists and I will never be so perfect for the circus, and then you will regret being in the circus. I don't adore Kaleido Star. In addition, my family has told me that the circus is perverse and mediocre, this anime also has a very exaggerated padding. That's why I don't recommend this anime.
Oban Star-Racers (2006)
My favorite of Jetix
As a fan of anime and sports car enthusiast I loved watching this on TV when it first came out. Unfortunately I never had the chance to watch the second half, so a few days back I decided to watch it after all.
The story was unique, the races and sceneries beautifully animated, definitely worth around the eight. But (don't think this is really a spoiler, but if it is, this reaction will probably be deleted) the final episodes were so great that I gave this show a 9. The last few years I have seen some great series, like "Elfen lied" and "Code Geass". I can't say "Oban Star-Racers" in its entirety is as good but the final might be from the same league.
Great series like "Code Geass" already have a lot of great reviews on the internet, "Oban Star-Racers" hasn't as much as it deserves. It was good enough to make me write my first review (I hate writing reviews).
0 out of 0 found this helpful You found this to be helpful As a fan of anime and sports car enthusiast I loved watching this on TV when it first came out. Unfortunately I never had the chance to watch the second half, so a few days back I decided to watch it after all.
The story was unique, the races and sceneries beautifully animated, definitely worth around the eight. But (don't think this is really a spoiler, but if it is, this reaction will probably be deleted) the final episodes were so great that I gave this show a 9. The last few years I have seen some great series, like "Elfen lied" and "Code Geass". I can't say "Oban Star-Racers" in its entirety is as good but the final might be from the same league.
Great series like "Code Geass" already have a lot of great reviews on the internet, "Oban Star-Racers" hasn't as much as it deserves. It was good enough to make me write my first review (I hate writing reviews).
I'm fan of Oban Star Racers on 100%.
💯💯💯💯
Bishôjo senshi Sêrâ Mûn super S: Sêrâ 9 senshi shûketsu! Burakku dorîmu hôru no kiseki (1995)
I love this movie
The final theatrical Sailor Moon film based off the original anime, the movie was produced during the run of Sailor Moon SuperS which adapted the Dream arc of the manga. The movie with its emphasis on dreams and Pied Piper of Hamlin by way of Hansel and Gretel narrative falls well in line with the established tone and aesthetic that characterized the arc run at the time. Fan reaction is pretty divided on SuperS because of its focus on the equally divisive Chibi-Usa, but I personally don't mind the arc. Admittedly the biggest drag on SuperS is the fact it's burdened with following in the steps of S that adapted arguably the strongest most "stakey" arc with the Death Busters, and following that very strong and often dark arc with an arc based around circus iconography and dreams was always going to pale in comparison. While Chibi-Usa was very grating in Sailor Moon R and her inclusion as Sailor Chibi-Moon in Sailor Moon S was often used as a running gag in how "stupid" the show seemed to think Sailor Chibi-Moon was as a concept. Sailor Moon SuperS for all you can criticize about it at least tried to build Chibi-Usa as a character which I personally felt was more successful than not (though your mileage may vary). Sailor Moon SuperS: The Movie on the other hand not only feels like an abridged version of many of the elements seen in the SuperS arc of the anime, but it's also lacking in an emotional core like Sailor Moon S: The Movie managed to establish, and feels like there's too much in too little time.
I am your fan on 100%.
💯💯💯💯
Gekijô-ban - Bishôjo senshi Sêrâ Mûn S (1994)
I love this movie
I love all of the Sailor Moon movies but this one is by far the best! I wish Sailor Moon was still on TV..... Anyway, this movie is emotional and the animation was excellent. I don't want to spoil it, but I will with a brief description O_o. If you haven't seen this movie, don't read the rest of this review. There's this evil being know as the Kiseanean Blossom that wants to suck all the energy out of every star and planet! She took control of this alien guy named Fiore who was Darien's childhood friend. They send this flower monster thingie to Earth where it sucked many people dry of their energy. Soon the Sailor Scouts defeat it (in like, fifteen minutes O_o!) Then Fiore appears and trashes them. When he's just about to kill Sailor Moon, Darien jumps in the way!! He just barely survived. You'd think Fiore would stop after he sees how close Serena and Darien are to each other, but NOOOOO! He takes Darien away with him, leaving Serena crying. It's up to the Sailor Scouts to save Darien, the Earth, and Fiore from Kiseanean Blossom. Hey! A little later on, (like 5 or 6 minutes later!)Fiore says to Darien "Now only I can give you flowers!" What a stupid yet funny thing to say! :D This movie easily deserves 10 stars. The American version, anyway, and yes the voices were weird, but I like the movie all the same. I REALLY LOVE THE "POWER OF LOVE" SONG AT THE END, IT'S SUCH A GREAT SONG!
I am your fan on 100%.
💯💯💯
Gekijô-ban - Bishôjo senshi Sêrâ Mûn R (1993)
I love this movie
I love all of the Sailor Moon movies but this one is by far the best! I wish Sailor Moon was still on TV..... Anyway, this movie is emotional and the animation was excellent. I don't want to spoil it, but I will with a brief description O_o. If you haven't seen this movie, don't read the rest of this review. There's this evil being know as the Kiseanean Blossom that wants to suck all the energy out of every star and planet! She took control of this alien guy named Fiore who was Darien's childhood friend. They send this flower monster thingie to Earth where it sucked many people dry of their energy. Soon the Sailor Scouts defeat it (in like, fifteen minutes O_o!) Then Fiore appears and trashes them. When he's just about to kill Sailor Moon, Darien jumps in the way!! He just barely survived. You'd think Fiore would stop after he sees how close Serena and Darien are to each other, but NOOOOO! He takes Darien away with him, leaving Serena crying. It's up to the Sailor Scouts to save Darien, the Earth, and Fiore from Kiseanean Blossom. Hey! A little later on, (like 5 or 6 minutes later!)Fiore says to Darien "Now only I can give you flowers!" What a stupid yet funny thing to say! :D This movie easily deserves 10 stars. The American version, anyway, and yes the voices were weird, but I like the movie all the same. I REALLY LOVE THE "POWER OF LOVE" SONG AT THE END, IT'S SUCH A GREAT SONG!
I'm your fan on 100%.
Generator Rex (2010)
Happy 12th Aniversary
Generator Rex because the Nanaits have been to create machines with their bodies and to heal. In the first season it seemed a little less fun to me because I analyzed that Rex always has dangers and the risks that he had to work hard to gain everyone's trust. In the second season he had to improve his jobs in Providencia and began to Create the machines and met his older brother César Salazar and César explains to him about the work of Nánaits that could change the world and Rex also became little by little more intelligent . And in the third season I saw that everything changed because Rex and his team have sought and worked to strengthen how to stop the Black Knight to prevent him from using the Nanaits to use them with negative effects and Rex became more mature with these risks that the world needs and the Final Chapter I saw that Rex used the Great Nánait to cure all EVOS and everything improved a lot and that is why he matured a lot because Rex never gave up. Unlike Ben Tennyson, Rex Salazar has more wisdom and he is more mature because he knew when the World needs him. Generator Rex is the Best of Cartoon Network.
Happy 12th Aniversary Generator Rex.
I'm your fan on 100%.
Ultimate Spider-Man (2012)
Happy 10th Aniversary
Warning: Spoilers
In the first season Peter Parker has no experience as a superhero and that is why Nick Fury offers him an opportunity to train at the S. H. I. E. L. D. academy, and the spider-man had to fight against Venom, Loki and the Green Goblin, in the second season he had to shelter his team because the green goblin destroyed the helicarrail and also the 6 sinister ones are known and Peter is also seen leading the team, in the third season it is observed that Nick Fury asks Spider-Man to find more warriors for S. H. I. E. L. D. and so Peter would need help finding more partners for S. H. I. E. L. D. and that's why they created the Triskelion to train the heroes and they also made a game to compete the heroes against the villains and in the fourth season everything improved and matured a lot because they had to fight against Hydra, also to fight against the sinister 6 and for That's why the heroes had to do more heroism to save New York and then when graduation day came they had to prepare to catch the sinister 6 and that's why they defeated them and the heroes graduated from the S. H. I. E. L. D. academy. And the next day Nick Fury congratulated spider-man for having fulfilled his purpose and for having been ultimate and that is why spider-man became ultimate and improved and matured his work as a hero. That's why Ultimate Spider-Man is the best of all the Spider-Man and Marvel series. Also Congratulations for your 10th Aniversary.
I'm your fan on 100%.
Star vs. the Forces of Evil (2012)
I hate this silly Cartoon
This Disney channel show hasn't been my cup of tea. The very best one they've ever done was Phineas and Ferb until it ended. Man and woman also go together like Peas and Carrots. Two of the same can be something else. When I watched this for the first time, it seemed a bit annoying and boring. Also sort of confusing in some ways. Phineas and Ferb had much more action and love able characters. I miss the adventures and humor from that cartoon. The animation was pretty good too. This t.v. Series may not be as pleasant to everyone and children should see how a guy and girl form a beautiful couple. Disney has some other great shows to watch. Do yourself a favor and buy the old Phineas and Ferb DVDs and enjoy them as much as you want.
Ranma ½ (2011)
I hate this love Action
Then on, there are more overly drawn out scenes and futile attempts at humor. For instance, Akane serves her 'home cooking' to the prince, who has only eaten pickles and rice since birth because of a condition that only allows his metabolism to handle pickels and rice. (Naturally, the pickels end up getting dumped out). The thing is, this scene is only 'referenced' to, but has no part of the overall story, and end run, really isn't that funny.
In the end, Ranma only faces two (I believe) of the seven opponents... the rest beat him up and are distracted or knocked out by the others. Heck, I thought Ranma was this egotistical fool who wouldn't accept defeat... sure looked like he was defeated a lot.
Heck, the 'final' boss was easier on Ranma then the other seven, having an impenitrable "chopstick" defense, Ranma brings forth a gyser and broke through by hurtling globlets of water at him.
I don't want be a pacifist with these silly characters: Ranma, Akane, Genma, Soun, Nabiki, Kasumi, Kodachi, Kuno, Shampoo, Mousse, Ukyo, Ryoga, Sasuke, Cologne and Hapossai because I want to be rot in the darkness and loneliness.
Ranma ½ (1989)
I hate this silly anime
Although the series itself, see my other review, was completely amusing, I was so shocked by the OVA, Desperately Seeking Shampoo, that I stopped viewing the franchise's episodes altogether.
So it's like this, Shampoo's great grandma Cologne allows her to have some old jewels she (Cologne) once had, but Shampoo gets this jewel that, when worn the wrong way, causes the person wearing it to become a slap-happy death machine. Eventually, her so-called boyfriend (who she doesn't even like at all) Mousse ends up getting Akane to love Ranma only for him to fly into a trash pile and then have to go to the hospital.
Don't ever let your kids watch this garbage, they'll only commit a repeat of the Columbine tragedy. Many people claim this OVA is funny, but that is like saying the Normandy invasion scene from Saving Private Ryan is amusing and even laughing at the story of the two 10-year-old boys who killed a toddler after abducting them in England. Seriously, don't let your kids watch this.
Demashita! Powerpuff Girls Z (2006)
I hate this silly anime Maho Shojo
I like the original "The Powerpuff Girls" cartoon, but I think that this anime series is a terrible remake. I mean, it somehow managed to be much worse than the original cartoons having dumber characters and even less funny jokes.
The new versions of most of the characters are way more annoying than their original counterparts, and the new characters are pretty boring and clichéd. The animation is extremely poor and the new designs are ugly and uninspired, being nothing more than an incredibly generic magical-girl show.
This anime series is so bad, that I would rather watch the original "Powerpuff Girls" than this drivel.