Change Your Image
theredbaron2007
Reviews
Falling Skies: The Pickett Line (2013)
Mexican stand offs
They're supposed to be hardened soldiers two years into a war and considering how many ridiculous stand offs they get into. You think they'd understand numerical advantages. Or at least shoot first talk later. The second or third in this episode was ridiculous. They both had guns on each other and all the masons also had guns. There was no logical reason other than bad writing for them to loose that one.
It's gotten ridiculous.
No wonder people started losing interest in this show. The writers suck.
Hell why was no one else tied up? Like what is strategy? You let them visit him one at a time. So many ways to avoid this. This is stupid.
Utopia Falls (2020)
Corny, ok show. But clearly capitalist propaganda.
The show is corny, but I mean it's basically a musical. So I feel like that comes with the territory. What gets me is the subtle messaging. Which gets really bad in episode 3.
It's got a clearly liberal message, that's not really rooted in reality.
Peaceful versus violent protest. It puts an emphasis on how impactful peaceful protests are, which is a lie. Proof? The American military budget and the militarizing of police across America.
Even in the show, the sit in and stomping don't do anything. It's the sacrifice and poor deal making of Moore Times. Which side note, very jk Rowling of a name. Him cutting a deal is what gets Bodhi released. Which is how capitalism functions.
Furthermore the poor understanding of the relationship between art and communism/socialism is wild. This society is clearly supposed to invoke a communist state, yet it's under capitalism everything is commodified. From free time to art.
How many legal debates has America had on the nature of art? When freedom of speech is our first amendment.
Anyways, shows ok. Interesting concept just wanted to complain about the liberal messaging. I like the balance between storytelling and musical performance. It's pretty solid. Idk if I could have dealt with like constant singing. That would have gotten to me.
Gonna finish watching it now. Just pay more attention to what you consume.
The Mentalist: Jolly Red Elf (2010)
Aversion therapy
As a person whose participated in aversion therapy to great success, I'm highly offended by the portrayal in this episode. Who wrote this? Clearly someone profiting from the inefficiency of AA.
If you don't know anything about rehabs or how they're rated. The only accurate statement is that aversion therapy is drastically more affective than AA. Which has a 90% failure rate. Meaning that 90% of people who attend an AA program are going to relapse in the first 90 days. Versus aversion therapy that only has 30% failure rate.
The blatant misrepresentation just reminds me of my experience with bias for AA and against aversion therapy.
I literally quit drinking alcohol 8 years ago in 10 days. Not 90 days, not 6 months 10 days. 10 days and I was back to my life, moving forward.
In this episode they mixed the two major formats for aversion therapy in a goofy way. Never did I drink full unwatered down shots of alcohol until I was basically poisoned. While getting shocked.
I attended treatment for weed as well as alcohol to basically give me a do over on everything.
How alcohol was handled was this. You would first drink ipecac, to induce nausea. Then a large glass of water mixed with salt, as the vomiting to come can leave you dehydrated.
After that we waited until the ipecac took affect. When I started feeling nauseous we'd start drinking watered down shots of whatever my formerly favorite alcohol was at the time. For me it was a lot of tequila some rum and by the end some wine. They tried to cover all bases. I actually trained myself, quite easily, to vomit up the shots as it made the next part last less time.
After you completed the amount of required shots for that phase, you returned to your room and had to sit with your head in a bucket or pan that had an alcohol soaked rag until you were fully sober. Sometimes you'd take another shot of ipecac to maintain the feeling of nausea. Meaning the more alcohol you consumed, the longer this section would last.
Never did you return home while alcohol was in your system. Furthermore they required one full week of sobriety, or perhaps 5 days, something between the two before beginning treatment.
Where the electric shock comes in was for weed. I would get wired up have a light shock applied while I would roll a joint of a placebo weed. Smoke it, and smoke a pipe. This section did not include actual weed. Just the shocks. The wild thing to me about it was that I could feel tingles in my brain after this one almost where my head was asking. Where's the buzz?
That was one half of the 10 day treatment. The other half they would put you under with some formula of "truth serum" and talk to your subconscious mind. Gauge the effectiveness of the treatment. You could also ask yourself questions through the doctors in this section. They would adjust the treatment according to your answers.
The whole process was run by registered nurses under supervision of medical doctors. They also had psychologists and seminars when you weren't in either treatment.
It quite literally changed my life for the better and had drastically changed how I relate to and view society. You ever notice how prevalent drinking is in social environments? Why is that ok?
The greatest flaw I see in AA is the mindset. Why do you have to focus and keep going back to the worst version of yourself? Aka always an addict. Why must that define you? I much prefer what I was taught. I have tendency towards addictive behaviors, yes. But I'm not an addict. I just don't drink anymore. Something that remains true as long as I continue to chose not to drink.
I can go to concerts in bars and parties, it doesn't affect me. I don't go to bars to hang out but I could. It never really appealed to me when I drank, so why would it now?
Horribly written episode slandering the most affective treatment for any kind of addiction.
Why is AA pushed so strongly? Because the inefficiency of it is very profitable. There's huge money in turn around, and you can blame the client. When it's the dated system that's the culprit. It's just not effective.
Enemy (2013)
Boring
It was long and boring. Nothing happens for the first hour. And they couldn't commit to a theme or over arching idea. The accident is the tell. If it was supposed to be the same person why'd they have to do the other like that? Because they didn't know how else to end it
It's a story that's so subtle I don't think anyone knew what the point is so people just apply themselves onto it. You bring value to this film, it has none of it's own.
It doesn't say anything about anything, and he definitely didn't know how to end it. Like a jam rock song from the 70s.
It's not deep. It's just boring and nonsensical.
I mean it's probably one of those movies that wants you to watch it twice, as it ends how it begins. But nah. I'm good.
It was so boring I had to look up the plot in the middle to see if anything happens. Nothing does. It was a waste of time and I should have changed it an hour in.
This guy, the director, sucks.
TripTank: Candy Van Finger Bang (2014)
Fat shaming and sinophobia
Yeah kinda just kills my interest when the entire premise of the joke is fat women kill my boner.
Followed by wannabe edgy centrist propaganda. The joke is it's a reverse mail order bride, get it? They sure hope you do, because they literally spell it out. And the punch line is, idk what. Like they lost the plot, they insult protestors then imply it's worse in China. Cause our cops are nice, and we can go to art school, but they'll run you over with a tank.
That's a literal a one two down punch. And such heavy handed metaphors. It's kinda killed my interest in the show. The fat shaming was messed up in so many ways.
Hell idk if it was this or last episode they blatantly ripped off a kids in the hall skit. The one with the dreams where they keep waking up.
Basutado!! Ankoku no hakaishin (2022)
There's no metal in episode one, just cringe.
I have no familiarity with the source material. But this isn't good.
It's like it's unironically trying to be edgy, but it's not?
It's Shazam but sexist.
Idk my major complaint is that there was no metal in episode one, there was like one riff, and the end credits. The rest of the time it's like opera. I feel like they're using music as a storytelling aspect but like come on. Not even in the intro boss vs boss fight, just like duel of the fates wannabe.
And they use the word dark way to much. What is this raid shadow legends?
Resident Evil: Revelations (2022)
The writing is so bad
Ok so Billie eilish gets on the chopper alone. Blows up the alligator. Girl runs over the hill. Suddenly they've landed and now she has 3 more troopers.
Like what is time?
Plus that was obvious, they needed a plot device for season 2. So it's going to be all about that.
I've never watched something that's made me stop watching it so many times because it's just weird and bad.
What is Andrew dabbs obsession with Billie eilish? That ending song was not it.
Great concept, bad writing, and bad execution. Like the zombie horde I think they just told them to run with their hands down and skimped on the make up. Plus how did so many zombies get on the island? That was like 1000 plus.
Idk and with the high school angle this is a show aimed at kids, even though it's mature. So what was with all the weird sex references? There were so many. They literally made a golden shower idk joke? That was so bad you could see it in the actresses. Then the next line is about how beautiful having children is. Like what?
I'm genuinely curious how they're going to fill like 5 more years of flashbacks because they've locked themselves into that story at least until she's 18, and the kids I'm pretty sure are supposed to be 14.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Just watch Harley Quinn the animated series
This is my second time watching it, or trying to. I either fell asleep or turned my tv off because there is no way I watched 3/4 of this the first time. I don't remember anything past the intro.
Just the opening monologue annoys the vinegar out of me.
I much prefer Kaley Cuoco's portrayal and the world they've built there.
This is just a stupid idea probably pitched by a suit who has no understanding of either of the source materials. Which isn't a bad thing, except they should have made a birds or prey movie AND a Harley Quinn solo feature. Not combined the too because frankly women deserve it.
And this feels almost on purpose like some angry dude trying to cap two bad ass female driven pieces of DC IP.
Idk maybe I'm not the audience but this just feel like tokenism versus actual representation. Like where oracle? The disabled vote?
Oh and the face tattoos? Seriously? Ok Jared Leto.
Aftern finishing, I've upped my rating from 1 to 4.
It's a bad movie and I do think DC needs to have faith in their intellectual property and stop shoving all these names into one movie. But I enjoyed it.
And they need to stop sucking batman's codpiece, why is oracle not in this? You've replaced an integral DISABLED superhero for another minority character with no legacy other than a name commissioner Gordon says once in a while. No connection to the birds of prey.
I'm totally cool with race bending black Canary. Like that plus the kid were enough. You could have given representation to the disabled community, but no her other name is batwoman. Ergo stop sucking batman's codpiece, especially if you're not gonna feature him where he's appropriate. (The boss fight)
Same reason they turned the green arrow edgy and dark. DC has some weird thing about actually using the characters they own.
Streets of Fire (1984)
Great movie worthy of a remake or sequel
It's a pretty simple straight forward movie.
Great cinematography and musical numbers, just flopped because it was ahead of it's time.
Hollywood needs to remake movies like this.
Great movies that got overlooked but have something special.
The music score is amazing, that first song completely hooked me.
Idk what to say really, I'm way better at critiquing what I don't like about movies.
But this, was amazing! Maybe it dragged a little near the end, I started checking to see how much time was left. But great pacing overall.
I liked the acting, it fit the mood.
Population 436 (2006)
Entertaining little movie
The closing scene, the CGI holes in the road move around as the camera pans.
If you want to see that, I recommend watching this movie.
It's pretty enjoyable, light horror movie. Not many jump scares, more tension and mystery.
Oh and Fred Durst is in it. Not a bad character.
Pretty decent acting from some names and some no names.
Kinda makes me want to road trip small town America, but not stay the night.
Doom: Annihilation (2019)
It's a dumb action movie based on a video game
There's not enough metal in the soundtrack.
Their "combat helmets" are literally just bicycle helmets with plastic moldings attached.
Um I'm watching this movie for the second time. Maybe third. It's better than a lot of other stuff on Netflix.
Doesn't mean it's good.
I'm not an existing fan of the doom series, but this movie makes me want to play it. And isn't that kinda the point? Encourage people to look into the source material?
Yeahhhh not a great movie, especially compared to the legacy of the Doom games.
It is dumb, has action, and is entertaining me.
But I'm not taking it seriously.
I'd love to see a faithful telling of the story of doom guy and his pet bunny.
Full of like hardcore metal riffs, hell bring back the pov angle from the rock movie or hardcore Henry, and just make the bloodiest goriest first person shooter movie ever.
Less story, more killing. Pull a star wars, but with the video games not books to fill in the holes. If you care to know. But like if you give us 90 minutes of like doom gameplay on screen, I'd watch it.
Not remotely surprised by all the 1 stars.
Shûmatsu no Valkyrie (2021)
Boring
I'm on episode 4 and I think that's the number of attacks each fighter has thrown.
Flashback animations were atrocious, this is a cheaply produced product that just can't comparen to quality.
Amazing concept, but I don't think I can sit through it. Like they've totally drawn this out for profit not to tell a better story. More seasons means more money.
Revolution Rent (2019)
Imperialism
That's all this movie is. Ask yourself, what is there for them to relate to? Rent is a Capitalist dogma. The play is all about struggling under capitalism with AIDS in the background. The play is called rent, not AIDS.
This is just American propoganda designed to make Cuba look bad because of communism. All they show is decrepit buildings, like every major city in America doesn't have a skid row.
Where are the hospitals?
This movie just shows the world is a much better place without America. Unless you're american then you'll just look down on Cuba as poor and pitful like you're supposed to. And think oh what a great thing this colonizer is doing! They definitely need him and therefore US there.
If it was about empowerment, then why not help them put on a play written by them for them? It's a vanity project.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Sound sucks
Uh if i didn't have subtitles I wouldn't know what anyone is saying. The dialogue is so quiet just to add scares when anything else makes noises. Everything else is so loud I'm constantly adjusting audio levels.
Completely taking me out if the movie.
Encounter (2018)
Strong Christian vibes
About halfway through. Idk if I'll finish it. Had me interested, simple premise a bit of over acting by the supporting cast. Not the strongest writing. But what's turning me away is what feels like a very deliberate shift towards a sermon. Like reminds me of the premise from theology classes be kind to everyone, you never know when that stranger might be God. ESPECIALLY if they're an ugly space mollusk that's molting.
Idk not Thor is pretty good in this. We'll see if I finish this or fall asleep. If I fall back asleep again, I'm not finishing it in the morning. That's for sure. I'll probably forget the name.
Metal Hurlant Chronicles (2012)
Looks pretty. Bad writing, kills the acting
Um yeah just saw the episode with colonel shepherd.
Um you can tell he was exceptionally uninspired by the writing.
Not saying he was a great actor in stargate atlantis.
But at least he committed to the role.
The writing was so bad in that episode, I don't fault him.
This is what you get when you have poor writing and direction. The rest of the crew tries to carry it, but no direction.
Dark Tourist (2018)
Poor Hamilton from Vice rip off
This show was obviously conceived by someone who watched vice's Hamilton's pharmacopeia. Even the intro is a reference to it.
The thing they miss is that Hamilton commits. He embraces whatever weirdness he's gotten himself into. Instead this boring guy maintains his distance. I've watched Hamilton lick a psychedelic toad. I've boated down the Amazon with Hamilton in search of Ayahuasca.
This guy met a Hitman who knew Pablo Escobar and asked him about the first paragraph of the personal life section of his Wikipedia page. This dude was so loyal to Pablo Escobar he had to be released from his duty. What inspires that dedication?
Nope why'd you kill your lover? Condescending remark to demonstrate his intellectual superiority.
I'm seeing a disappointing trend in Netflix OC.