Change Your Image
deepuinbox
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Malayalee from India (2024)
Idiotic plot and clinax
Unwanted political cliched first half and second half emotional track that didn't work. Climax was height of tragedy.
Songs didn't work, background music was average. Dhyan srinivasan character was wasted. Anaswara character was not needed in first place.
Don't expect a comedy track by watching initial trailers. Wasted my money by booking the cinema first day first show.
Nivin pauly was good at some places but overall character of him in this movie has been wasted.
Since I don't want share stories or moments/scenes and make it a spoiler, else I can list out atleast 10 negative points in this movie.
Watch at your own risk.
HIT: The 2nd Case (2022)
Highly Predicable but still watchable flick
Highly Predicable but still watchable flick. Usual pattern. First case to show the brilliance of the officer (that too movie buff will easily catch the trick on that)
Then the actual case. Moment the guy was shown on the movie - a movie buff will easily guess him as serial killer guy. And Usual cliché of catching an innocent guy and his weird logic to die.
Initial story of that poor fellow was actually emotional and justified. But killing all in that org is pretty awkward. Director brilliantly placed a dialogue to counter that. Background score was good.
Still it is watchable flick with good direction.
V1 Murder Case (2019)
One of worst acted and directed movie
Went for Murder mystery genre, but hugely disappointed.
Cons:
Acting was big curse to the movie.
Movie went like a drama (screenplay issues)
Direction and camera was pathetic.
Plot with cliche, unwanted subplots, predicable content etc.
Pros:
Message is good, but badly executed.
Drishyam (2013)
Drishyam is cracker of a thriller movie. Excellent !!!
Watched Mohanlal starer Drishyam directed by Jeethu Joseph.
When was the last time you come out of the theater saying 'Wow, Excellent.. What a Movie' ?? Yes.. Time has come. Drishyam is cracker of a thriller movie.
Mohanlal is so elegant and wonderful as George Kutty. Jeethu Joseph Oh man.. Please add my name in your fan's list. U are awesome.. Great going Jeethu.. Nice Camera and BG score make this movie memorable one..
Not going to story part. Better(Must) watch in theaters. Brilliant Screenplay and Cleverly directed movie. Brought Goosebumps at climax scene. Well supported by Meena, Siddique, Asha Sharath etc.. Kalabhavan Shajon is awesome in his negative role.
Thattathin Marayathu (2012)
'Thattathin Marayath' is Romantic, Youthful and musical...
'Thattathin Marayath' is Romantic, Youthful and musical...
We might had n number of romantic movies of boy and girl from different religion loving each other. Some had tragedy ending or romantic ending. But.. Script and direction of the movie will give you a pleasant, youthful, romantic and musical experience. Kudos to Vineeth Sreenivasn and team. Movie has hero, but all the character is well blended. No specialist comedy artist, but movie is totally comedy mixed romantic movie.
Music is soothing. Good BGM music. Shaan Rehman is a bright promise. Muthusippi and 'Anuragathilvelayil' songs are highlights.
Special mentions to dialog's. Esp those which means 'Ayisha as a girl will come with you, but not ayisha as a Muslim' & 'Black clothes should cover women pureness not her dreams' Recommended for those who are young at heart.
Ustad Hotel (2012)
Good. Expected more from Anjali Menon/Anwar Rasheed.
Ustad hotel is good. Expected more from Anjali Menon/Anwar Rasheed.Movie had a excellent first half, but lose its plot in second half. Movie is dragging in the second half. Cast should be mentioned. Beautiful casting, Good Music.
Inspired from true story of Narayanan Krishnan, a plot was included in the movie is inspiring. Expect that, Second half screenplay/story seems ordinary. Dulquer has a bright future, Nithya Menon is good.
Thilakan shows why is called a legend. Other casting is good.. Depends on persons view, go for it.. rate yourself.
Thanks Deepu
Beautiful (2011)
Beautiful is indeed 'Very Beautiful'
I was amazed by simplicity of movie. No Major Cast, Simple Story. Yet Beautiful is indeed 'Very Beautiful'
Starring Jayasuriya, Anoop Menon and Meghna Raj in Main roles, And supporting cast is shared by Tini Tom, Tazni, Nandu, 'Singer' Unni Menon. Best ever performance of Jayasuriya. Anoop Menon also had written script for movie along song lyrics. He is future of Malayalam Industry. Meghna Raj seen in Infamous Vinayan movie 'Yakshiyum Njanum' is perfect as Home - Nurse.
Good songs, nice music and some quick wits also makes more interesting. Film basically tells about the friendship of Stephen(Jayasurya) and John(Anoop Menon). Movie have a surprising climax which is unexpected. Kudos for Anoop Menon. V K Praskash is director of the movie(his best ever) Good family entertainer to be watched in Theater. Support this kind of nice movies.
Devasuram (1993)
What a beautiful Film... Only the name "Mangalaserry Neelakandan" is enough
Devasuram is one of the most successful Malayalam movies and was directed by I. V. Sasi starring Mohanlal. The movies has a cult following and the characters in the movies are fondly remembered by the Malayalees. The rivalry between Mangalasherry Neelakantan (Mohanlal) and Mundakkal Shekaran (Napolean) is the main theme of the movie.
Only the name "Mangalaserry Neelakandan" is enough. Beautiful Movie. Nice Direction. Devasuram adds feather to the Mohanlal acting. Acted by Mohanlal as "Mangalachery Neelakandan". Just the name says the power of the character. Character selection in this movie is excellent. Napeolean as "Sekharan" is another highlight of the movie. Then the character of Innocent. Wah... Then Revathi, Nedumudi venu and all main characters done their work extraordinary beautiful. Climax Scene is one of the highlight of the movie. Music by M.G Radhakrishan is excellent. Esp the song "Vande mukunda hare" sung by himself is amazing. Another main character is Oduvil unnikrishnan(peringodan). Nice Screenplay by renjith. Totally one of my favorite movie