Change Your Image
Vikky0007
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Killer Soup (2024)
Must watch for the acting and direction
Dont know why this has low rating. This series was very intriguing and I just watched all episodrs in 2 days. Manoj Vajpayee and Konkana are brilliant. Director has done a very good job. Story is believable and yet surrealistic. This was something fresh otherwise you see all those run of the mill series that have nothing new to offer. All actors were very natural. Some faces are not well known but they surprised me with their craft. Abhishek haubey director has shown that he is super talented. Only critique I have is that it was a bit longer. 5-6 episodes would have been sufficient. Else a must watch!
Jaane Jaan (2023)
Ending not great
Ending makes you longing for more. I had very high expectations as the story progressed but ending was a bit disappointing nevertheless it is a good watch. Jaideep man what an actor. He is in the same league as Irfan, KK etc for me after this movie. Kareena was good too. And BF of TAMANNA acted very well too. It is a thriller and setting in the north east just adds a bit of ethnic flavors. Ad a Math lover, I loved that there was a math angle to the story. Also, I think this review should have min 400 characters, not 600 becuse I am done with my review and it is still asking for more characters. Nonetheless, wat h it for acting and unconventional story telling.
Freddy (2022)
Surprised by Kartik
This is probably the best performance of Kartik Aryan to date. SRK had bazigar. Kartik has Freddy. Only that Freddy is nothing like a regular commercial movie. This movie is gripping and storyline is tight. There are some flaws but ignorable for the most part. Pooja Bedis daughter has evolved a bit. All have acted well but Kartik does stand out. It doesn't have cliches and you feel like you want to know what is coming next. Ending is quite good as well. Not your conventional movie ones. I can only say in the end that you have to watch it to believe it. You won't regret it at all. This actor is the next superstar.
Glass Onion (2022)
Confusing but good
Question that might be a spoiler: If one of them killed Andy, why noone seemed surprise because she showed up on the island? And why would she be invited? Even if she wasn't really dead, wasn't that the plan - to kill her so why noone looked surprised. They should've been dumbfounded. Other than that the movie was entertaining.
I think Mr Bond's one of the finest performances. Interesting story that keeps audience engaged. Twists and turns make it worth watching. A lot of skin show which seems unnecessary and makes it a bit unwatchable with family. Climax is a bit weird. Such a rich person and doesn't have a helicopter to fly away?
Heropanti 2 (2022)
Kya bawaseer bana diye ho be
What is this movie??? Total waste of time and resources. Pathetic acting. No story. Just stupidity after stupidity. Idiotic sequences. WTF was this?? Runaway from this movie. Not even worth a second. Editing is so abysmal. No way this could be any kind of success. Oh my god what the hell was this?? Still just trying to understand. I think probably Nadiadwala has too much 'extra' money to burn??
Metal Lords (2022)
Loved it
More than a decade after School of Rock, I've liked a movie which is as genuine as it can get about rock and metal. This is a great movie for metal and hard rock lovers. Good to hear some legendary metal songs referenced in the movie. Ending is awesome. Machinery of Torment \m/
Sardar Udham (2021)
Great but over stretched
This movie is a benchmark when it comes to storytelling. Only downside was that some scenes are stretched far beyond they should have. Otherwise it was an easy 9/10. Nevertheless one of the best movies on freedom struggle. There are so many stories that should be told. Hope this movie starts some kind of trend but not a frenzy. Great acting and direction. True commentary in the end. We tend to forget what kind of struggles and hardships our veterans and freedom fighters went through. Do not take freedom lightly.
Aamis (2019)
Wtf wow
Wow regional cinema is wayyyy beyond bullywood/karachiwood. This is such a novelty and coming from north east. Slowly grips you and you dont even get any hint.
Bhoot Police (2021)
Pointless
Dont know why bollydrugwood comes up with crap movies like this. Utterly boring. Saif should just rename himself as Humayu or Aurangzeb or something. Always anti Hindu anti India. The movie was not at all believable. Neither horror nor comedy, just boring.
Sarpatta Parambarai (2021)
Somewhat caricaturish but ok to watch
Didnt feel like I was watching a masterpiece but was interesting in parts. Acting seemed good mostly but I felt some overacting too. Movie was a bit loud for my taste with all kinds of sounds and a bit over the top performance. My benchmark when it comes to south Indian movies are the likes of Kumbalangi Nights and Super Deluxe. So I may be a bit biased here. Could have been shorter too. Overall 1 time watch though.
Kumbalangi Nights (2019)
Loved it
Im not a malyali or even south Indian but I saw this with subs in English. This was like a breath of fresh air to me. Very impressed by the quality of output whether production sets or acting. Must watch.
Tenet (2020)
A bit over complicated
Movies are not supposed to give you headache. But this movie, with all its hype, doesn't disappoint in doing that. It is just not possible to follow the stotyline without saying in your head - wtf is going on? Those action sequences are just so confusing. Dont know whether its happening in present or past or future. Learn from Matrix. It had a complicated concept but makers made it a point to explain it to the audience what the hell was going on. This movie maybe unique in its concept but it is not a great experience to watch. I've tried a few times but gave up.
Modern Love (2019)
Happily surprised but flaws
After a very long time, I'm pleasantly surprised by the quality of writing, acting and direction in a web series. It feels like these stories fill in some kind of void within you. What a fresh break from all the craziness that went around in 2020/21.
Update: I saw use of "poor indian woman" phrase and show of pity towards India in Episode 7. So reduced ratings by 2 stars. By the way episodes 6 and 7 are not that good anyways.
Shaitaan Haveli (2018)
A different level
Bhai hadd kadak hai ye series. Intelligent spoof of 80s horror. All cliches and bad acting are well performed.
Love Scandals & Doctors (2021)
Fake reviews
All reviews hqve same headline.seema like these were paid by the movie makers.
A Suitable Boy (2020)
Confused director and author
What was this movie seriously? Utter garbage. Director has a non - sanatani upbringing so she didn't know the substance of Hinduism. Surface level quotations and poor judgements being made throughout the movie. This movie was a disappointment.
Laxmii (2020)
Not worth even zero
Hope there was negative ratings. I will give this a minus 100. Hindu phobes and muslim appeasement.
Footfairy (2020)
Ending killed the movie
This movie could have been a 8 out if 10 had the story ended with revelation of the killer. I enjoyed yhe movie until the ending and was hoping to see the killer but it was just such an abrupt and klpd kind of ending.
Victoria & Abdul (2017)
What a bs
Good that most Indians havent watched this movie. Urdu is noble??? And how about Hindi ? This movie is glorifies slave mindset. Good for those who lack spine.
Bad Boy Billionaires: India (2020)
Good for most part but marred by NDTV's anti Hindu agendas
This would have been better if NDTV was kept out of it. These NDTV guys are known to be anti BJP and anti India. Content was good and informative but NDTV journos are not the best of the crop in India. I would have given 8 but taking away one star because of video clips thay showed NDTV journos. As if these folks have any authority to take any moral high ground. Read NDTV crooks. Moreover calling crooks are visionaries???? Why. These are criminals.
Bandish Bandits (2020)
Good writing and good acting
Must watch for music lovers. We need more shows like these that showcase true Indian culture, traditions and dichotomy between true Indian-ness and western culture that is invading big metros.
Omerta (2017)
Must watch
Hidden gem. Very well thought and researched. One of the best from India on terrorism spread by Pakistanis and islamic extremists.
Gulabo Sitabo (2020)
Slow and uninteresting
I had high expectations with this movie but I got bored halfway. Amitabh as usual has over acted. He has a knack of overdoing these peculiar old aged characters. Overacting ki dukaan. Story needed some introduction and backstory. Giving 6 stars for other supporting characters who acted well.
Kalank (2019)
O my god what crap
KJo bhai if you have too much money to waste, please send some over to me too. What utter crap were you trying to make? Really bad story. Average songs. Movie is undecipherable from the start. Were you trying to fix your black money?? I do not understand what the hell was this movie? Bull fight in India? Really? Heera mandi? Is this based in Pakistan or India? Only aesthetics and optics and zero essence.
Us (2019)
Pointless story line but well made
The movie was largely pointless. Story and plots did not make any sense. Is this about parallel universe? Multiple personality disorder? What the hell were writer and director trying to prove? What a crap movie. Only giving it 4 start because of production quality and acting. Sometime some people have just too much free time to cook up stupidity and non sense.