Change Your Image
littleminx-11043
Reviews
Gilmore Girls: Lorelai's First Cotillion (2006)
Not good
Probably one of the weakest episodes of the whole series.
It started out strong with dinner at Richard and Emily's which is always an entertainment goldmine (once you realise Lorelai is dressed like Santa though you can't unsee it - gotta love early 00's fashion), but unfortunately it's all downhill from there.
I think it was because there was way too much Michel this episode (I don't find him funny or endearing at all) so I skipped through his scenes.
I enjoyed Lane and Zac and the scenes regarding their new "adventure". And Babbette and Miss Patty as always. Luke's new hat is super cringe.
Gilmore Girls: A Vineyard Valentine (2006)
Gilmore guys are painful to watch this season
I've been trying to put my finger on why I've struggled to enjoy the later seasons of Gilmore Girls and I think I've finally figured it out. It's the Gilmore GUYS.
I actually had to mute buzzkill Luke and all his complaining this episode. His "nice" moment is when he tells Lorelai he loves her - which is apparently a rare event!? Logan and Rory are on again and he's back to love bombing after the yelling at her at the pub a few eps ago.
It seems the writers ran out of ideas on how to introduce drama this season and decided to just have either Logan or Luke, over and over again be annoying, secretive or just toxic. Rinse and repeat.
This ep was definitely in need of some Emily content!
Gilmore Girls: Pulp Friction (2005)
No stars for Michel, but five stars for Kirk
Michel is my least favourite recurrent character on Gilmore girls. The reasons for this are demonstrated perfectly in this episode. His storyline was boring and he's basically just self involved, precious, and annoying. Without spoiling anything, he yet again is a terrible employee, and when Lorelai (rightly) calls him on it, he sulks and gaslights her. Sigh.
Positives of the ep - Rory's storyline was good with some great costumes. Kirk's antics as usual, they've really started to utilise his character more and more, and the show is so much funnier because of that. You can't help but root for him!
Gilmore Girls: You Jump, I Jump, Jack (2004)
Would you like another beer Luke?
Emily is definitely on form in this episode. Kelly Bishop is such a phenomenal actress she takes the simplest lines but then delivers them with the best facial expressions, timing and body language.
Without any spoilers, let's just say that when Emily was talking to Luke at dinner even her simple dialogue and tone asking him if he wants another beer makes me laugh out loud every rewatch.
Though their schemes are sometimes diabolical, watching this as you get older you realise that Richard and Emily truly always just wanted the best (their version of it) for Lorelai and Rory and that's pretty sweet.
Gilmore Girls: We Got Us a Pippi Virgin (2004)
When Luke becomes annoying
This episode marks Luke's downfall in my opinion. From here on out he just becomes a whinging, tiresome, complainer. Basically just an inflexible old cranky man, and this continues all the way into the revival. Yes he has his nice moments where he does something kind for Lorelai, or Rory, but he just becomes such a toxic downer overall that I think he dims Lorelai's shine. I get that they needed "drama" but it just made him unlikeable. The highlight of the episode was Kirk the ever professional in yet again another job at the movie cinema, and classic Emily Gilmore with her panic room passcode.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
As bad as Emma Watson's acting
Best book, worst movie. Just awful. Michael Gambon decided he was too good to read the books and it shows, in his pitifully inaccurate performance of Dumbledore as an angry and arrogant man. Emma Watson over acted in every scene (her eyebrows work overtime to the point of comedy). Dobby is one of the most beloved characters and he was cut completely. Not to mention the rest of the nonsense inaccuracies.
Good points are Moody - the actor who played him was spot on. And the usual excellent performances from Snape, McGonagall and Hagrid. I re watch this movie only out of nostalgia when I re read the books, and to support JK Rowling, who is an absolute legend.
The Program: Cons, Cults, and Kidnapping (2024)
Important topic, just not a good doco
These schools definitely required a doco, however - it should have been put together by someone who did not attend the schools. Having the former student be the filmmaker and star meant there was no distance and came off a bit juvenile at times. Scenes such as the reunion with her dad were obviously raw and hard to film (and kudos for her bravery in putting this out there), but definitely would have benefited from a facilitator to prevent the themes and messages of the documentary from being overshadowed. The second episode was repetitive so if you're going to watch, could probably just watch episode 1 and 2. Also, burning the files at the end didn't make sense, especially given the stated hope that the school owners would be investigated/put in prison.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
Where it all went wrong
Change for the sake of change. Just didn't work and made true fans livid. Just a couple of examples:
Fat lady - totally new actress
Prof. Flitwick - totally new appearance
Dumbledore - new actor (ok I'll give them that cos the previous one died but he changed the vibe altogether)
Tom at the leaky cauldron - totally new actor and appearance with the weird hump
Harry doing magic in the opening scene when it's literally established next scene he's not allowed to outside of school - STUPID
Hagrids hut - location completely changed. Same for the whomping willow.
Harry seeing (wont spoil it) on the marauders map...
And on and on. From here they just got worse. Glad they are doing a TV show so they can redo them right!
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life (2016)
Carried by the secondary characters (except Michel)
Five out of ten simply for the few secondary characters that carried the revival:
Kirk and his pig and his fake Uber rip off. Taylor and his town meetings. Emily and her amazing one liners. Jess and his truth bombs.
As for the rest - let's call a spade a spade. Never liked Michel and they somehow made him worse. Sookie was just a big awkward no.
Rory grew up to be unlikable and while I'll always be team Jess (got her to go back to Yale, and came up with the book idea) now I'd say he is too good for her. They tried too hard to make her story mirror Lorelai's - except she's not 16 she's 32 and it's not cute to be a selfish hurtful person.
Lorelai and Luke - I'm sorry it's totally unrealistic that they'd stay together with that total lack of communication - or that they'd be happy if they did. Also - Luke's hair piece haunts my dreams.
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life: Fall (2016)
Pretty awful - this isn't Gilmore girls!
Rory just turned out awful and this is highlighted by the return of the painful life and death brigade. She "perks up" out of her funk by hanging out with a bunch of morally questionable men. Breaking and entering, driving drunk, and throwing cash around like spoilt rich kids in an overly long unrealistic scene. Just stupid.
Lorelais whole "wild" adventure didn't even feel like Gilmore girls. It felt like Lauren Graham in a completely different show. Though if I lived with cranky pants emotionally stunted Luke I'd want to run away too.
I feel like the revival tried wayyyy to hard to tick all the boxes (including the politically correct ones) and it came at the cost of the genuine feeling of the original show.
Gilmore Girls: Let Me Hear Your Balalaikas Ringing Out (2005)
Turning point in Rory's life
Team Jess or team Logan?
I am 100 percent team Jess - and this episode definitely makes this decision a no brainer.
Logan is a straight up jerk. An annoying, gaslighting, insecure and self entitled jerk. It's too bad that Rory didn't remember this night in later years when he's still a jerk.
Jess turns up and he's got his life together. He absolutely hits the nail on the head and calls out Rory for the mess her life has become and it's a wake up call that she desperately needed.
I will from now on use Jess's description of Logan and refer to him as "the blonde (insert insult here) at Yale."
Gilmore Girls: Say Goodbye to Daisy Miller (2004)
Best line of the whole series
The season most definitely opens with a bang with Richard and Emily's hilarious fight.
Emily decides she's had enough and starts packing for Europe - leading to hands down my favourite exchange of the series:
Richard: 'only prostitutes have two glasses of wine at lunch!'
Emily: 'then buy me a boa and drive me to Reno because I AM OPEN FOR BUSINESS!'
And only Emily Gilmore could pull off giving her husband a lecture while she stands in her pantyhose in front of cops outside her house.
This scene is Emily's best work, followed closely by "I haven't been strafed in years" and drunk Emily when Trix died.
Gilmore Girls: Ted Koppel's Big Night Out (2003)
So good then so bad
Argh why is the second half so cringe???!! It's got to be one of the worst bits of the whole Gilmore girls series.
It starts so strong with the the Gilmore clan attending the Yale Harvard game and the nostalgia is palpable along with the over the top RV situation for Richard and Emily (complete with BYO maid)!
Then they had to go and ruin it with the (IMO) worst character of the series (Logan a close second) - Digger aka Jason.
He's just totally ick. Never warmed up to him. And Lorelais reaction to being seated in the "wrong area" at the restaurant was just completely cringe and unlikeable. Bad choice.
Gilmore Girls: The Festival of Living Art (2003)
Stars Hollow nails it
A classic Gilmore girls episode.
Taylor is absolutely on form in this episode arranging the festival of living pictures, along with his sidekicks Miss Patty and Kirk. It's the secondary characters that made this show such a gem and they all shine here.
Despite other reviewers sensitivities, this episode is good fun (it's entertainment - don't expect PC perfection) and I enjoyed the bands reaction to the older Gil rocking up (literally) for the audition, and Lorelais reaction to Sookie wanting a home birth with her extremely odd pseudo nurse.
Well done to the wardrobe department - all the paintings and costumes looked amazing!
Gilmore Girls: Here Comes the Son (2003)
Failed back door pilot
You can fast forward through most of this one unfortunately.
Half of it is the back door pilot of Jess and his new life in California. Because that show never got off the ground, it's just odd now seeing half the episode wasted in characters we never ended up investing in.
Other odd aspects of this episode were the two separate actress double ups:
- the actress who plays Jess's dads girlfriend ends up being re cast later on as Luke's old flame and April's mum
- the dressmaker at Emily and Richard's (Miss Celine) was played by the same actress who was the annoying harp player in earlier seasons.
Gilmore Girls: Keg! Max! (2003)
Teenage angst and max
Max Medina reappears at Chilton to lend gender support to the only other male at the PTA and Lorelai is all doe eyed again, but says in conversation to sookie that she's technically still seeing Alex (which is weird cos that character just eventually disappears into oblivion - why wouldn't you give the amazing Billy Burke more screen time on the show!).
Adam Brody was on form here and such a good addition to the cast. Ditto for Lane. The call to Mrs Kim was a classic Gilmore Girls moment.
Sookie is supposedly a few months pregnant here but looks tiny.
Despite how things ended I'm always team Jess!
Gilmore Girls: Happy Birthday, Baby (2003)
Lorelai's pizza bday
A pretty decent episode of a great show.
High points were everyone coming together for lorelais birthday and the excitement and reaction displayed by Richard and Emily when they find out about Rory's decision on which college to attend (the double hug was so cute!). Jess's grooming and Luke's comment about a bird flying into his hair was also a high point. Along with kirks predicament regarding cheese burns.
Low points were Luke's girlfriend Nicole (I understand they needed to include her for plot extension, but meh). I also didn't enjoy the night manager Tobin. Glad he was a passing phase....
Gilmore Girls: Kill Me Now (2000)
Little dip in quality
I think it's normal for a series that starts out as strong as Gilmore Girls to have a little dip in quality around episode three.
Strong parts were definitely seeing the relationship between Rory and Richard starting to develop.
The rest just really didn't do it for me. Not a fan of the harpist Drella so I'm glad they got rid of her. The wedding content was a bit boring too. And Lorelais over reaction to Rory and Richard is a bit eh.
I think this is where they started to realise how great Kirk could be though! Even though he was called Mick a few episodes before when installing the internet lol.
The Hunger Games (2012)
Was a dizzy toddler doing the camera work?
Petition to reshoot this movie without the god awful shaky camera so that it's actually watchable...
Almost every single scene feels like it was filmed by a drunk guy trying to balance on a unicycle while holding the camera in one hand. Why oh why????
The books are amazing, and if it weren't for the camera work, this would have been a great movie. Great actors, costumes, special effects and a big budget to go along with a great story. Shame the director ruined it all by this bizarre choice.
I'd love to be able to rewatch this each time I read the book. But I just can't without getting nauseated.