Change Your Image
dlozano
Reviews
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)
Comments from someone who's never read the books
I really was amused by this film, even though I had no idea what to expect. It's witty, ironic, and highly entertaining via great acting and awesome screenfull after screenful.
Volgons are hilarious, Trillion, Marvin, Arthur are superbly played by Zooey, Allen Rickman, and forgive me, I'm not so familiar with the Brit who played Arthur, so I can't give his name. He had the perfect every man look, and played the character with subtlety and hilarity. Mos Def was just brilliant and the most pleasant of surprises. I like him in everything I've seen him in (think Monster's Ball, etc.), but he was astonishing in this movie. I'm really impressed. With this film, he's proved to me he's an actor and I look forward to other films with him.
I am one of those who though Sam Rockwell's character was given way to much time on the screen. Think Jar Jar Binks. Enough is enough already. As my dear friends who are Douglas Adams fans said to me after the film, that character is supposed to be annoying. I reply, so were the Volgons, but they were funny, not just annoying. Rockwell's scenes needed editing, so I don't think it's his fault. He's one of those characters whose best in smaller doses.
As Roger Ebert said in his review, those unfamiliar with the books will be confused by some of the fast references, but will be entertained enough to learn more, or they will just be annoyed and say "what's the point?". (one of my favorite lines in the film!) I'm going to see the movie again this weekend and I'm going to read the books.
Big Fish (2003)
Boring, and half the time, unwatchable
There are too many problems with the film. First, Albert Finney with Jessica Lange? Give me a break. That's as bad as the current Jack Nicholson, Diane Keaton matchup. No it's worse. Albert Finney has always been as unattractive as a curmudgeon, and the years haven't changed that. I thought his character was obnoxious, whether played by him or Ewan McGregor. I could care less about him.
While this movie has a few neat visuals and strong performances, (who are the Siamese Twins?) and great work by Danny Devito and Robert Guillaume. They were all wonderful. Here's to Billy Crudup too.
The story was so boring, and the main character so uninteresting, and suffering through seeing Albert Finney's mug all over Jessica's, yuck. Can't Hollywood make appropriate matches? It's so unappealing to me. I'm am very disappointed in this film. I won't see it again.
True Romance (1993)
So totally underrated!
Ok, so my neighbor tells me about this film and says it's great. I rent it, and now know that's an understatement. Gary Oldman, Christian Slater, B. Pitt, Dennis Hopper, Chris Walken, and super Patricia Arquette are at the top of their acting games!!!! The story is typical Quentin Tarantino. If you like Pulp Fiction, you'll love this film. It's fresh, original, and way too much fun.
I really can see from this film why Quentin is so popular with the ladies. He's a genius with a heart of gold. I think this film is better than Pulp Fiction, which I love. Rent or buy, but see this film!
The Hot Chick (2002)
Underrated!
This movie is so like the other movies with Schneider and Sandler. It's funnier by far than "Waterboy". You'll love the warmth and message that's in every Sandler film. The actress who played the hot chick is soooo funny as Rob Schneider. She's not getting the credit she deserves.
The hot chick's little brother, her boyfriend (perfectly played by Matthew Lawrence!), and all the side characters from Ling Ling, Ling Ling's mom, and the hot chick's best friend are just fun to watch. This movie is funny, and I will end in saying Rob Schneider is sooooo good in this film. You'll get a lot of laughs!
Gangs of New York (2002)
disappointing
I'm a huge fan of every actor in this film, and they all did a good job, with the notable exception of (of all people!!!), Daniel Day Lewis. Did any other reviewer not how his Bill the Butcher was similar to the cartoon villain in the Rocky and Bullwinkle cartoon that tied the lady to the tracks? What happened?
The movie starts off with a great fight scene, and the period costumes are just perfect. Unfortunately, the story is soooo unengaging and the formulaic I was bored. I can't give it a good rating and I really looked forward to seeing it. Just like a bad Picasso, so director Martin S. has let me down. I look forward to his next work.
A Mighty Wind (2003)
Uneven; inspiration and dead time
When jokes hit their target, the laughs are so good. Eugene Levy is at his best and makes the most of the role of Mitch, a down and out folksinger, hamming it up on album covers when he doesn't have a line. Unexpectedly, Levy delivers his part as Mitch in a poignant, engaging way. Mickey, (Mitch's ex), played by Catherine O'Hara is at the top of her game too. But the drama is unexpected. The script and film aren't pure silliness that we expect from the makers of Best in Show, Waiting for Guffman, and This is Spinal Tap. Further, the drama doesn't come to fruition.
Despite the fact her lines Parker Posey's lines aren't very funny, she's a luminous beauty and because she's delivers her lines so well, I hung on her every word. I was actually disappointed with Jennifer Coolidges lines, because she's so funny and wasn't given enough to material to work with. But trust me, despite the weak script, the actor's enthusiasm delivers a winner. Wait till you see Deborah Theaker as Naomi Steinbloom. Her performance is comparable to a welfare mom making lobster au gratin from a box of Kraft Macaroni and Cheese. And she's not the only actor that is inspired this way, rising above an uneven script.
The writing is hysterical with regularity, the film is visually interesting, all the actors are at the top of their games. If you are any kind of fan of any of the actors, go see the film. I'm grateful for the laughs and the inspired performances.
The Life of David Gale (2003)
Worth the ticket and more
Four of us saw the movie and were totally entertained for 2 hours. What an exciting film. You'll love Gale's character, the beautiful Berlin, Linney, and every other actor who took part. It's an amazing story!
I'm giving this film an 8. It deserves it. What keeps it from the 10 spot is the fact some parts feel contrived and Hollywood. Who doesn't turn in a rental car that keeps overheating? C'mon... A couple scenes with Kevin and Kate's scenes (near the end) required melodrama (from two fine actors) that cheapened the film. Those scenes should have been cut or done differently. Every actor in this movie has reason to be proud of this film. You gave us a great time and you did a wonderful job!!!! Very Entertaining!!!!
The Banger Sisters (2002)
Very warm and funny performances from all!
I went to the film expecting to be disappointed, and I wasn't. The film has great actors who exceed the level of the story line. Jeffrey Rush is being overlooked in the reviews. He's terrific as the loser who is revived by Ms. Goldie. The movie has a positive message and to see our beautiful actresses Goldie and Susan S. playing the vivacious women they are is a total treat. I only have one criticism. The story line faltered toward the end. Great character development was left hanging at the last 2/3's of the movie and a fluffy last third ensued. Oh well, I have to thanks the actors for giving me a good time. My hat's off to them!