Change Your Image
rngrmyk
Reviews
Miracle Mile (1988)
Well that's another 87 minutes I'll never see again
Well I just watched the DVD. NOT ONLY did the Movie BLOW, but now the DVD cover blows too. Really, this IS quite possibly the most banal and useless film I have ever seen and I want my $ 2.50 AND the 87 Minutes of life expended on this cheese flick, BACK... please? I LIKE the premise, I love Anthony Edwards and KNOW that his skills as an actor are almost ALWAYS under utilized and never appreciated. Mare is pretty good too. But even if they were AKC CERTIFIED trainers, they couldn't make THIS DOG HUNT. I read another comment that said Miracle Mile is like Armegeddon withOUT the special effects. I agree, Armegeddon BLEW TOO. So sadly, that is NOT saying much, considering the cardboard characters of Armegeddon, Miracle Mile makes most films LOOK GREAT.
10-8: Officers on Duty (2003)
OMG even for TV this show was BAD
As a real deal employee of the LA County Sheriff's Department, allow me to just say that this was one of the most ridiculous and unrealistic productions...EVER. This show makes even the "new" Adam-12 and Dragnet seem like documentary films. For instance, 1 show, deputies pull over a couple in a sedan that are dressed in formal attire, NO REASON FOR the traffic STOP whatsoever. During the course of NORMAL CONVERSATION, our 'hero' smells something rotten and asks BOTH tuxedo wearing driver and bride's maid dressed female out of their plain wrapped, run of the mill, upper middle class car. After 15 seconds of banter, guns are drawn by ALL, The bridesmaid was wearing a 'GARTER holster' if you can swallow that, another radio car pulls up DURING A GUN FIGHT, directly in to crossfire, joins shooting at bad guys who are directly in the middle of both sets of cops; bad guys die; Sgt investigates on scene; solves the 'case of the wedding gift robbers' and EVERYONE is back on patrol within 30 minutes. WOW !!! Sadly, this was about the BEST scene I can even describe, so that said, you'll be left to guess how truly awful the other parts of the acting, scenarios and realism were. Sad too, as Ernie Hudson is usually an outstanding actor.
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
Perhaps 2 movies but for sure one of the best
As I look at The Godfather taking the number 1 spot on the overall list, I
agree, but after that or perhaps even tied with would be Full Metal Jacket.
Is it two separate movies or 1 typical Kubrick? Although it has it's
slowparts and is slightly askew in some areas, taken as a whole, it is one
of the best movies ever made and far and away the best movie about "Nam" as
Hollywood saw it.
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
Perhaps 2 movies but for sure one of the best
As I look at The Godfather taking the number 1 spot on the overall list, I
agree, but after that or perhaps even tied with would be Full Metal Jacket.
Is it two separate movies or 1 typical Kubrick? Although it has it's
slowparts and is slightly askew in some areas, taken as a whole, it is one
of the best movies ever made and far and away the best movie about "Nam" as
Hollywood saw it.