Change Your Image
topsail33-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Gatling Gun (1971)
Rampart, come in !
I admit, the only reason I picked this one, was to see Dr. Brackett (Robert Fuller) in a different uniform. I'll forego echoing what the other's here have posted, as I agree with all of them; it's just a so-so, typical below-grade Western.
I will comment on the cinematography, or lack thereof. This almost looks like it was shot in 16mm and not 35mm film. Whatever film stock they were using, didn't hold up over the decades. It's very washed out - the whites are too white and the dark too dark. The reds are very bright, which I believe, is a degradation of the film stock. So many films from the latter part of the 20th century suffer from this. Thanks Kodak!
Also, the clarity is lacking, it's borderline fuzzy, at least the copy being shown on my free-Western channel. Compare this film to One-Eyed Jack from 1960, and it's like night and day.
This really has a made-for-tv feel to it. Lots of dialogue and not a lot of panorama shots.
One positive - there's a redheaded chick in the flick and her hair looks great : )
2nd positive - Mr. Haney from Green Acres is in it !
ISRA 88 (2016)
Beyond The Snoring
I found myself dozing off several times during this film. The other 5 dozen reviews hit on what's wrong with this flick - it's slow, the sets are horribly cheap and unconvincing, the story is backwards and thus, sometimes puzzling.
However, the good point was the awesome screen time they offered on the pinball machine. I'm a long-time pinhead, so seeing a Williams Space Station pinball machine on the set, was fantastic. He had me worried when he was snipping wires and generally not doing what you're supposed to do to troubleshoot a pinball machine, but alas, he did manage to get it working.
This is a 1-star movie in my book, but I added a 2nd star for the pinball machine cred.
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017)
Horribly offensive and violent
I can't decide which is worse: the plethora of obscenities (MF'er used 94 times) or the endless amount of gun shootings. It just loses ALL shock value and turns it into a 2-hour pervert-a-thon.
The only redeeming quality for me in this film, was the excellent vehicle action sequences. Lots of location shots and incredible stunt work, especially the boat work. The cinematography was excellent.
We wonder why there is a gun problem in this country. Yes, this is a fictional movie, but desensitizing millions of people with films like this, over and over and over and over again, can't be good for the minority fringe who think it's okay to randomly take a life (see KC Chiefs parade).
One film where excessive violence was warranted, is Saving Private Ryan. It told a story in a setting that had clout and accuracy. This film, on the other hand, was just a let's-see-how-many-body counts-we-can-use-in-one-film film.
This film belongs in the garbage heap.
The Invaders: Moonshot (1967)
Surprised they aired this episode when they did
This episode, Moonshot, aired less than 3 months after the tragic Apollo 1 launchpad fire, in which 3 Apollo Astronauts were killed.
The way the two astronauts were killed at the beginning of this episode, was the part that raised my eyebrow: They suffocated from a red fog that some aliens sprayed on them.
The Apollo Astronauts died in a horrific fire. I just find that this hits a little too close to home. I don't know if there was any backlash when it aired, but I would expect there was.
I know in Today's world, anything goes. But back then, this was a National tragedy. The Apollo Astronauts were heroes in every sense of the word.
Since this was a Season 1 episode, they could have pushed it into Season 2, to give it a little more distance from Apollo 1.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
As horrible now as it was in 1999.
This is Muppets In Space. It has Fraggle Rock characters- too many to count.
The acting is horrible, especially from bratty Anakin. Jar Jar Binks is as annoying as he was when it premiered.
The ONLY redeeming characters are R2 and C3. I can't believe I watched this again.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Star Wars for chicks
I'll get right to it:
This flick is too touchy-feely. Way too much drama. Finn is a typical male of today: too emotional and not a man's man.
Also, this film is dark. The whole Palpatine wizardy crap takes up the better part of half the movie. I thought I was watching a Satan film.
Then there's the emotional roller coaster of Chewie dying, then not dying. Kylo is bad, then he's not so bad. Ray think's she's evil, then she's not so evil. Ray is dead. Kylo is dead. Kylo's alive. Ray's alive. Kylo's dead. Good grief ! Make up your mind, Abrams !
Finally, using Carrie Fisher in this film after she had passed, is just wrong. It's creepy (see Natalie and Nat King Cole).
A final thought: they crammed way too much story into one film. It's like they just wanted it over with and if there is a Star Wars X, which there will be, it won't have any mention of the ones made over the last 40 years. It's a closed chapter, with an unsatisfactory ending. I didn't hate it, but it ranks down there with the prequels.
Proud Mary (2018)
Cliches out the ying yang
Drugs, money, guns, fancy cars, mediocre acting = a movie that's been made 1000x before. Boring, irrelevant and morally empty. I am done with Hollywood.
Captain Fantastic (2016)
Disrespectful.
It seems it's hip these days, to bash Christianity in film and tv. This movie does it with its' disrespectful position on the Christian faith. It's used a punchline to drive home the point that they don't believe in religion. I went back and forth on liking this movie, and hating it. What I decided on was, that the writer(s) didn't need to make fun of a religion, in order to convince us of the character's "place" in the universe, and of the Earth. It was readily apparent that the way they were living, the philosophies they spoke of (Buddhism mentioned twice), the way they were different from everyone else was a differing viewpoint - and that making fun of Christianity was just a cheap shot, something so very prevalent in Hollywood today. How can they ever expect to be respected for a differing viewpoint, when they don't extend the same courtesy to others ? Hypocrites, who are no better than me, no better than you.
If they had substituted Christianity, with Judaism, Muslim, Wiccan, or any other "group", would it have been so easily accepted by the masses ? It should be just as easy to respect other's beliefs and customs, as it is to make fun of them.
I was also offended at the continued vulgar language prevalent around and by the children in this movie. We're raising a planet full of kids who know no boundaries of decency. It's a form of child abuse. If you are 50 or over, then most likely, you were not raised to use or hear the words F***, God D***, S***, and others, until you were maybe 10 or over.
First Kill (2017)
Train. Wreck.
The ONLY redeeming thing about this movie was, that I didn't pay to see it. I got it from the library. But, it is 2 hours I will never get back. Willis is horrible in this. To be fair though, his lines are meager and of few syllables. The casting of this film is abysmal. However, what's worse, is the cinematography: the whole jiggle the camera and shoot only close-ups style is so yesterday. It's nothing but a distraction. The only bigger distraction might be the so-called "music". It's that new-age mood garbage and it plays throughout the entire film like tinnitus. I will echo the sentiments of other posters: this is THE worst film of the last 10 years, by far ! It should be seriously considered for MSTK3 fodder in the future.
The Girl on the Train (2016)
Ickkk !!!
Horrible chick flick. Guys stay away from this one. A bunch of Debbie Downer vignettes make this hugely depressing. It's hard to follow. No car crashes. Psycho drama. Self-indulgent behavior on celluloid. I am so sick of this bull. This is what's wrong with the world: bad behavior glorified on the screen.
Crossing Lines (2013)
Spoiler alert. Here's my beef
I loved this show. I just spent 22 hours watching the first two seasons on Netflix. All of a sudden, on the last episode of season 2, Eva and Louis are dead. The next episode - season 3 - EVERYONE except two cast members are gone! Replaced or killed off. WHat ????? No wonder it didn't make it past season 3. Viewers invested all this time in these characters, and just like that, almost all are written off. I'm now watching season 3, and I could care less about this show. I doubt I will make it past the first episode. I would have rated this show 8/10 stars, but I am so irked about the regime change, that I'm giving it 1 star, for wasting my time.
About Fifty (2011)
A dissenting opinion
I did not enjoy this movie very much. I am a 48 year old, newly separated man, and was hoping to find something in it, that I could relate to. For the most part I did not. I found these two guys to be too whiny and moody. I thought Adam was co-dependent. I saw through Jon's character right away - single guy who's quickly realizing he has nothing and has done nothing with his life (in terms of relationship). Other posters mentioned this as a comedy that made them laugh. I saw it strictly as a drama, and found the whole California/Porsche lifestyle pretentious. I did like the last 10 minutes of the film, and thought it almost made a recovery, but then it ended. Adam was just too wishy washy for my taste; I would have liked to have seen him be a little more assertive in his dealings with himself and his soon to be ex-wife.
Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Dead Drunk: The Kevin Tunell Story (1993)
Haven't' seen it
I haven't seen it, but felt compelled to leave a comment...
I went to the same school as Kevin, and was one grade behind him. I remember when this happened. The girl he killed was not a college girl; she was a high school girl that went to the school my wife attended.
This was one of the earliest alcohol-related fatalities in Virginia that sparked the formation of MADD in the DC area. His story was also re-told in Reader's Digest back around '84.
The reason I am posting this, is to say "it's not a fictional movie - it's real". And Susan, the girl he killed, is still dead.
Two nights ago, a neighbor was killed by a drunk teenage girl near my home. The 17 year old GIRL, will end up living the burdened-life that Kevin lives. Folks, for God's sake - drink at home. Keep the car in the garage. Don't kill a mom, daughter or anyone else. It's just too sad. Learn from other's mistakes...