Change Your Image
Emma Woodhouse
Reviews
13 Going on 30 (2004)
Cute Movie even if you aren't 13 (may include some spoilers)
This movie is quite a bit like Tom Hank's Big, but is not as much about being in a hurry to grow up as it is about not making mistakes that could ruin your life in order to be accepted. Jennifer Garner does a great job playing Jenna Rink, a 13 year old stuck in a 30 years old's body due to some wishing dust on her birthday (although she seems a bit too buff at times to be dressing all cutesy and young). However, she is, on the most part, very believable, even in her interactions with actual 13 year olds. Mark Ruffalo is great and adorable as always playing Matt, the best friend that always loved her but was ditched on Jenna's road to the top and is now confused as to why she is suddenly back in his life.
The movie is very hilarious without having to be all awkward (though the boyfriend's dance was a bit disturbing). It is also very touching and even though no one in the audience was a 13 year old stuck in a 30 year old's body, I think we can almost all relate with her desire to just crawl back into our parents' bed when having a bad day.
This movie also reminds me a lot of Regarding Henry in that she realizes that the person she turned out to be is not what she wants to be, but it is hard to change that even when you have the purest intentions at heart. When you are young (or have a young mindset) it is hard to imagine that you would one day be willing to do horrible things in order to get your way in life. The movie, in this way, is a warning of types to not let your immediate desires ruin what is truly important because we will not all get the chance to see how those decisions will turn out before we make them or go back in time and fix them before it is too late.
Of course this movie turns out happily in the end (otherwise it would not be a feel good comedy), but I wouldn't have it any other way.
It Had to Be You (2000)
A little cheesy and predictable
*Spoiler* (not a real spoiler but sort of)
This movie is not that bad of a movie. The plot is somewhat interesting. I have never seen another movie with the same one; yet, somehow it feels like it has already been done. The film is set in New York and has some nice shots of the park and such. Neither main character is a unbelievable in their roles.
The main problem this movie has is that it is full of cliches. It is entirely predictable and rarely funny. When it was over, I did not hate the movie, but I certainly did not love it.
The concept that he could not write and she inspired him is too overdone. The worst part is the lines of his book that she reads at the end. Very typical. Also cheesy was that after meeting her, he was able to face his fears.
There are also a few parts in the movie that just do not fit. The part where his girlfriend comes and asks him to make love to her just does not fit. Maybe it was supposed to show how his girlfriend used him (??). Anyway, the movie did not make the same mistake The Wedding Planner did, by providing the viewers with a fiance that you felt badly for. His friend's alcoholism was also very strange. He did not appear to be a true alcoholic, yet he was supposed to be. So when he went to AA and tried to turn his life around it was barely part of the movie unlike the portrayal in When a Man Loves a Woman, which of course is an entirely different kind of film. It seemed like the creator was trying to have two very different love stories in one movie, but they just did not fit together. The second love story should have been better developed, but if it had been, it should have been in another movie.
I will say this, at least it ended happily, otherwise I would not know what to say about this movie. So to sum up, yes, it is super cheesy and predictable, but if you are really bored and in the mood for such a movie, It Had to be You is perfect. If not, skip it.
When in Rome (2002)
Better, but not the best.
I got hooked on Mary-kate and Ashley movies after one of their marathons on the abc Family channel. Now I rent them the first day they are available. I was extremely disappointed with their last attempt "Getting There." "When in Rome" was definitely an improvement. It shows that they are maturing and trying to develop themselves, although all their roles still seem to be exactly the same. I think that is their real problem; along with the fact that their scripts are pretty unbelievable, and they have too much filler. But, they are merely for entertainment, and it is sometimes nice to wish the world was really a lot like a MK&A film: that life really was all about lipgloss, clothes, and hair; and that every guy you meet instantly falls in love with you. We all enjoy a good fairy tale, and I think that is what makes their movies okay in the end; they are light and happy with little frustration (except for "Getting There"). If you really want to see the best of MK&A, I would suggest "Winning London," my personal favorite, followed by "Holiday in the Sun," "Our Lips are Sealed," and "Passport to Paris." Their show "So little Time" is also pretty good, at least for a few laughs, and it is nice to see so many people from their movies making a guest apearance.
eXistenZ (1999)
creepy, yet witty
yes, i have noticed that there are 347 other comments, i think that is a good sign for a movie, even if some are negative. i have seen this movie 2 and a half times. i adore it and would watch it again. it is very smart, but i can understand why some people would hate it. they don't get it's appeal. yes, i have a weird taste in movies, but this is a great movie. some of the lines are just so quick, like the whole scene in the chinese restaurant. i started dying laughing. that and when he was in the assembly line talking to the contact. jude law was wonderful, though it was humorous, him trying to cover up his wonderful accent. anyways, i do not consider myself the movie goddess as some critics of this movie and if you have nothing better to do than write pseudo-intellectual movie commentaries about films you hate online, i feel sorry for you. why don't you write about movies you like, like me. i just love how everything ties together, it keeps you guessing, even though you guess wrong. the ending was interesting, and not overdone. it was purely clever. i would not compare it to the matrix, because i think people then get the wrong idea. i went into this movie expecting nothing except jude law and a sci-fi. i was blown away. i have no clue about any other of cronenburg's films, but love this on its own merit. another clever thing was the foreshadowing with the dog. definitely watch this movie.
Love with the Proper Stranger (1963)
I heard bells and banjos with this one
You will get the title and the one line summary if you've seen the flick. I know it sounds like an old chick flick, and to some it might be. However, I think anyone can enjoy this strange love-story. I simply adore this movie. My friends were turned off because it is in black and white, however the story is so engrossing that after a while the lack of color is unnoticeable. The back of the movie is brief and most plot summaries are too. However, this movie is amazing. I watched it four times the weekend I rented it and when I had to return it went out and bought it. Steve McQueen is called one of "Hollywood's most legendary actors." He is remembered for his car chase in Bullit and motorcycle chase in The Great Escape. Although these movies are both truly perfect examples of McQueen's talent as an actor and speed demon, Love with the Proper Stranger should not be forgotten. It displays his softer side as well as his talent purely as an actor. A lot of actors are limited to certain type of movie. McQueen crosses the action figure genre with ease. His great looks and wonderful voice are just bonuses for us obsessed fans. I will admit sometimes I am drawn to movies by an actor's superficial appeals but McQueen is an amazing actor as well as a hottie. His character is perfectly developed and the use of facial expressions are so appropriate. For example, when talking to Angie (Wood) he will often just smile and then drop it when she disapproves.
Natalie Wood is as great as she ever has been. Her passionate character is not overdone. She is real and strong. She is not some dumb girl in most love stories just caught up in charm. She uses her head and then her heart. (I know that sounds cliched). Her lines are not awkward. Every line in this movie is perfectly placed and none are inappropriate. Her character is not single-layered. However, she develops over the course of the movie. It is obvious in her outward appearance, as well as her decisions. She received an Academy Award nomination for her performance (and should have won too). The story addresses some issues too, about love, abortion and family. It does not come across as too heavy and then again not too light for the subject matter. Each is perfectly addressed. This movie is also not without humor. Lines like "we are in love, aren't we?" "Yes, you with yourself and me with myself" are both humorous and revealing. And the entire "you-know..." dinner conversation (e.g. broke her you know legs) is entirely entertaining. Overall McQueen and Wood deliver amazing performances and the story is just beautiful (I can't think of a more suitable word). So no matter what you may have heard this movie was the best rental selection I have ever made.
Clockstoppers (2002)
This is a cheesy PG film, but Jesse Bradford makes it ride.
You can't expect much from a movie aimed at children if you are over the age of 12, and that's the only way to really enjoy this movie. It has one story line and truly underdeveloped characters, besides an unbelievable plot. In addition, they never really use the watch to the full extent. In the beginning they do some interesting stunts, but the watch seems to disappear from the plot and hypertime becomes normal time since everyone seems to have a watch.
Also, Paula Garces (born in 1974)is sometimes hard to imagine as a teenager. However, Jesse Bradford is the shining star who is completely believable as a teenager and the role seems to fit him. Yet, he seems bogged down by the other character and could really do a lot more challenging roles.
This movie also drags on for awhile. It is fun at first, but then the plot seems to try to go to deep and be more than it is suppose to be. The child-parent-problem-relationship is truly overdone. (See how it ruined The Babysitters' Club?)
Yet, I will re-emphasize how truly amazing Jesse Bradford was (definitely seeHackers and Bring It On). The reason I went to see this movie was for him, and for that it was worth my $7. Otherwise, this movie would have been a total mess. But, as I said before, you can't expect much from a PG movie aimed at pleasing children who want to be adults. For that reason, young children and most adults might get bored with this movie. It drags and has little redeeming qualities like special effects or a lot of humor. But, I assume, that is not what this movie is about.
My overall opinion, is that it is cheesy but enjoyable, especially, if like me, you are a huge fan of Jesse Bradford. But do not expect too much or you will be let down. It is enjoyable if you let it be. Don't over analyze it and, most of all, don't think like an adult. I, myself, will most likely go see this again in theaters and buy it when it comes out on VHS.
Telling You (1998)
Maybe I'm a little biased
Maybe I am a little biased but that's not the point. This movie is very unique. It incorporates Samuel Coleridge's poem Rhyme (Rime) of the Ancient Mariner into its plot. Jennifer Love Hewitt, although listed as a main character, actually has a small, but hilarious part. Matthew Lillard also has a small part but his strange behaviour is entertaining. Although Peter Facinelli is considered the main character, Dash Mihok is totally the main character. Not only is he hot as gold at melting point, but he is way talented. His acting shines through this role. He probably the only redeeming part of the movie. (Ok, I am totally obsessed with him.) the movie is a good movie to watch at least once because it evokes thought and has a positive message. There are a few grotesque things in the movie.