Change Your Image
Sinek_kushu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
iCarly (2021)
I wanna have sex? Really?
I only watched the first part of the first episode and it got annoying whenever Millicent was on the screen. She is such an annoying character I would rather watch Bluey or heck even something else for once. At least Bluey is more well behaved.
Sorry went off on my mini rant there.
Anyway besides her, the show doesn't feel the same. I know that Carly has grown up and she isn't a young girl anymore, but did they really have to make this show without Sam and with sexual references? Not every adult sleeps around or wants sex. Also by excluding Sam it just felt like a different show with the same characters imo..
iCarly: iStart Over (2021)
They ruined iCarly. What's next? Disney?
Why are they talking about sleeping with other people? If it was something like Golden Girls or South Park then sure talk away, but this ain't that. I understand that a certain somebody ain't at Nickelodeon anymore and that's probably why they made some changes to the show to reflect that, but not everyone is comfortable with certain topics.
Also, Millicent is just so unbearable. I dislike her character so much. (Not her actress since I don't know her nor her actual personality.) She needs to be disciplined and see what the world is actually like without the internet. Who allowed her to have social media anyway?
Velma (2023)
What? This is...
Velma is just a questionable show. It takes the characters names and puts them in a adult show. It feels like it's disrespecting the original Scooby-Doo franchise by putting in weird and unfunny ideas. I'm sorry, but whoever created this was just out of their mind.
Adult animated shows can be entertaining, explicit and fun, but this is not one of them. South Park was better and I don't even watch it anymore. Heck, even a lot of other animated shows are better than this. Velma tries to be as funny as other well acclaimed adult shows, but it just doesn't work out because it's just vile and crude.
I would give Velma a -9000/10 if I could just because it is honestly imo one of the worst shows ever created.
The Legend of Korra (2012)
First season was great. Second season however...
The legend of korra is a fine show with its own flaws. It's basically nothing like avatar, but I didn't mind that because almost nothing could top ATLA. ATLA was an amazing show that I loved because of the fact that it feels very comforting in a way. TLoK isn't exactly completely like that and that's ok because it's not trying to be the next ATLA. It tells a fine story about a girl who is the avatar and she does a lot of things with her team along the way. That's all fine.
The first season was fine itself. There's an antagonist named Amon who... (spoilers ahead) is Tarrlok's brother, Noatak. At the end Tarrlok ends his life along with his brother's. The first season had great writing and an alright antagonist.
However, the second season is a drag to get through. The first two episodes were ok I suppose, but then I couldn't finish the third episode for a while because it feels.. a bit boring. I don't feel as much drive to watch it as I did with the first season. Heck, even ATLA or GF was a lot more entertaining.
(Maybe I'll update my review when I get to the other 2 seasons or when I stop watching TLoK.)
My Life as a Teenage Robot (2002)
An extraordinary show! Nick messed up so hard.
My Life As A Teenage Robot is my childhood. Back in the day it used to air at night and I remember watching it. It was so amazing. It is one of the best cartoons out there because it has a great story, an incredible atmosphere (the animation is just so unique and creative!) and the voice acting is great too. I'd put it up there with Gravity Falls and Regular Show.
MLATTR has something to it that is so diverse and so unique that it's hard to explain. Even though it came out in the early 2000's, it looks different from what other shows were like in those times. It is a one of a kind show that shouldn't have been cancelled so soon... Nick screwed up.
Jenni Rivera: Mariposa de Barrio (2017)
Watched it once a long time ago, never again.
First of all, I will say that I'm sure that Jenni Rivera herself went through a lot. It's not easy escaping an abusive relationship and then accomplish what she has. I will say though that I used to watch this when I was maybe 18-20 I think? From my recollection it featured a lot of crying and drama which gets very repetitive and very tiresome. I'm not completely sure if it portrays Jenni's story perfectly.
It's hard to watch not just because of the subject matter, but also because it didn't interest me that much as a telenovela.
(Jenni Rivera will forever be an artist that is remembered for her work and for helping others.)
Regular Show (2010)
An experience that is truly one of a kind (unique!)
Regular show is not just a cartoon that just so happens to have aired on Cartoon Network. Like TAWOG it is an experience that needs to be seen in order to truly understand it. It is something unique and may I say daring in its approach.
Regular show is NOT a regular show even if the title may imply it. It has relatable characters, a slice of life plot with a twist, and an amazing art style. The voice acting is great here as well. They sound like they are the character that they're playing instead of just reading a script. Regular show is one of the best shows that I've ever watched. It gets a 10/10 from me because it's nostalgic and for the reasons mentioned above.
Star vs. the Forces of Evil (2012)
Fell off unfortunately because of bias
So when I first watched star vs the forces of evil, it was a great show that had so much going for it and then after a while (approximately after season 3) it just wasn't the same anymore. The story became an incomprehensible mess in a way. The plot wasn't the same because they focused too heavily on Starco and filler episodes.
SVTFOE became a fanfiction in show form and it imo severely damaged the show's reputation. It used to be a story with a fantastic story about a magical princess who would go on adventures with her friends. However, after season 3 it became something different which would have been fine if they had focused on Eclipsa a little more or other characters, but since they chose the path that they chose it just didn't work. It didn't make much sense.
Gravity Falls (2012)
Disney's magnum opus (or just an extraordinary show made by an extraordinary person)
Wow! I watched Gravity Falls when it first came out and when it ended! It's an amazing show that I might even consider to be Disney's magnum opus because it's so good. Alex Hirsch knew what he was doing when making Gravity Falls. Even though it came out a while ago, it still holds up because it's entertaining, mysterious, and it's fun.
This show will appeal to everyone simply because it tells a story excellently. It might only have 2 seasons, but it also shows so much within that limited time span.
Personally, my favorite characters were probably Mabel and Soos just because they were so entertaining in whatever situation they were in.
Ask-i Memnu: 1. Bölüm (2008)
Not bad, but I might need to watch more of it.
Forbidden love is a series that I was curious about since I'm very interested in Turkish culture. (hence my username Sinek Kushu) Anyway the plot of this episode from what I remember is that it starts out with a girl putting on some bobby pins and then she goes downstairs to her family. Then we meet another group of people. After that a lot of events happen. Like Firdevs wanting an arranged marriage for one of his daughters or some other drama happening.
Acting wise, everything is great. Although it can be telenovela like. The visuals are beautiful as well. Gosh, Turkish shows are so beautiful looking.
Avatar: The Last Airbender: Sozin's Comet, Part 4: Avatar Aang (2008)
An incredible ending to one of the best animated series' ever created.
There's a lot within Sozin's comet that I could talk about. The action scenes, the plot, etc, etc. Those are all what make Sozin's comet so great, but it also shows you what it's like to go insane and become paranoid of everyone. The thing is that Azula became a monster because she wanted power and was going to use anyone and everyone to get it. Once she lost everyone, she snapped and tried to kill someone. What Azula did was inexcusable, however even she didn't deserve a fate like that.
Speaking of Azula, one scene in particular was very hard for me to watch because of what the VA went through. She did a fantastic job portraying Azula, but I worry about her. She went through so much for that scene and all I can hope for that she's ok.
Tyler Perry's Young Dylan (2020)
Disrespectful to the rap genre
After watching one episode of Young Dylan, I wondered why someone would make something like it? Young Dylan is a show that is questionable and has almost every stereotype that you can think of.
You have the character Young Dylan himself who is a kid that's a stereotypical rapper. He's for a lack of a better word, arrogant. He also feels like a character that would be featured in a music video.
Apart from him, the acting in this show is subpar and that's a shame because it has some potential. All of the actors have potential to become good actors if they choose to. I just wish that they fixed the entire script.
Next comes the rapping itself which needs improvement. The rapping is heavily auto tuned first of all and it also reminds me of mainstream rap nowadays. I don't like rap, but respect it as a genre. This is not the type of rap music that has changed history and broken barriers. At the very least I can say that Young Dylan has some potential, but I wouldn't watch the show again.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005)
Avatar gets me in a way that a lot of other shows don't
Avatar came out when I was very little so I didn't remember it very well when I first saw some scenes of it. All I remember of it was the first episode where Katara and Sokka freed Aang from the Iceberg. After that not very much. That being said however Avatar was there when I needed it the most.
When I saw Avatar for the first time I was immediately hooked. It has amazing animation, great characters and voice acting, and a straightforward story as well. The characters are complex and they all have their own flaws, strengths, and weaknesses. They don't feel one dimensional at all.
Zuko for example is a character that has been through so much and yet he changed so much throughout the show, especially during the last season. He was someone who has made a lot of mistakes and hurt so many and yet he still chose to do the right thing.
Avatar is a amazing show that understands what it's like to struggle with being who you are and changing your mindset. It also dives into other topics like losing a loved one, mental health or betrayal.
Bluey (2018)
A masterpiece for everyone (Minor spoilers)
As a young adult who has no children, Bluey has impressed me a lot. Its relatable stories and the characters are so authentic that it almost feels real sometimes. I love Bluey because it's a show for everyone whether you're a parent or not. It's a show that doesn't always feel scripted and it's a nice change for once. :) An example that I can remember right now is when Bingo felt like Bandit was playing too roughly with her in the episode yoga ball.
One of my favorite characters is Bandit because he's a great father to Bluey and Bingo. He always goes along with everything that they do. I love him so much.