Change Your Image
Chandru2206J
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
It's a good movie, better than the first one.
As a Synder fan, I wasn't satisfied with Rebel Moon Part 1. However, this sequel has more than made up for its predecessor's shortcomings, and I enjoyed it immensely. Instead of two separate films, Zack should have made a 3+ hours-long movie.
Despite the predictable story, it still manages to captivate me. The characters' backstories are well-developed, giving them a strong motivation to fight for Veldt. However, the robot "James" lacks any meaningful arc explaining his peculiar attire. Nonetheless, his presence as a spectator over the village reminded me of Ephialtes from 300 and as a superhero during the battle.
Zack's slow-motion effects may be slightly overused and the cinematography is decent in comparison to his other works.
In my opinion, if Lucasfilm had allowed Zack to make these films under the Star Wars franchise, they would have been better spin-offs. There would have been no need to waste time creating worlds and cultures for this story to be made as films.
Overall, I thoroughly enjoyed this movie and would recommend it without hesitation. I'm eagerly anticipating seeing it become a franchise.
Ratings for this movie seems unfair.
Baby Driver (2017)
Decent heist movie
The story is about Miles who drives for robberies. It is revealed that he owes a debt to a man who plans robberies, but this backstory is not good enough to connect with.
The protagonist is portrayed as hyperactive but not very talkative, which creates a contradiction and makes it difficult to relate to him. Despite this, the other characters in the movie are decently presented. The love scenes are enjoyable but also a bit absurd. Debra, who is madly in love with Miles, is willing to risk everything for him after only going on a date and two diner meetings, even after witnessing him commit a murder.
The boss, who initially wants to exploit Miles even after he pays what he owes, suddenly has a change of heart and decides to save the lovebirds from a rival gang just because it reminds him of his own past love. This sudden shift in character motivation is a bit hard to believe.
Overall, the movie is decent but has some stupid scenes and absurdity. It's worth watching once.
Sacred Games (2018)
Sartaj's incompetence and too much of Gaitonde
This show must be named "Gaitonde" because it clings more to the storyline of how Gaitonde evolved from a poor boy into a gangster and later became a puppet for others.
Gaitonde doesn't need that much of a story and character build. The villain and reason behind destroying Mumbai was only revealed in 2nd season. Then what's the point of 1st season at all?
I feel this story doesn't need 2 seasons in the first place instead it can be shortened and build suspense enough.
After watching 1st season, I lost interest and watched it just to finish the show. The subplots were not treated well.
The Sartaj is not capable of handling anything, everything he is involved in goes haywire. He failed the actress who spied for him, katekar' wife who asked him to talk sense to her son, and didn't bring any criminals to justice other than killing them in a subplot in where Katekar died.
At least Sartaj should have dismantled the bomb, I would be glad finally he did one good job in the series instead the makers decided to give an open-ended. "Waare waah!" What a climax! The whole plot of the series is about stopping the destruction, how it can be left open-ended? I think it's a bad choice of setting the climax.
Some characters are there just for sex scenes (which is too much and unnecessary) and the makers tried to portray them like they are required to give some plot twist and emotional impact on Gaitonde which felt like nothing to me while watching.
The villain doing massive destruction just because his father thought, believed, and raised him that he is some God's avatar (like all the gurus who fool the people in reality) who guides his followers through the apocalypse to reach a new world. For me, this motive is not enough for a villain.
The series is full of flaws and could have been better. Not up to the hype built on this show.
The Dictator (2012)
One of the funniest I have seen
I found the movie to be an excellent portrayal of a dictator in a humorous manner, and I thoroughly enjoyed it from beginning to end. Despite the outdated plot, the film was still presented in an enjoyable fashion.
The actors performed exceptionally well, and the jokes were hilarious. Though some may find them offensive, every scene was built up perfectly. However, there were not enough conflicts for the protagonist to overcome and regain his position, which left me feeling dissatisfied.
Furthermore, the climax of the movie was abrupt and could have been better. It lacked the necessary madness, chaos, and excitement that would have made it more memorable.
The movie's runtime was perfect, not too long or too short, and overall, I thoroughly enjoyed it and highly recommend it.
Spiderhead (2022)
Could have been better
The plot of a pharmaceutical company testing its new experiment on prisoners sounded great, but the movie failed to deliver. Despite the actors' excellent performance, especially Chris Hemsworth's role outside of action movies, the film lacked conflict and failed to build tension between the prisoners and the company.
The security measures in the facility were inadequate, as evidenced by the two prisoners' effortless escape. The villain was not menacing in the slightest and was easily overpowered by the hero. The climax of the movie was underwhelming, lacking any real obstacles for the hero to overcome.
The characters were poorly designed, with no depth or development. While the movie was not boring throughout, there were certainly moments where it dragged.
Overall, the movie is only worth watching once to pass the time.
Berlín (2023)
Nothing like Money Heist
This series was a huge letdown, as it lacked the thrill and action of Money Heist or any other heist movies or shows. Despite my expectations, it was just a mundane love drama with a heist theme.
Berlin, the unpredictable and unforgiving character in Money Heist, was reduced to a mere puppet of his lover in this series, making it an utter failure as a spin-off of the original show.
The team members' problematic love life, which only created obstacles in their mission, made the series even more uninteresting to me.
In conclusion, this series is a complete disappointment, and I would not recommend it to anyone looking for an exciting heist series.
Psycho-Pass: Providence (2023)
Nothing different from previous movies
The movie was a mere replica of its previous movies and shows. The villains' motives were the same as always, aiming to construct a better world and surpass the Sibyl system.
The protagonist, as usual, came in and saved the day. It was nothing more than a typical story that had already been told in earlier movies.
Although the animation was impressive, and the background score was fantastic, there was nothing particularly noteworthy about this film compared to other movies in the Psycho-Pass series.
For those who are new to Psycho-Pass, it is crucial to watch the previous movies and shows to comprehend some of the characters, and you might find it to be a repetitive story, as I did.
To conclude, the movie provided a decent experience, but it lacked originality and depth. I would recommend watching it once but don't expect anything out of the ordinary from previous movies and series.
Shichinin no samurai (1954)
Not need to be that long
The plot of the movie was perfect for setting action sequences. However, due to the time period the movie was made, I wasn't expecting it to be as stunning as later action movies.
The movie was slow and silent for most of its duration. It would have been better if they had trimmed many scenes, as the movie is 3 1/2 hours long. It's not worth watching a movie that has been stretched out for no reason.
The bandits didn't feel threatening enough because they were shown in the first scene and then not again until 2 1/2 hours later which has only the scenes of recruitment of the samurais and the villagers getting trained.
This movie might have been good for its intended audience and filmmakers at the time, but it's not relevant for this cinema era, or at least not for me.
Merry Christmas (2024)
Slow but good
This movie starts as a romance and ends as a thriller. The story was good and the scenes too. The movie gets into the actual story after 45 minutes. The interaction between Albert and Maria was good, but it could have been shorter.
The movie was slow-paced but intriguing most of the time but tested me at some points. It would be wise to trim some scenes and make it 2 hrs film or build some suspense and story around the murder.
Vijay Sethupathi and Katrina Kaif did a great job on this film. I watched the Tamil version of the movie, Tamil casting was good too. The dubbing and dialogues are also impressive.
At some point, I think there was no clear explanation of Maria's reason of her action.
The ending of the movie was good too.
Anweshippin Kandethum (2024)
Good suspense thriller
I highly recommend watching this movie as it surpassed my expectations. It consists of two episodes of murder mysteries, with the first story being decent, but the second one was truly intriguing. Every scene was engaging, and none of them felt unnecessary. The music was used only in the necessary parts of the film.
The twists and turns were executed brilliantly, but the only drawback in the first story was that the killer was introduced only when the hero finalized the suspect. It would have been better if the killer were introduced earlier, resulting in a massive revelation.
The actors did an excellent job, especially Tovino Thomas, who portrayed a subtle character, which is quite different from his usual cheerful and fun roles in his previous films I watched. Overall, I can assure you that this movie will not disappoint, and you should definitely give it a watch.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Good and Entertaining
The Obi-Wan Kenobi series turned out to be quite different from what I had expected. Instead of exploring Kenobi's other adventures during his time in hiding, the show focuses on how he tries to save Luke and Leia from the clutches of the Empire and Darth Vader.
However, the series fails to build up the suspense of "Will something happen to both of them" since we already know that they will grow up and fight the Empire. This makes me wonder why the producers didn't opt for a different storyline.
Despite this, I must say that I thoroughly enjoyed watching the show. I binge-watched it in a single sitting and found the VFX and cinematography to be quite impressive. The actors have done an excellent job as well.
Overall, I would highly recommend this series to anyone looking for a perfect time-killer.
Goodfellas (1990)
Typical gangster movie
In my opinion, the movie lacked uniqueness and became tedious at certain points, as it seemed to be another typical gangster story - nothing out of the ordinary.
However, I did appreciate the decent cinematography and the actors' commendable performance.
As an avid watcher of gangster crime thrillers, I found this movie to be quite similar to others in the genre, with nothing exceptional or distinctive about it. Additionally, the slow pace of the film tested my patience, and the frequent voiceovers became quite irksome.
Overall, I felt that this movie was overhyped and did not live up to my expectations. It could have been more enjoyable if the screenplay was more interesting and the runtime was shorter.
Nightcrawler (2014)
A man's desire made him a sociopath
This movie is about how far a man goes to attain his greed. The storyline is gripping and gets intense as goes.
The protagonist starts as a petty thief. When he tries to get a job, he finds a way to make money by freelancing.
He becomes a photographer who shoots car accidents, homicides, or any crime that can be sensational in the neighbourhood. He sells the footage to a news channel that seeks these types of sensational news.
As the protagonist starts to see profits, he becomes greedy to make more by covering even more gruesome crimes. He starts to tamper with the crime scenes to get footage of perfect framing for a hike.
The way he treats his assistant and his competitors makes him even more cold.
He shows up at the crime scene even before the police. He witnesses the murderers' shooting, waits for them to leave and goes to a crime scene to shoot the footage of the victims. He hides the footage of murderers from both the police and the news channel just so he can cover footage of murderers getting arrested in public and make a profit out of it. He even gets his assistant killed by one of the murderers because he asked for a proper share of the profit.
The cinematography, and editing both are good. The movie was engaging and I was intrigued by it.
I would highly recommend watching it but not for light-hearted.
The Peripheral (2022)
Did not meet my expectations
Initially, the series caught my attention, but as I delved deeper into it, I found it to be quite tedious. The storyline is intriguing, but it would have been better suited for a movie rather than a series.
The character arcs are not well-developed enough to be relatable, and the story is needlessly stretched out to create suspense. Aelita's true intentions are only revealed in the final episode, which should have been done sooner to add depth to her character. The plot often deviates from its original course just to stretch out the episode's runtime.
To add insult to injury, the colour tone is unimpressive and does not add anything to the show. Overall, the series failed to meet my expectations.
The Fountain (2006)
Good and Intriguing
This movie is an incredible blend of love, adventure, and mythology, with a well-developed and engaging storyline.
It follows the journey of three men from different eras, each on a mission to fulfil their loved ones' requests. The characters are strong, admirable, and well-executed, making them stand out in the movie.
The movie successfully blends a love story and mythology, making it an interesting and engaging watch.
The cinematography and VFX are remarkable, and the actors did an outstanding job of portraying the emotions of their characters.
The emotions were well-balanced and well-executed, preventing the characters from becoming cringe-worthy.
Overall, this movie is an excellent watch, and I highly recommend it. The perfect blend of love, mythology, and adventure makes it a must-watch for anyone who enjoys a good movie.
Kenpuu Denki Berserk (1997)
Intriguing but failed to deliver
After watching the first episode, I was excited to see where the anime was going. However, as I continued watching, I found that the story was primarily about mercenaries fighting for a high-paying kingdom, with their leader aiming to marry the princess and become the next king. It wasn't until the last three episodes that the story returned to the intriguing elements teased in the first episode.
I had expected the anime to focus more on the demons, "Egg of the King", and the demon possession of humans. This was the storyline I was interested in, but unfortunately, the show instead focused on the fight for the kingdoms and Griffith's desire for the throne.
The pacing of the anime was slow, and I found myself getting bored. The animation was good for its time of release, and the show ended just as it was starting to get interesting. I wish the next season had been made so that the rest of the story could have been covered.
Spotlight (2015)
Must Watch Film
I highly recommend everyone to watch this movie as it is based on true events that were attempted to be concealed by even the common people living around the victims.
The movie sheds light on how the abusers prey on the victims in holy places, and how the organizations defend the abusers to save their reputations among the people.
The movie was gripping and intense, and the actors did an incredible job. It emphasizes the importance of being aware of the people around your children, as the movie discusses.
It also discusses how the victims are traumatized by the abuse, even after they get better and lead a good life.
In summary, this is an excellent movie that everyone should watch.
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Good movie but not intriguing
I have not seen any previous animated films with the same title. The visual effects were impressive, and the cinematography was decent.
However, the plot was disappointingly predictable, similar to many other movies I have seen. The protagonist investigates her past, only to realize that the organization she works for is the true adversary.
Despite my initial enthusiasm, the movie failed to deliver. The action scenes were particularly underwhelming, failing to meet my expectations.
However, I was able to maintain my interest throughout the movie, watching it in one sitting without checking the remaining time. In conclusion, this film may be a passable way to kill some time.
Roku de nashi majutsu kôshi to akashic records (2017)
Excitement went down with each episode
I believe that this anime had a lot of potential in terms of storyline, but it did not live up to my expectations. Some of the character arcs were not well-developed, which left much to be desired.
The various storylines, such as the protagonist's past, the mysterious Sky Island, and the reason why Rumia was abandoned, were not very interesting. Moreover, the story jumped to different places which disrupted the flow of the story arc.
The animation quality was good, but the anime failed to deliver the action sequences that the genre typically demands.
The characters seemed to be fighting for the sake of their egos rather than fighting a common enemy, which was disappointing.
Additionally, there was no proper villain arc, which left the story feeling incomplete.
Reacher (2022)
Good and worth watching
The series is phenomenal with outstanding storylines and compelling characters that had me hooked from the beginning till the end. Each episode is packed with excitement, and I never found myself feeling bored.
The protagonist of the show, "Jack Reacher," has an undeniably captivating character arc, making me connect with him on a personal level. Although both seasons are separate stories from Jack Reacher's journey, they were both equally impressive.
However, the second season had some logical mistakes that were quite noticeable. For instance, a shipment of missiles was transferred without any security cars in front or back, which seemed quite out of place. It didn't make sense to me that the bad guys could steal missiles just by killing the driver.
Moreover, I think that the A. M. guy in the second season lacked a character arc as a villain. He only talked to the guy who hired him and murdered some random people to cover his tracks. In the end, he just negotiated for his life and was easily shot by Reacher and his team without putting up a fight. It felt like a waste of a character that was built up over seven episodes.
Despite these minor flaws, I thoroughly enjoyed this series and would highly recommend binge-watching both seasons.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
Not as expected
The series was a success, with impressive visual effects and well-executed bending choreography, unlike the 2010 movie adaptation.
The first three episodes had me hooked, but I found myself checking the time during episodes 4, 5, and 6. The last two episodes redeemed the series with their engaging storyline.
As someone who has watched the original animated series, I understand that attempting to cover multiple storylines in just eight episodes can be challenging. However, cramming multiple storylines into a single episode did not allow for proper character development or story arc.
It seemed odd to me that the character of "the Spirit of Knowledge" was introduced in the first season when he actually appears in the second season of the animated series.
The character of Uncle Iroh was not portrayed as humorously as he was in the animated series. Instead, Avatar Roku was portrayed as a more humorous character despite his serious nature. Furthermore, some characters' bending powers and subsequent changes in their personalities were not as engaging in the live-action adaptation.
Overall, I would recommend this series to anyone who hasn't seen the animated series. However, as a fan of the original, the live-action adaptation did not meet my expectations. I am hopeful that future seasons will be able to capture the same magic as the animated series.
Salaar: Cease Fire - Part 1 (2023)
Same old story
The story is set in the fictional city of Khansaar, which operates independently without any jurisdiction from any country. Three tribes in the city are in a constant struggle to capture the throne, which is a familiar storyline we've seen before.
The movie's first half mainly focuses on introducing the protagonist, while the actual story starts in the second half. The latter half of the movie is more enjoyable.
The casting is well-done, although the dialogue can be stretched dramatically at times, which can be a bit annoying. Some viewers may also find the violence in the movie excessive. Additionally, certain characters tend to overreact to simple things, which can put a damper on the overall experience.
This movie has the potential to create a storyline similar to "Baahubali" or "KGF Duology." The background music is decent, but it's reminiscent of "KGF" at certain points. The sets, locations, and color tones also strongly resemble "KGF." It seems that the initial idea was to create a universe around "KGF," and this movie was intended to be part of it, but they eventually decided to make it a standalone film series.
In conclusion, I would recommend watching this movie once to pass the time. With sequels on the horizon, I'm hopeful that they will be even better.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Lack of Story
The movie was engaging for the first 30 minutes, but then it became dull and uninteresting. The characters lacked depth and failed to hold my attention. When the strangers arrived, I expected some sort of conflict or suspense to build around them, but the movie failed to deliver. After an hour, the story didn't seem to progress at all and felt stagnant. The repetitive effects, such as high-pitched sounds, vibrations on water, and animals running around the house, didn't help to build the suspense towards the end. The twists in the movie only appeared in the last ten minutes, which were not clear and interesting.