Change Your Image
raukodraug
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Happy Feet (2006)
Great animation and messages, but not a great movie.
I went into this film having seen the preview and loving the animation I had seen. On that point I was not disappointed. The film looked beautiful. I even agree with the environmental message of the film and thought that it was handled fairly well.
Sadly, the film bothered me, not on visuals or message, but on the dissonance in the story line. It starts as a film about an outcast penguin and, about midway through the film, make a hard turn into an environmental film.
As best I can tell, this film shows what happens when too many writers put words on the shooting script. Looking back, you can almost see that there was a smaller, more personal movie that was handed to a new writer, and was morphed into the environmental film. Sadly, the new writer(s) didn't really unify the first part of the film with the second part.
I had much higher hopes for this film. And while my 5 year old daughter loved it (which may mean that it has done exactly what it intended to do, since it is a kid's film), as an adult I wouldn't watch it with for my own entertainment.
Road to Perdition (2002)
A good film, but lacking in comparison to the book
I have to disagree with a previous commentor, Hanks was right for the role of Michael Sullivan, but not when the story is stripped of it's religious subplot. It was that subplot that made the graphic novel what it was, and losing that left the character incomplete.
The other casting was spot on, and the cinematography was wonderful. You could definately see the influence of its graphic novel origins on the cinematography.
All in all it was an enjoyable film.