Change Your Image
yangdaybt
Reviews
Big Girls Don't Cry (BGDC) (2024)
Love letter to Sisterhood
#BDGC is a love letter to sisterhood, to the girl we once were. I enjoyed seeing fresh new faces on screen and the dynamic characters. I felt like my inner feminine energy was being healed and I could relate to every scene. High school memories, nostalgia!
Don't expect, bombastic action but the gentleness of relationships. The fragilness of friendships. Absolutely Loved Lhakyila's character, thank you for including other South-Asian narratives!
Avantika Vandanapu stole my heart and gave me major Bi-Panic!!!! I highly recommend you watch this series, I binged it in one night! 10 on 10 for me!!!
Sarinja-ng-Nangam (2024)
Must watch, binge it asap!!!
How do I explain this? It is supposed to be a crime drama but it was really funny! Seriously, brilliantly written and directed! 5 stars 💫 from me!
If you love crime shows then you will love this series. I absolutely gobbled it and binged it without a break!!!
Elite level of screenplay and edits.
There's language options so you won't be missing anything.
Woo sik's baby face is such a contradiction to his character. You won't be bored. Every scene has something important. You will get attached to the characters and simply cannot resist the episodes. I binged it and I am in awe of the writers, there better be a season 2!!!!
12th Fail (2023)
Absolutely brilliant!
One word!
Inspirational!!!!!
After a long time, I have cried my eyes out! This film is not just a movie but it's an emotion. The main character Manoj played by Vikrant Massey, was the most relatable, I mean I could see myself in him. His background, the struggles, the responsibilities, the family-oriented values...
Watch this film, you won't regret it. We need stories like these in Bollywood. Yes, I do like the hero kicking 10 villains in one punch even so, films like these leave an impact. Films like these are in your mind and in your heart.
Not too many songs, which was a good decision because this film needed to focus on the story and the character's journey.
From me, this film gets 100 stars!!! A good start to 2024, let us see what more movies hit our hearts!
Absolutely brilliant!
Kho Gaye Hum Kahan (2023)
Refreshing Bollywood film
Watching this film on the 31st of December has added more meaning to the experience. The film is refreshing! Yes Bollywood, we want to see more organic real stories like these!!! As a young grown-up, I can relate to the characters and narratives.
Seeing Adarsh in a new light! He never disappoints with his acting! Coming from a middle class family, I could relate to his character a lot.
Siddhant's role was the most intriguing. The twist with his character and the line at the end of his comic stand-up was the chef's kiss.
The biggest highlight for me was Ananya!!! She fits the role so well. Her acting has improved a lot!!! Felt so natural!!! Please let's not troll her because she's here to stay! I am excited to see what more she can do!
From me, this film gets 8 stars!!! A must-watch contemporary film with organic background music... The overall theme of how we are addicted to social media was handled realistically. Doesn't feel preachy instead, makes us question ourselves. What is the difference between real and reel?
Leave the World Behind (2023)
A very "American" movie
The film in question distinctly embodies an American ethos, reflective of a mindset and perspective that may pose challenges for non-American audiences in terms of relatability. Its predominant thematic element is rooted in fear, particularly the notion that the world harbours a desire to dismantle America, a premise deemed implausible by many who advocate for global peace. Notably, the narrative introduces an intriguing concept of repercussions, akin to "Chickens coming home to roost," which adds a layer of complexity to the storyline.
One particularly compelling scene centres around survival bunkers, drawing attention to the film's exploration of preparedness and food security-themes that resonate with a particular bias. The palpable tension sustained throughout the movie, coupled with the anticipation of significant developments, keeps the audience on the edge of their seats. The deliberate pacing, seemingly uneventful at times, aligns with the film's intention to foster a sense of realism.
However, it is worth noting that the subdued narrative may not appeal universally, as evidenced by the reviewer's partner falling asleep midway through the film. Consequently, the overall experience may be perceived as lacking in significant plot progression. In light of these considerations, a four-star review is assigned, acknowledging the film's nuanced exploration of fear and survival juxtaposed against a backdrop that may not universally resonate.
Tumbbad (2018)
I highly recommend
"Tumbbad" is an extraordinary cinematic journey that captivated me from the very beginning. As the story unfolded, I found myself immersed in the rich tapestry of Indian mythology and folklore. The narrative revolves around the protagonist, Vinayak Rao, portrayed with depth and nuance by Sohum Shah. His performance as a man driven by ambition and greed was both compelling and believable, making me empathize with his character despite his moral dilemmas. The dark and atmospheric cinematography transported me to a bygone era. The integration of Hindu mythology, particularly the myth of Hastar, added a freshness to the Bollywood film. The sound design and music further heightened the eerie atmosphere.
"Tumbbad" received well-deserved critical acclaim and numerous awards for its originality and craftsmanship. It stands as a testament to the potential of Indian cinema to deliver compelling narratives beyond the confines of mainstream Bollywood. "Tumbbad" is a cinematic masterpiece that left a lasting impression on me. Its combination of stunning visuals, compelling performances, and a unique blend of mythology and horror make it a must-watch.
The Archies (2023)
It's different!
Just watched "The Archies" on Netflix.
Things I loved:
1. Fashion. The clothes were beautiful and really looked good on the characters. It was nostalgic!
2. Whoever cast the actors did a good job! Everyone suited their roles, I felt.
3. Loved loved loved Suhana! Veronica is so empowered and the way she's the heroin in her own world, I simply loved it for her!
4. It was something different. Not your typical Bollywood movie. Zoya tried something different and I really appreciated it.
Now the negatives:
1. Started slow and if you haven't read the comics then you might not enjoy it as much.
2. The music wasn't catchy, this film had a musical theatre vibe to it which means... The songs should be amazing. It was so-so.
3. Since my bias lies in Psychological thriller films, I couldn't enjoy them as much.
However, it is definitely a one-time watch! Kudos to the Zoya for trying something new!
Sairat (2016)
Must watch!
Loved this film! It was so raw and real! The music by Ajay-Atul was a chef's kiss! It uplifted the movie experience. I fell in love and my heart went through the emotions with the characters.
This is the type of romance I want to see on-screen. So realistic! And I could relate to the characters.
Highly recommend!
Without spilling any spoilers, just wanna say, that be prepared to cry!!! I just couldn't stop watching, even though it was almost 3 hours... I felt that time was well used. All the ups and downs of love life were portrayed beautifully. The female lead was a boss! So refreshing to watch!
Jawan (2023)
King Khan
He's King Khan for a reason and all seasons! SRK is back again to save Bollywood! Jawan is full-on entertaining and the way Atlee showed the female characters was inspiring!! My favorite was Vijay Sethupathi, a villain who also made me laugh, absolutely brilliant.
This is Bollywood damaka at its finest, the South Indian masala catapulted this film.
8 💫 for Jawan!!
It's a film for the oubl8c who like action and over-the-top theatrics. The music from Anirudh Ravichander is mind-blowing. His background music uplifts the film's vibes and we are just in awe some every scene in the film.
SRK is 👑