Change Your Image
paulski1-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Visiting Virginia (1947)
Great for a 1947 documentary
I am a proud 60-year-old Virginia native. If this documentary was made today, the same locations should be included, however, the narrative should be more complete and thorough. For example, slavery has a prominent, unfortunate Virginia history. It is not mentioned. It stresses Jefferson and his UVA, yet does not mention that he had slaves and children with at least one slave. Portraits of Williamsburg, Jamestown, and Yorktown are outstanding. It does have one significant oversight...no mention of The College of William and Mary, the nation's 2nd oldest university, after Harvard. Highlighting the College's Wren Building would have been appropriate as it is the oldest classroom in continuous use in the United States. Since the film loves Jefferson, it could have stated that he was a William and Mary graduate. Back to UVA. It should have stated that the only reason UVA is any good is because its founder, Mr. Jefferson, was educated at William and Mary. That is true. Furthermore, it should have stated that the only reason he created UVA is because his children were put on the wait list at William and Mary. That is a lie. Do you sense the rivalry? I was accepted to UVA undergrad and PhD in Economics. I chose William and Mary. I received an outstanding education. I had Freshman English in the Wren Building, so I can state that Jefferson and I studied in the same building. I am pleased that I recorded this documentary, so I can watch it again and again...perhaps on mute.
The Neighborhood: Welcome to the Procedure (2021)
Funny can be meaningful too
You may recall the first episode of the season focused on racial inequality. Some viewers did not care that a real world topic was key to the story. Others, like me, think it was perfect. It helps to address important topics wherever there is an opportunity. And, comedy can be incorporated in a serious story.
This episode focuses on Calvin's need for a routine colonoscopy, I commend the writers for incorporating a topic that all adults should consider, sooner than later. I speak from personal experiences. My father died from colon cancer 81 days after his 69th birthday. His father died from colon cancer 3 days before his 69th birthday. And, my oldest cousin died from colon cancer less than a month after her 57th birthday. Colon cancer is very real. Diet is a key factor. For example, greasy foods should be avoided while high fiber foods are encouraged. And like other cancers, there is a hereditary element. Because of my family's history, I have had 3 colonoscopies. The preparation is simple and the procedure is a non-event. You wake up and go home and wait for a report. I am pleased that Calvin did not resist the procedure. Not only did he receive good news, but he serves as a role model for both families. There is plenty comedy from beginning to ending. It is very appropriate and funny that Calvin informs Tina that he has scheduled her colonoscopy. Early detection of cancer can make a big difference in one's quality and longevity of life.
Mr. Mayor (2021)
Waste of time and waste of talent, IMDb should allow a 0 rating
I have better things to do, like clean up dog poop, than watch Mr. Mayor. I once considered Ted Danson and Holly Hunter among the best comedians. Millions of Americans are unemployed and looking for a 1/2 hour of humor. I never laughed. Everyone associated with Mr. Mayor needs to join the unemployed. I bet there are funny individuals among the unemployed millions that we've never seen. I would rather watch them.
The Neighborhood: Welcome to the Movement (2020)
Very appropriate for the times
I commend "The Neighborhood" for focusing on real world events. Yes, it may not have been as funny as other episodes, but the subject is more than appropriate. The message should be delivered anywhere possible. Our current concerns remind me of real-life issues that were addressed on other highly-regarded comedies, including "All In the Family", "Maude", and "The Golden Girls".
After reading negative reviews, I watched this episode for a second time. The last five minutes, with the father and son discussion, are especially pertinent. You will not laugh, but hopefully, you may think about inequality.
This episode reran this evening, Nov. 29. For me, watching it a 3rd time reinforces my earlier perspective that everything about this episode was on target with the very real racial inequality that continues today. It is a concern for everyone in the community, regardless of their race, gender, wealth, etc.
I am glad this serious topic was addressed in a comedy. If inequality is covered only in dramas, the message would not get to as many people.
Roadkill (2020)
American here, bored after 15 minutes
Was hoping for a good distraction from the real world. I errored in hoping these fine actors would tell an interesting story. Don't have much more to write. I hope Roadkill improves with time. It is only proper to state that my mind is not as clear as "normal" times. We will hopefully elect a new President on Tuesday, Trump's COVID virus is worsening, unemployment continues to be a concern, racial tensions, ...Bottom line, I should see comedies. Give me Judi Dench!!
Annie's Point (2005)
You had me at "Betty"!!!
Seeing Betty's beautiful smile is all that I needed. Yet, she offers so much more. Yes, the story is simple, like a Hallmark or Lifetime film, but I quickly could see beyond that sort of comparison. Comforting for a family to work through sad memories and create hopeful and happy futures together. I could easily watch it again and again. Each time, I bet I will learn a new lesson.
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008)
Much worse than I expected and likely more realistic
This film has me crying because it is closer to reality than most of us anticipated or can tolerate. I toured a concentration camp in 2002 and stood in the showers and a few feet from the ovens. Nobody should question whether the Holocaust occurred because it did! Today, my concern is what atrocities are occurring today and we are ignoring them just as far too many did with HItler.
Coastal Elites (2020)
If you like The Idiot in the White House, don't waste your time
As for everyone else, add Coastal Elites to the top of your must see list. I was not quite sure what to expect until the first few minutes made everything extremely clear and significant. Basically, we hear 5 monologues. The first 25 minutes premiers Bette Midler as Miriam. Bette, alone, should receive Emmy, Oscar, Tony, Kennedy Center Honors, and every other important recognition.
Deranged Granny (2020)
Horrible waste of time
I avoid Lifetime and Hallmark. Made an exception because this includes comedienne extraordinaire, Wendy Malick, in a "dramatic" role. Her acting was OK, but do not waste your time with this mess. Would like to give it a 0.
Liar (2017)
Changed rating from 10 to 4
I really liked the first season and gave it a 10. I was pleased to see the second was coming. I've watched each episode assuming the quality will continue. Unfortunately, it is a big disappointment that there are too many characters, story jumping around. I'm debating if I want to watch the second season from the beginning for a second time. I guess the COVID situation may have given me the time to rewatch. For now, however, very disappointing.
American Experience: George W. Bush: Part 1 (2020)
I have changed my opinion to positive
I believe I have been too critical of President Bush. He led our country through some horrible, difficult events, including September 11, Hurricane Katrina, wars in Iraq & Afghanistan, and a declining economy. At the time, I felt we did not respond correctly, appropriately, and timely. Given today's COVID-19 pandemic and nobody taking a lead role for the U.S., I believe I did not give President Bush the support which he deserves. Thank you to everyone associated with this fine documentary.
Broke (2020)
Gave it a 1, since 0 is not an option
Dumb from the first word spoken. Watched 15 minutes and decided my time would be better spent outdoors cleaning up my Saint Bernhard's crap. At least my dog's crap does not stink as nearly as bad as "Broke".
Jane Austen: Behind Closed Doors (2017)
Excellent, in spite of Luce Worsley
In spite of a horrible narrator, Lucy Worsley, this biographical review of Jane Austen's homes is very informative and provides a foundation (no pun intended) for her masterpieces.
Every time I see Lucy Worsley, she seems more focused on her own appearance and presentation rather than on the subject. She does not understand that documentaries do not have actresses.
The 15:17 to Paris (2018)
I could not be more proud of these three young men
Thank you Spencer, Alex, and Anthony. At this time of Thanksgiving, you have demonstrated all that is good in America. You young men have given me great hope in our nation's future. Your instinct, quick response, bravery, sacrifices, and modesty are so very admirable. There are not enough superlatives for you. Beyond your patriotism, the fact that you personally shared your experience, rather than by professional actors, makes your time on the train and the time leading up to that event, that much more meaningful for film viewers. I commend you and pray that you receive only the very best that life offers you. To Clint Eastwood, thank you for sharing this unnerving and uplifting story. I applaud you for allowing the three men to tell their experience from their hearts. My father participated in the D-Day Invasion at Omaha Beach. I am confident that he has a very big smile and a loving heart for everyone involved in this film. I cannot emphasize enough how very proud I am of these three young Americans and for the love our Allies and our country have demonstrated to them. God bless you all.
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
Reduced rating from 10 to 1
Anything with Viola Davis is reason enough for me to watch. I was hooked on the show for the first few seasons, but my interest has steadily declined. It was a suspenseful drama. Now, it is a soap opera.
I was thrilled when Viola won an Emmy and, later, an Oscar for "Fences". Viola, time to move on to quality that deserve your talents.
I have removed the drama from my DVR. I never watched any of Shonda's other programs, but I am told this is her standard fare.
Section 60: Arlington National Cemetery (2008)
To the first 3 reviewers, can you be more heartless and insensitive?
I am a big time imdb user and have valued user reviews, until today. This is the first time I feel compelled to write a review. This documentary is very well done. It appropriately honors and respects our soldiers and their families.
Clearly, these 3 reviewers have never lost a loved one or been to a funeral or cemetery. Nor have they been to a military cemetery.
I was born in Arlington Hospital, almost 60 years ago, and have continued to live in Northern Virginia. I have been to Arlington Cemetery for funerals and to pay respects to President Kennedy. I cannot enter or leave Washington, DC, without seeing Arlington Cemetery. At night, someone in Washington can look across the Potomac River and see the eternal flame for President Kennedy.
I have also had the privilege of paying my respects at the Normandy Cemetery and Memorial. My father landed at Omaha Beach during the D-Day Invasion. I am confident Dad would be very pleased with this documentary. I wonder if these 3 reviewers have even heard of the D-Day Invasion.
These 3 reviewers were looking for entertainment. Documentaries are not meant to be entertainment, but informative.
Listen to Me Marlon (2015)
Terrible
I regret writing this review, however, I feel I must provide feedback for better future movies / documentaries.
I could only watch the first 5 minutes. The flickering words, flashing "bust", and quivering vocal was too much for my mind too handle. Seriously, I wanted to scream.
I have had migraines for 41 years. This is the first time a film has triggered a migraine since 2004's "The Passion of the Christ," which was unnerving and literal physically painful.
I have not been to a theater since "The Passion." I wait until a movie is available on cable or DVD. "The Passion" was much better at home because it could be heard in English and I did not have to read the subtitles as they zipped across the screen. And, I could turn the sound down or on mute depending on the situation.
Regarding "Brando", if I attempt to watch it again, I would need to keep it on mute and and keep my eyes closed. If that is what I need to do, what is the point in even trying? Since watching and hearing only 5 minutes of "Marlon", I have taken two very strong prescribed pain medications. No film should inflict pain.