Change Your Image
imo96
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Sone'a Fee Misr (2014)
Salama requires to revise his ideas and filmmaking techniques.
As a film critic, I've been following Salama on a daily basis, after his unpredictable "A Day Like Today". But I pondered the question so deeply, why would Salama vanish his talent afterwards? "Asmaa" had its potentials and more importantly, it assisted the viewer to observe society differently, I've honestly criticized "Asmaa" in regards to its flaws and nonsensical dialogues. And then finally we reach his worst film yet. I cannot imagine that such a talented filmmaker who spoke hours to the audience last year about his filmmaking technique and why high budget films should be avoided. Is "Made In Egypt" a low budget important film? Or rather a commercial, typical clichéd film? I would select the second one since "Made In Egypt" is not only Salama's worst yet but on of the worst of the year so far. Salama should revise everything, he has learned about filmmaking.
Asmaa (2011)
Thoughtless.
It apparently sounds like Salama ran out of ideas while making this film. Despite that, I appreciated his previous film "A Day Like Today" and we entirely envisaged that he was a talented filmmaker, and a filmmaker like him, will be required in the future. We were mistaken , Asmaa's flaws instantly emerged. His characters are overacting, his script is senseless.The dialogue between characters seems improvised rather than written (including the interview scene which was entirely ridiculous). Salama has to release himself by creating a film with interesting ideas as well as developed characters. And that ending when Sabri ended up making everyone tear up. I was angry!
2/5
Under the Skin (2013)
A life-changing experience.
Here's an artist who's endeavouring to show us something that we have never seen before, when it comes to constructing a review for this particular film, I deplorably failed twice and even if I do, it won't do basically justice to what "Under The Skin" really is. The film may be distinguished as a surreal film, but alongside the consequential imaginers that are wonderfully provided and the deep analyses of the human nature, "Under The Skin" is a triumph due to it's message and point, and it's unquestionably incomparable to any film I have seen or heard. It's also an emotional roller-coaster that deeply affects those who acquired it's message. The sound design of this unique picture is beautifully substantial and the acting is one of the strongest aspects of the film, a masterpiece that every film admirer should see. Speaking of the unique sound design, Glazer intelligently selects one of the most nauseating and disturbing sounds I have ever dared to hear. But alongside the left unanswered questions and the astonishing camera-work, I can unequivocally indicate that the film isn't endeavouring to focus on the main character but it generally attempts to displaying how humans behave and act towards each other, and it leaves no room for obscurity in the human depiction.
Excuse My French (2014)
Courageous but unfortunately fails in my humble opinion.
Without going through details, Salama's latest film is ambitiously brave and honest and exhibits how two classes in the same country could constantly differ. Rather than showing how artistic Salama is, he simply contrives it in a pretty sarcastic way. The film's clichés can be noticed if we pay attention to details, the film's progression is deeply fast rather than slow. Salama also fails to exhibiting how innocent the main character is. He delivers a film featuring a huge amount of jokes with some mediocre melodramatic scenes that are forgivable. The script is unfortunately thoughtless like his previous film "Asmaa".Yes, it may plunge the viewer into our Egyptian society, however the flaws are obvious. So in a conclusion I would suggest Salama to focus deeply into developing the characters with constructing a complex script rather than being sarcastic with uninteresting jokes.
1.5/5
Enter the Void (2009)
A Work of pure Genius
From The Dazzling cinematography to the Divine Opening credits ,Gaspar has done a brilliant job since his short movie Carne,When the camera was swinging and floating all over the city of Tokyo i knew it was a work of pure genius , thanks to Nathaniel Brown's Performance ,thanks also for Gaspar's Terrific Direction ,as 2001 Space Odyssey was Gaspar's Inspiration ,It had some kind of something similar to Enter the void ,Of course not to forget the Brilliant cinematography of both of these Masterpieces I understood why many people didn't get the movie and disliked it maybe because of the explicit content but believe me give it a re-watch and you will notice its a work of pure genius so overall Whether you liked or not you have to admit that Gaspar Movies are extremely unique and well-Shot and meticulously original .(Of Course 5/5)
Irréversible (2002)
Loved it !
I know that there are several scenes that are hard to endure ,BUT i think you need to experience the whole movie ,i personally found it a dazzling ,disturbing achievement , i loved everything from the rotating camera to the cinematography to the chronological order of this movie to the performances especially Vincent cassel ,Excellent direction by Gaspar ,i still don't understand why don't people appreciate him as much as i do ,i think his movies have a meaning especially irreversible ,it sends a message to the viewer that everything in this movie is a tragedy,rape happens every day ,the rape scene which clocks for 9 minutes was extremely well done and realistic both the victim and the rapist were really believable
God of War III (2010)
it's one of the greatest games ever made, but..
first of all i loved the first two and especially the second one maybe i enjoyed more than this one ,the story itself of this game is phenomenal with the graphics wow what can i say about the graphics ? they are amazing but the game has some flaws like 1-the voice acting was really bad 2-too much violence (maybe for me :P)
1)first the voice acting was really really bad ,the voice of kratos himself was the worst thing in the game
2)too much violence even much violent than the first two ,its disgusting to see skulls crushed like melons guts ripped from body cavities and torsos halved. And such things go on with relentless
Max Payne 3 (2012)
The best game of the year so far....
i bought this game last month and it is easily the best game of the year until now i really enjoyed every single minute of it ,everytime i sat in front of it i never wanted it to end and keep in mind that this game has a very long campaign and also really brutal ,just ignore the haters this game is as good as the first two ,even the graphics were awesome and The story is phenomenal just like the other Max Payne games. The combat is smooth and keeps the old school feel of the original Max Paynes even with the new cover system. The visuals are amazing too and pleasing to the eye and especially the muliplayer is also a lot of fun so i highly recommend it
678 (2010)
678 May be Complex and Powerful but.....
the plot was quiet misunderstood and the script was mediocre i wasn't really surprised by the mistakes that the filmmaker made and several things were not clear in the movie however ,but one of of the things that i liked is maged el kedwani's performance ,i didn't also really agree with certain reviews on this movie but the movie is not really that bad (didn't say anything against it)but i thought the movie seemed more important than good cz it talks about the sexual harassment in the arab countries and i honestly never saw a movie about the sexual harassment ..Mohamed diab who directed and wrote the script is not a director he is an Egyptian writer ,he wrote (el gezira)and many others stories ,anyways if i had to rate this movie i would give it 6.5/10