Change Your Image
leifureiriksson
Reviews
Dead in a Heartbeat (2002)
Not good, not bad
Somewhere in the middle. The acting from both main characters are OK, Judge Reinhold is doing fine, and I also liked Fuvio Cecere as Berman. It's a mediocre TV-movie although, as it's way overpacked with clichés...too bad, it could have been better, as the acting is fine.
4/10
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991)
Wretched
OK, I really don't like horror movies, but this one is so badly made it isn't even capable of frightening people... Zero script, zero acting, zero everything... I just can't understand how people can waste money and work on a pile of garbage like this.
1/10, or even minus if it exists....
A Pogány Madonna (1981)
Hilarious crime comedy, classic Hungarian of the 1980's!
Pogány Madonna is one of my ever favourite films, not only because it comes from my native country, but also because it's a terrific comedy. Set at Lake Balaton, at the popular resort districts of Balatonfüred and Tihany, this film features the classic Laurel-Hardy pair with two detectives: the gawky Dr.Kardos, played by one of the best contemporary Hungarian actors, András Kern, and the sailing maniac Csöpi (István Bujtor) who solves all the cases for his colleague. Set around the stealing of a museum relic, incorporating lots of sailing scenes on "the Hungarian sea", this film was a highly popular one in the early eighties when I was a child, as is still one ever since.