Change Your Image
robiisgod
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Flash (2023)
Almost a great movie with horrible CGI
I am a 90s kid who grew up on Keaton's Batman. I went through Kilmer, Clooney, was quite surprised by Bale and later Affleck but was thrilled when the announcement of Keaton's return to the role came out. I have always felt that Burton/ Keaton's Batman needed one more outing and with the Flash that was finally possible.
The final product was a mixed bag. The movie loosely adopted Flashpoint, which is a phenomenal story arc in the comics. The Flash is actually needed to be seen a few times to let everything sink in. It is definately a nostalgia trip and there it succeeds. To see Keaton's dusty cave and the iconic batmobile is priceless. The score is also great especially in the segments it emulates Danny Elfman's original themes. I do not understand the general hate of the movie, regardless Miller's private escapades he plays a pretty decent Barry Allen and the dynamic between a more mature Barry and his younger obnoxious self is quite entertaining.
The problem is that it starts as a Flash movie, but then it gets completely stolen by Batman, so perhaps it would have been better to name the movie Flashpoint instead of Flash.
It is emotional, fast paced, funny, nostalgic - all the characteristics of a good movie. For me a potentially great movie with nice score and great acting was ruined by at times horrible CGI. At places the CGI is great but then there are scenes where The Matrix has had better CGI and it came out in 1999.
Out of the DCEU this is by far the best movie if not the only one worth watching. Keaton as Batman and Barry's relationship with his mother is so relatable and emotional. Even though I dislike Batman's ending and the original ones would have been better, it kind of fits the entire story.
Excluding Clooney and horrible CGI this could have been a fantastic movie, but to me it is a guilty pleasure.
8/10 nontheless.
Smile (2022)
Missed potential
First of all kudos to the person who made the trailer for this movie. The trailer obviously revealed all the best parts of the movie, while keeping the dull and underdeveloped parts hidden, resulting in another situation where the trailer is better than the movie itself.
Smile starts out with an interesting premise, which keeps you on edge, instead of having usual horror flick jumpscares. The story follows the main character slipping into madness due to lack of sleep and crazy events happening to her. Most of the characters react as they would in real life and not like the movie cliches.
The downfall of the movie starts in the third act. The buildup was great and keeps you wondering what will happen next. However, the lack of idea how to conclude the movie and really, really bad CGI ruined the whole movie. After all the great buildup you get a standard conclusion in horror films, where good simply cannot win over evil. That kind of ending with CGI that looked like a combination of It Chapter 2 and Beetlejuice made me regret watching this movie. What a wasted potential.
Doragon Bôru Sûpâ Sûpâ Hîrô (2022)
Enjoyable movie with fan service transformations
This was an enjoyable movie. However I have a couple of issues with it. The main premise was funny and Gohan and Piccolo finally got to shine again.
Although the story was fresh and the approach was more Dragon ball like than Dragon ball Z, I feel that androids made by humans seem to have too much power. At first they were only able to pair to Super Saiyan, but now the new models gave gone even further.
The other problem I have is Piccolo's design. His skin is more yellowish for some reason than green. Vertical stripes on his arms have vanished and he has five fingers. I would even buy his new form, because it was nice to see Piccolo relevant again, but a logo showing up on the back of his clothes as he transforms feels more like Digimon than Dragon ball.
The third and final problem was Gohan. Although his character finally recieved development and motivation, but his new form looks like something dan made and not a true Saiyan transformation.
All in all the movie was fun to watch, had a couple of laughs and the score was great.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Just another poor sequel
When the news of James Cameron returning to the franchise first broke ozt I was hoping for a quality sequel, instead we got another generic rehash of the formula.
When I think back and compare all the sequels after Judgement Day, it seems Rise of the machines wasn't that bad if you lose the unnecesarry humor and it stayed more true to the original tone than any other sequel.
Dark fate fails to deliver any emotion. Killing off John Connor is totally wrong, especially replacing his role with Dani. What they have done with T-800 (Carl) seemed like a parody to the originals, especially when he starts giving advice for drape choices.
Rev9, the new terminator was a really neat concept, however he fails to be menacing and eventually feels generic. Not to mention that he has the same trait of T-5000 of talking too much.
Sarah Connor.....it was nice to see Linda return to the franchise. I would say that is the only positive aspect of the movie. However, her line that after John's death she has been hunting terminators - it seems like Skynet has sent more terminators to the past than there were in the future.
Pacing is good, but action is over the top, too much cgi and makes you feel you are watching a combination of Fast and furious and Marvel movies. It definately should have stayed more grounded.
All in all this movie could have been doic, instead we got Genisys 2.0.
I hope they finally let the Terminator franchise rest.
Young Justice (2010)
A great show and even better comeback with season 3
I watched the first two seasons back when they aired. Beautiful animation, convoluted story and great voice cast made the show what it is.
Now, we winally got the third season and it made me realize how much I missed serious, adult oriented and serious DC shows. Characters are well developed, their motivation is explained and most of all it doesn't rely on punches and kicks and cheap humor. The story keeps getting more and more serious and it also includes the suspense of detective work.
I truly hope DC continues this show after season 3 and maybe its success encourages them to create another show in the Batman The Animated Series aka Timm-verse.
DC needs to continue in this serious and adult tone because this is what makes them great. Remember BTAS, Batman Beyond, SubZero, Mask of the Phantasm, Young Justice and you realize that only adult-oriented movies and series were the thing people remember, not that awful Teen Titans Go.
Dragon Ball Super: Doragon bôru cho (2015)
Lacking, but fun to watch for us who grew up on Dragon ball/Z
After watching all 131 episoses I can say this as an old and true Dragon ball fan - Dragon ball super was fun to watch, but at times lacking compared to the former series.
My first complaint was animation, which mustn't be this bad in an anime popular and loved like Dragon ball. However the animation improved as it ran it's course.
Secondly, it bothered me how they made Goku goofy and stupid during many moments in the begining. I mean he is a gulable character, but sometimes he rurned out to be stupid.
Thirdly, it seems that sometimes the staff forgets how powerful a certain power level is. In example Goku and Vegeta Blue fight Zamasu and have trouble sith him and than Trunks powers up to SSj 2 and holds against him. Further more Goku Blue against fused Kale and Caulifa as Super Saiyan 2 is also ridicilous. They should be as strong as Vegito against Buu and somehow they manage against Goku Blue.
Lastly, I truly missed the battle damage. Clothes rarely get damaged even though they battle now on a godly level and most of all there is no BLOOD. This reduced the seriousness of certain moments and I could't feel sad or worried.
On the other hand the score was phenomenal and so was the voice acting of the original cast. I think SUPER was mostly successful due to nostalgia of us older fans and was superior to that piece of trash GT, but there was still a lot that could have been improved.
All in all I hope that after the animated movie this December they continue the story of Super and that they add blood and pay more attention to details.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Not the movie we longed for, but ultimately fun to watch
People who are reviewing this movie with 6 stars and below are obvious spoilers or at least narrow-minded. This movie is quite entertaining and a visual masterpiece. Furthermore John Williams delivers another great movie score.
However I must totally agree with Mark Hamill on utterly hating on how the writers dealt with the character of Luke Skywalker. In the OT he was never a classic Jedi because he used his emotions to a certain amount, but now he keeps the ancient Jedi temple and scrolls safe, but at the same time resents Jedi for being egoistic and ultimately wrong about the Force. He does not seem like the Luke we all once knew and loved.
Furthermore Leia was always Force sensitive, but couldn't wield it, but now she can somehow use the Force to bring herself back into the spaceship she was blown out of. Moreover the ease of defeating Snoke and not revealing his origin whatsoever is ridiculous. Not to mention Rey's origin, which kept us wondering for the past two years was a real letdown to me. Kylo Ren is still a whiny little b*tch but somehow evolves a bit, but still not enough to be considered a real threat and a heir to Darth Vader.
In conclusion probably the thing that bothered me the most is too much of humor that I sometimes felt as I was watching a Star Wars parody instead of a new chapter in a longtime saga. SW always had some humor, but this amount kind of swept all the seriousness away fro the movie. All in all a fun movie to watch, but ultimately didn't meet my high expectations.
Fast & Furious 7 (2015)
A movie to remember and a truly emotional farewell to Brian/Paul
I've seen it today and I was blown away. It's truly action packed, filled with exotic and muscle cars, fight scenes etc. CGI of Paul was really good, which amazed me, since I feared it would look more like Terminator Salvation Arnold.
Furious 7 is a movie worth watching because of excellent action scenes, great acting, good story and a lot of cameos for all the franchise fans. Even though I have to admit that quite a lot of action sequences seem unreal and crazy, you have to remember that this is fiction and a movie after all.
There are also a few funny scenes and most of all a very nice send-off and tribute to Paul. The final scene brought tears to my eyes, which is a hard thing to do.
R.I.P. Paul Walker, gonna miss you bro
Backstreet Boys: Show 'Em What You're Made Of (2015)
A must see for fans and other people
This is truly a great insight to one of the biggest bands of my childhood - The Backstreet Boys. Soon you realize this is a heartbreaking story of a band that came out of only the members' talents and will to go on and keep singing great songs. It shows all the good and bad A.J., Brian, Howie, Nick and Kevin went through the passed 20 years. Finally we get to see the beginning of the group and the evolution of the band combined with group visiting their homes and sharing their secrets. Every true BSB fan should watch it and even people who aren't fans should definitely see it. There are also some Easter eggs of unfortunately unreleased songs, so all in all it is a must see. It is real, authentic, emotional and a bit nostalgic film to watch, especially if you are a kid from 90ties who has grown up in Europe, listening to the best vocal harmony group.
KTBSPA
Iron Man Three (2013)
A good Tony Stark movie
I remember that after seeing the first trailer I was thrilled about the Mandarin and new suits. HOwever, after finally watching Iron Man 3, I was a bit confused.
Don't get me wrong,it is a darn good movie, but I feel like some things were played out in a wrong way. In example, Mark 42 was supposed to be the most advanced suit of all. It was funny to watch all the glitches Tony had with that suit, but I was really disappointed how fragile the suits after Mark 7 became. In Avengers Mark 6 withstood a lightning attack from Thor, but here the suit is destroyed in an accident with a truck - c'mon on guys (it was funny, but stupid for Stark).
The main idea of movie being set a few months after the Chitauri invasion of New York and Tony Stark is haunted by the experience, having nightmares, panic attacks and staying up all night tinkering with his inventions was neat.
Somehow, I am under the impression that this movie shouldn't have been called Iron Man 3, but Tony Stark - The Motion Picture. In my opinion, we see too much of Stark and too little of Iron Man. On the other hand, I was expecting to see more of Tony's tinkering around the suits, as in the first one when he was building his Mark 2 and its boosters and exteriors.
The take on Mandarin was new and surprising. However, I don't think the incarnation did justice to the character. I was expecting the Mandarin to be the true leader of the Ten Rings that kidnapped Stark in the first one, but no. I somehow hope that the real Mandarin will show up in later Iron Man or Avengers films.
The ending itself was great and unexpected, no matter what people say. Tony Stark will always be Iron man. But I somehow don't get the fact how Tony managed to cure Pepper. That should have been elaborated - did he upgrade the Extremis or what, and will he use it on himself in Avengers 2 or Iron Man 4? Who knows. However, Tony is a great tech maniac, not a chemist.
to conclude, I would give the movie 8/10
Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)
RE: Retribution worth watching or totally useless?
Well, how to even start? I was looking forward to seeing this film, but didn't have high expectations and that was a good start.
The initial trilogy had sense and a bit of realism, but the last two...well, to be quite honest I don't even know what the hell am I watching, except sexy Milla Jovovich and enormously high quantity of CGI and action scenes.
I remember when I've seen the first RE. It was different, scary, action packed, but about the T-virus, zombies and escaping the HIVE. The second one continued with the recipe and I was blown away when they introduced Nemesis. It was such an action movie with a soul and then they gave Alice super powers. Which was kinda cool. The whole concept of being a mutant in an empty, soulless world as shown in Extinction...was once again different and fun to watch. The fourth one, tricky at least, I was happy to see more characters from the game series, but somehow I feel new characters was all it brought. It managed to keep me on edge. i was waiting, expecting and at the end...NOTHING. Kind of disappointing, but it gave a hint that everything will be clarified in Retribution.
It gave a hint, but after the brilliant opening scene, recapitulating all the past events, we receive mindless CGI fighting scenes, no answers considering the Afterlife, just three questions; 1) How is Wesker ALIVE? 2) What the hell is this story about? 3) What's with the whole CLONE idea which was dumb even back in the 90s?????
This movie is fun to watch if you like mindless action, but if you prefer a good story and motivation for the characters, then you'll find yourself disappointed. Even the zombies became secondary in this title - weird, considering this is a horror/zombie franchise.
To conclude, i sure hope RE6 will return to its roots in some way and bring back REALISM and DEPTH to its story, considering it will probably be the last one, so at least don't screw it up, but conclude it in a respectful and decent way as it begun back in 2002.
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011)
Great Marvel character destroyed with this movie
To be quite honest, I was somehow surprised when I saw the reviews of Ghost Rider (2007). Rating of only 5.2 was quite low, concerning it was a pretty good movie. I liked everything about it (acting, story, effects) and it was a refreshing movie to watch.
However, Spirit of Vengeance was a total disappointment. When I first saw the trailer, I was a bit disapproving about the black skull instead of white and the changes made on the Rider's bike, but somehow I got over it. Trailer looked promising to me, but when I finally got to watch the movie I was hit in the face with bad acting, poor story-telling and stupid jokes. The movie lost it's darkness and the action scenes were so exaggerated that they lost any common sense. There are no words to explain how bad this movie is and I must admit that I'm sorry they ever made it. I almost walked away from the cinema and I don't do that that often. In fact, I remember only two movies I stopped watching before the ending.
If Hollywood ever decides to make a Ghost Rider 3, I hope they return to direction the first one was going. Because it had the right emotion, serious story, great acting and most of all... breath-taking Rider's first transformation. Furthermore, Peter Fonda's incarnation of the Devil was so dark and demonic, in one word "awsome".
To conclude, do NOT waste your time on this movie, because it's simply AWFUL.