Change Your Image
imdb-643
Reviews
28 Days Later... (2002)
this movie has the plague
Another BAD post apocalypse movie. I am at a loss to understand what anyone sees in this movie. Although the acting is adequate, there is nothing new, nothing clever, nothing scary, and nothing worthy of any interest in this terrible movie. Night of the Living Dead has been done, and done better, scarier, and more originally. Do not waste the time seeing this movie. It is worthy of walking.
Ablaze (2001)
Not bad for the genre
Although it is "just another disaster movie," this one is not bad for the genre. The fires, stunts, and effects are good to very good, the acting is up to the task, and the movie is not boring. If you like disaster movies, you'll enjoy this one.
Cube (1997)
Interesting smart sci-fi.
So many movies are re-done, dumbed down, car chase explosions, and no more. The Cube has some original ideas, great use of an interesting set, and is well acted. Although not without flaws, it held my interest from beginning to end because it challenges the viewer. One actually has incentive to think. All in all, I might even watch it again someday. I'd encourage anyone who likes sci-fi, or plays like "Waiting for Godot," to give this unusual movie a viewing.
Legally Blonde (2001)
My Cousin Vinny with a sex change
As a criminal defense attorney who attended a top (Rutgers) law school, I should watch this movie, alternating with My Cousin Vinny, weekly. I'll leave 12 Angry Men for holidays. I enjoy this movie. It is clever, uplifting, simple, (in an effective way), and has the SAME courtroom underdog victory that I've had the honor to experience in life, and that is duplicated in Vinny.