Change Your Image
Visionless
IMDb member since March 2008
Film: A Clockwork Orange, American Psycho, Bad Boy Bubby, Blue Velvet, City of God, Cool Hand Luke, The Deer Hunter, Down By Law, Drive, The Empire Strikes Back, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Fight Club, The Godfather, Grave of the Fireflies, Kes, Lost in Translation, Oldboy, Once Upon a Time in the West, Taxi Driver, There Will Be Blood, This Is Spinal Tap
Televsion: Arrested Development, Black Mirror, Blackadder, Breaking Bad, Community, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Fawlty Towers, Freaks and Geeks, Hannibal, I'm Alan Partridge, The Office (UK), Peep Show, The Shield, The Sopranos, South Park, The Twilight Zone
Televsion: Arrested Development, Black Mirror, Blackadder, Breaking Bad, Community, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Fawlty Towers, Freaks and Geeks, Hannibal, I'm Alan Partridge, The Office (UK), Peep Show, The Shield, The Sopranos, South Park, The Twilight Zone
See more▼See less▲
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again
The Best TV Shows Right Now (2015 Seasons Ranked)
40 titles |
Public
In this list I will be ranking shows based on the one season it had in this year alone, and not the overall show. Expect some of the newcomers ranking higher than the heavy hitters.
IMDB Top List isn't the most reliable indicator of current television, because some shows must find their footing and only get great a season or two into the series, which explains their unfair low rating. Inversely, some shows that may had been exceptional previously and have a high rating on IMDb may have turned in a weak season this year. Because of these reasons, seasons that the show had before 2015 will not affect the ranking.
Obviously this only includes shows I have seen, so bear in mind that even the lowest ranked I mostly enjoyed.
IMDB Top List isn't the most reliable indicator of current television, because some shows must find their footing and only get great a season or two into the series, which explains their unfair low rating. Inversely, some shows that may had been exceptional previously and have a high rating on IMDb may have turned in a weak season this year. Because of these reasons, seasons that the show had before 2015 will not affect the ranking.
Obviously this only includes shows I have seen, so bear in mind that even the lowest ranked I mostly enjoyed.
Disturbingly brilliant films.
63 titles |
Public
I always let curiousity get the better of me when hearing about a disturbing film the community deems challenging to the viewer. But too often, a lot of these definitive "disturbing" films simply don't pay off. They leave you with nothing but a sour taste in your mouth, feeling dirty like you need a shower, or completely devoid of any valuable quality. Most of the time it is because of the sheer dedication to shock the viewer that gets in the way of applying depth to any other element, such as an engaging narrative, character development or just any artistic merit whatsoever. Films in this list range from the shockingly brutal, the twistedly humorous, the insanely nihilistic and the downright bizzare, but always superbly executed and well done.
If like me you're sick of rummaging through these empty, hollow (admittidely, disturbing) bad films (I'm looking at you guys, A Serbian Film and Human Centipede!) that leaves you with nothing but a bad taste in your mouth, and just want the right balance between relentlessly hard hitting, emotionally jarring and truly great film making, and also something you can walk away from feeling like anything besides an empty shell, you've come to the right place!
For best results and full impact, try to resist the urge of research and go into these films COMPLETELY blind.
If like me you're sick of rummaging through these empty, hollow (admittidely, disturbing) bad films (I'm looking at you guys, A Serbian Film and Human Centipede!) that leaves you with nothing but a bad taste in your mouth, and just want the right balance between relentlessly hard hitting, emotionally jarring and truly great film making, and also something you can walk away from feeling like anything besides an empty shell, you've come to the right place!
For best results and full impact, try to resist the urge of research and go into these films COMPLETELY blind.
Greatest Music Documentaries of All Time
55 titles |
Public
A list compiling the greatest music documentaries ever created. In alphabetical order:
Seriously dark documentaries.
19 titles |
Public
Blah blah blah stranger than fiction... Following the tradition of my list of "disturbingly brilliant films", this is a list of the most relentlessly harrowing, unsettling and no holds barred documentaries ever made, across film and television. The items presented here are arguably even more disturbing than any of the films in the previous list because none of this is fiction, all of these actually happened!
This list also filters out the tasteless and poorly made crap and settling only for the truly informative and technically proficient film making, to help minimize time wasting.
This list also filters out the tasteless and poorly made crap and settling only for the truly informative and technically proficient film making, to help minimize time wasting.
The most cynical, nihilistic and hopeless movies ever made.
16 titles |
Public
Essential Short Films
37 titles |
Public
A list compiling the most lovably eye deceiving, gut wrenching and awe inspiring short films that have said more in half an hour than an entire TV series ever could.
Scenes to make your ball hair stand on end (The most intense moments in film)
39 images |
Public
Intensity is a very hard thing to accomplish in films. It's rare as it is to come across a film that can give you a sense of dread, but it's something truly special to witness a scene that makes you want to put the film on pause, leave the room and take a breather or two. In opinion, the moments on this list captured just that.
I originally wanted to make a list of the most intense films, but I realised it would only be a list of very few items. No film is intense for its entire run, and the ones that are might not be quite as tense as a single scene from a differentfilm. So with scenes, I can add many more that deserve to be mentioned. I'll try to make it spoiler free as possible, although it will be very hard to do. I recommend skipping to the next image if you see a title you haven't yet seen.
Oh yeah, and please recommend me some I may have missed. Just make sure you use the all important spoiler tag!
I originally wanted to make a list of the most intense films, but I realised it would only be a list of very few items. No film is intense for its entire run, and the ones that are might not be quite as tense as a single scene from a differentfilm. So with scenes, I can add many more that deserve to be mentioned. I'll try to make it spoiler free as possible, although it will be very hard to do. I recommend skipping to the next image if you see a title you haven't yet seen.
Oh yeah, and please recommend me some I may have missed. Just make sure you use the all important spoiler tag!
Top cool as feck films.
22 titles |
Public
Films based purely how cool they are. Great acting, spellbinding plots need not apply. This includes guys with guns, guys the ladies wanna be with and the men wanna be, guys who can make holding a cigarette look cool, cool guys representing his nerd community etc. etc.
See more »