Change Your Image
ASBKnight
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Survivor: Hide 'N Seek (2024)
Clown fiesta of an episode
What started really interesting and made me route for Q ended up with one of the dumbest tribal this season.
Q seems the type of player that likes to think he's smart, but he's dumb af and emotional, which is a bad combination. The game idea was really good , but it seems others learned more than him from it.
The vote made no sense and didn't even argue it properly. If they would say "oh he's very likable and easy to win the end" ok maybe, but from what it was showed, it seemed random.
The players are all over the place this season with little entertaining or interesting conversation.
The new format with 1 challenge per episode is also very boring. Still watching for the nostalgia, but I do hope they improve it next season.
Drink Masters: Winner Crowned (2022)
All good until the end
So the show overall was actually good. Loved the challanges , the creative way they tied into each episode.
The logic on how they decided was pretty spot on...
That being said .. nothing good ever lasts ... on Netflix at least.
The winner , while we can't say undeserved per say ... it's definitely the weakest or the most disappointing.
Tao by far was the best. On how he created the drinks, technique all of it.
To win by using one central ingredient as mondane and boring as "tea" is a joke.
I'm convinced this was a decision that had nothing to do with the execution but with who they are. Oh well.
Squid Game: The Challenge: One Lucky Day (2023)
The worst game show, the best winner
This show is so bad you want to see it. Like a crash. But see it once and it's enough. Then make fun of it.
So many cringe scenes ... so many dumb challenges and so much useless talking.
Some good points... circle of trust.. that Ashley idiot didn't win... and who did actually deserved it.
The editing is so slow I had to fast forward alot.
The luck aspect of the game is way too much and just feels like lottery.
And of course nothing like the real game .. not even attempting to simulate it.
The fact that they have a season 2 isn't surprising.. I mean idiots throw money at rings of power and other garbage like that .. why wouldn't at this.
Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer (2023)
Punching down
Just writing this review feels like punching down.
If you love Dave's work, I would say skip this one. I was at a party when I saw this was release, we were chilling late in the night.
But boy, the jokes were bad. This is not a comedy standup.
Feels more like a interview monologue on an abstract idea of dreams and new years resolutions. At best, a podcast audio would've been enough.
Besides a few decent jokes, most of the show is random words and thoughts.
Very disappointed in the material.
Next time, just write a post card saying "Thanks!". More effective and a cooler 'Goodbye' gift.
Cheers.
Survivor: This Game Rips Your Heart Out (2023)
Dumbest cast so far
Imagine after 45 seasons you still see people playing this game, that have no idea how to play this game.
Imagine also playing for 1 mil $ and you can't stand Bruce to let him get to the end vs which you could get easy votes.
Then you have these kids celebrating a mediocre at best blindside.
Now the tension was really good before the tribal and how things developed , actually pretty entertaining.... happy to also see the guys getting a win for a change..
Very annoying how everybody loves Julie, but she took a idol and didn't give it back. If she ends up going to the end and winning, it's the definition of "riding coattails."
"i'm so sorry" the cringiest line this episode.
Survivor: How Am I the Mobster? (2023)
Thank God sexism isn't dead
Imagine a guy picking all the guys to a reward and bragging about it.
Emily was my favorite survivor on how much she grew and how she played so far, but damn she had to blew it with a dumb comment.
Why is it that in survivor you mostly hear women saying "let's vote the guys out" and never the other way around?
So tired of this BS in "modern" hollywood. But can't be helped, at least it leaves for us to see the reality and how stupid some people are.
I am starting to root for Bruce, he would be the biggest f u if he wins, like that crybaby Maryanne. Every once in a while we need such a bad player to win to appreciate the good ones.
Ballers (2015)
Mixed
Series started good, season 1 was interesting at least. Up to season 3, but I just got bored.
This show either objectifies women or makes men be idiots and glorifies women.
All the characters are annoying, dumb or aholes. Cannot get behind anyone. And no, it's not a show where it shows the gray of human nature and that.. no... it's shallow and stupid.
Too many references to drugs, drinking and making cash.
The "problems" that appear make no sense , nor the solutions they present.
It's like they saw "Entourage" and wanted to copy that, but did a poor job.
Even the agent trying to be Ari has no charisma.
Poker Face (2023)
I get the hype, not buying it
With all the garbage in media these days, it's easy to see why a decent show, but still bad, can get a very high score.
The first episode start strong, but finishes just as strong, in a very bad way.
This corky smart protagonist , a remake of the old Colombo /Adrian Monk , is not convicing.
Everything in the first episod was decent, untill the final scenes. A few things make it very cringe and bad. How she escapes, how the guy jumps and why and how the other guy misses easy shots, but doesn't previosly in the episode.
Again, no hate to whom likes this, it's decent compared with the other garbage, but still , doesn't justify high score.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Dauphin (1989)
From best to worse
From one of the best episodes so far (Data's trial) to one of the cringiest.
A recurring annoying theme is how everytime they encouter something new, it's more powerfull, annoying and cringe af.
Then you have the bipolar reactions of the captain with the line "step away from the girl" like he's a hostage taker. Not sure if I should laugh or be insulted by the sheer stupidity of the line.
The way the show treated Crusher, tho I admit initially he was annoying af , is very obnoxious.
Also the race can turn into anything , but choose that ugly thing, that's funny.
The less episodes like this , the better.
Banshee: The Burden of Beauty (2016)
Mediocre at best
Season 1 was the best by far. I don't really get the high reviews on season 3 and 4.
The show has become very bland and meh.
The characters barely have a story or a motivation.
Hood is almost Superman and thorw in a shady black ops past to make up for all his skills.
Ana has a identity crisis from the start of the show. Besides "family" like this is a F&F movies, she has no motivation or interesting take. You can replace her with anybody else.
Sugar is the only decent character, but again, too straightforward and simple.
Rebecca is a love/hate relationship.
Proctor went from the most interesting character to the most obnoxious and cringe middle aged man who kills anyone who has sex with his niece like a twisted form of jelousy.
60% of the scenes are random af.
The worst part is the sound and how bad it's balanced. I constatly need to adjust the volume between can't hearing a thing they say too holy fk it's so loud.
Banshee: Bullets and Tears (2014)
Train wreak
Loved the first season, but season 2... all over the place.
The ending was the worst episode of them all.
From the scene in the church, highly unrealistic and cringe. The scene with Rabbit was again, very bad and anticlimactic. Don't want to spoil it too much, but I felt nothing. He shoud've died in season 1 ending.
Then the scene with Emmett, dumbest plot for a character so far. Not sure if it tries to be anti-christian or just idiotic, but makes 0 sense how it all escalated all of a sudden.
But the oscar for the dumbest thing written in this show is how Rabbit knew everything, like a fking mindreader.
I hope they got better writers for season 3, because this one was garbage.
The Dragon Prince: Breaking the Seal (2019)
Stick to what you know
They can write good child characters and Ez is one of my favorites.
But when it comes to adults, they have no idea how to write good ones. Imature and dumb writers make for the same type of adult characters.
King Harrow and his wife, Viren is kinda decent but bipolar and the rest.. jeez. Obnoxious and generic af.
The dream that Harrow makes you throw up.. the most generic "good" guy that we've heard for 50 years. Maybe change some lines?
In any case, there's no show that escapes politica and woke agenda it seems.
The only good part is now dark elves must have irish accent it seems. Funny twitst.
The Mole (2022)
Interesting premise, bad execution
Like some other people said, the mole has it worse. The premise is good, on any team-based games where you have a saboteur , makes things interesting.
But when everyone is trying to throw away money on some of dumbest arguments I've heard , makes for a frustrating show to watch.
80% of the participants are dumb. Simple as that. Seeing how bad they play and use their logic, it hurts my brain. You have a pilot that can't navigate, people that switch instantly between helping and sabotaje...
Hearing their logic when they try to explain "they know the mole" or "knowledge is power" is almost comic.
The host is mediocre and the twists in the show are not bad, but ... not thought out through.
For example on one of the challanges the mole can waste all of the money with 0 repercusions.
This show, like 90% of Netflix shows, is someone with a decent ideea , throw money at it, but no real planning or testing before.
And they wonder why the shares are going down. Too many mediocre shows.
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (2023)
Die hard fans keep this rating high
One of the most boring stand-ups I've seen.
Keep repeating an expression or phrase 3-6 times, that is not even funny, no reaction from the public, seems like an old man trying to remember the punch line.
Another big issue is... instead of trying to be funny or deliver jokes, 80% of the show is him saying his political views, not even a joke or making fun of the topic like other comedians.
Imagine going to the hospital and instead of being treated for an emergency, the doctor starts saying jokes and then leaves. This is America right now, fked up people doing fked up things.
I was looking forward to this show because of all the potential, but such a dissapointment.
Wake me up in 20 years when hopefully logic and facts come back. And good jokes.
Ted Lasso: Beard After Hours (2021)
When you let your kid write one episode
This is by far the dumbest episode. I get the idea, but it's executed so poorly it hurts my brain.
There can be only two possibilities: someone took some mushrooms and tried to write this episode or his "special" kid came up with an ideea and instead of saying "No" like a responsabile parent , they used it.
Coach was interesting with his mystery and vague comments. Trying to give him context and the 2nd most obnoxious character, fking Jane, is a waste of an episode.
Not even sure what the overall goal was.
Sam and Rebecca have 0 chemistry, but even that is more watchable than this garbage of an episode. Just skip it, you won't lose anything of value. Maybe a few brain cells if you watch it.
Ted Lasso: Goodbye Earl (2021)
First episode that is... meh
While S1, almost all episodes had something emotional and deep, this episode is a ... unpleasant surprise.
Shallow and very booring. Not to mention the therapist that is so obnoxious.
I hope the direction of the season changes, otherwise it will remain a one season wonder like so many other shows out there.
The fact that she's also in episode 2, is already a bad sign. But i guess we needed a new "bad guy" and lack of imagination.
Jamie's redemption arc is the only interesting thing so far. Roy's being angry is ok.
I saw season 3 is up so hopefully they improved this season.
Was there a new writer on the team?
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu: Episode 1 (2022)
What makes animes bad
While the first season had a good pace , interesting plot and development, in season 2 they throw it out the window.
Lack of logic is acceptable if it's explained later or can be deduce by the audience. The first episode has neither.
It's like a child tries to invent a story. It will probably make no sense , but it can be cute.
You have first someone that shoots a anti tank rifle (form what the ever ecliptic annoying white dude is telling us) then they proceed to hide behind cars.
Instead of running in a building you get an overly dramatic run in the center intersection.
Then the mystery guy appears and while he is on foot , for some reason manages to catch a moving car from behind and climb on it.
Then you get this dumb topic about gamers and interviews (as a gamer myself this must be a Japanese thing as all of the scenes his life make no sense).
The cringe jokes, violent acts to draw from the lack of depth and the cliche one liners make this one of the biggest disappointment for a season 2 I've seen recently.
Couldn't even finish the episode and my brain hurts.
The Circle: A New Twist (2021)
Ich ... damn
So, the twist is good. Very good.
One problem, when you fill the house with idiots, you get ... this.
I understand that we see everything and it feels easy, but there are some things that were so idiotic in their logic it hurts my brain.
I don't think it's worth watching the rest of the season, feel like fast forwarding to results maybe.
As a fan of Survivor, I am used to the frustration of seeing favorites go out.
Now , I don't say who got blocked was my favorite, but the fact that the others were so dumb and annoying it's painfull to watch.
Kai probably gets the Oscar for how bad the performance is.
Congrats on the reaction on how she left. The only thing it's a 2 star.
The Legend of Vox Machina: The Terror of Tal'Dorei - Part 2 (2022)
Not was I expecting
As a fan of CR and watching the live show from C1 to currently C3.. the animation adaptation is very ... meh in season 2. Season 1 was better because it gave us , fans, what we wanted. But season 2 needed to be better.
The action moves fast over important details, but lingers on non important ones. For example.. "Phillip" fighting Kern was one of the best scenes in C1 and the rematch of course. Here... trying to do it like some "lesson" learn.. when in fact it was very close... why would you ruin such an awesome fight with some bs anime garbage.
I'm begining to hope C2 doesn't get a show as it will be probably ruined. Hoping the end episodes are a bit better.
Pressure Cooker: Start Together, End Together (2023)
Don't cry for Mike, he will do wonders
I've been very harsh on the show so far due to some of the aspects in the game that make it bad. The format especially.
Even at the end, choosing one is bad. Take a note from survivor. Have 1 winner, 1 middle and 1 that is taken across.
In any case, the final two totally deserve to be there.
I was not a fan of one of them due to the obnoxious start he had, but he redeemed itself.
The other, like the hare and the turtle, he was consistent. Very smart decision to pivot and so on.
I think both have their strengths and weaknesses which you could saw across the show.
Brian's logic was probably the dumbest one. He was bad at begining, seems bad at the end.
Mike was by far the best chef, Robbie was the most likable. The reason why some tv shows are dumb af is having dumb people do dumb choices.
Pressure Cooker: Don't Take It Personally (2023)
Petty kids
Initially I disliked Mike for his attitude. Over the course of the show he proved that he wasn't just talking smack. He was a team player, proved ingenuity and fairness.
Now compare him with the child idiot Serghey.
I get this is a competition, but it's a cooking competition. If you show you're a garbage human being, then you are not a better cook.
The format of the chefs judging the dishes "blindly" is the most moronic component of the show. Either was intentional like this or who chose it is a complete idiot.
Being voted by peers make sense, no issue with that.
I already saw the last episode has bad review so I fear on who might win. 2 people stand out as the worst S and J. Let's see if I'm right.
Pressure Cooker: Someone Is Lying (2023)
Overrated "chefs"
You know, there's a reason why some cooking shows do better than others. It's a two combination item: good contestants and good format.
Here the format is mediocre at best, but what's taking the show down are some of the contestants.
The worst scene was the "guest jury" and the logic behind some of the comments. First complains about the taste being to strong, then too simple. Also throwing words like "creative" made me laugh.
The judge is a joke. Not sure if the show is worth watching, as stupid comments like those creates confusion.
Broken panna cotta... the biggest joke of the episode...
Awake: The Million Dollar Game (2019)
Funny host? In what universe?
The first minutes are cringe af. The "jokes" are so bad, they need to be skipped. This has to be the least charismatic host I've seen in game shows.
Then as for the challanges ... interesting contest, but missing some stuff. For example the counting part, doing a 15 sec montage is not doing it just.
It felt very fast forward the whole thing.
The 10 seconds buyout is chaotic. Again, interesting concept, but missing a few things.
It's a bit funny how western game shows seem to resemble japanese ones more and more. Lacking ideas huh guys?
Netflix throwing money more and more, maybe we should all throw ideas. :)
Gantz: O (2016)
Great graphics ... dumb script
Not sure who the heck likes this scripts made by 14y kids. The script is so bad and cringe af.
The graphics are amazing. I haven't heard about this from the manga or other anime so just juding this seeries.
One of the main reasons I don't like 90% of the anime is the childish writing. You can have the most gory tv show, but you always see dumn, cringe and childish lines. Ruins the whole concept.
We need more collaborations with western studios to balance this.
They just love throwing "pieces" (characters) into set plays and have us wonder "Why? How?", but barely make any effort in explaining it. Stupid menthality.
The Leftovers: Pilot (2014)
Meh
I started watching this show since it was recommended by a couple of friends. I also saw the high ratings on Rotten T. So I though it's worth a shot.
Only at the first episode, but a couple of things are very bad:
- the editing is a piece of crap. Whoever amature handled this, I hope he/she wasn't involved in future episoded. At least 3 times in the first 10 minutes, I needed to turn the volum up to understand the fk they were talking about and then an insta loud sound to break my eardrums and speakers. Haven't seen such bad editing since the 90's.
- the premise is interesting, but the characters are mediocre at best. Right now, none seem intereseting or worth followingup.
- This science vs religion is a saturated and overly exploited subject. Please move on.