Change Your Image
BesartPrishtina
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Prison Break (2005)
Top of my list
Almost 10 years past since Prison Break started to air and at that time until a couple months back i refused to watch this because i always thought its going to be the show that you can predict every single move, but some day i heard someone talking to someone about how they miss Prison Break and heard them talking with passion about Prison Break and i thought to myself why don't you give it a try and i did and boom i got hooked, because i really loved the first episode and from that point started to watch it.
I can clearly say now that Prison Break is one of the best shows i ever watched, everything in this show was brilliant acting, directing, plot, suspense, mystery, and a lot of surprises in the sense that every prediction that i formed i formed got burned the next episode, so is what kept me going and wanting more of this show.
I can certainly say that i will watch this at least another 2 times because it is just brilliant.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Breaking Bad of all time.
I must start by saying that Breaking Bad is the best show on TV i ever watched.
I heard about this since it started it's 2nd season, everywhere wonderful review, really good critics, and high IMDb rating, but i just let it slip since i didn't think this is that good.
But a few weeks back when i heard that Breaking Bad ended it was every where and that is when i decided to give it a go, so i bought it and it blew (especially after i watched the first season).
Today i completed watching it and I'm really happy that i did and sad that it drew me inside and like every time you watch something you think what next, what now after this.
Now, i think AMC is the network for mind blowing shows Madmen, Low Winter Sun, The Walking Dead... and the greatest of all Breaking Bad.
This show has everything packed in, everything you look for in a good show, Very good cast (characters), writing, directing, story, layer upon layer carefully placed, nicely developed... just great.
Keep up the good work and bring us the good shows AMC.
All Is Lost (2013)
Yessss, finished at last....
I came across this movie couple of weeks ago i liked it i thought to myself this is going to be better then Life of Pi so yesterday i decided to watch but...
It nearly bored me to death i must say. So started watching and within 30 minutes i couldn't wait for it to finish (i didn't turn it of because i hate to walk out) and i also thought this must get better must progress and leave that false start behind but it ended the way it started.
Three (out of four)stars go to the director of photography who captured very very beautiful angles and likely the only one that actually did a job here.
The other star is for me because i managed to drive it to an end and keep my cool.
I like sort of no cast/dialogue movies but for particular reasons this is not one of them.
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
Barrister Robarts
I love courtroom dramas, i have seen a lot of those dramas and i must say that this one too belongs to that list (my list) I have read Agatha's story and i heard about a movie based on here story and i looked it up without hesitation and i was pleased i did.
Wilder did a good job on this movie and the cast chosen were the right one, Dietrich and Laughton were superb, and i also liked Una O'Connor she added some humor right there in the courtroom.
It had e twist but i saw that coming so i wasn't surprised at the end like the narrator at the end claims. This one i considered a little flaw and minus one Star.
Low Winter Sun (2013)
Another great show
I have waited to watch the last episode of Season 1 only to allow myself to really make up my mind about the show.
The first episode really captured me and left me wanting more of this and as i expected so did the episode 2 and on and on.
The cast is just great, they were new to me (except for Lennie James that i saw him in couple episodes of The Walking Dead) so i kinda knew that he's going to be very good, but also the others turned out to be at the same level.
The plot is good and the script too, but there were a few errors, not in the production it self but in police and investigation technicalities that i am not going to talk about.
To sum this all up i liked the show, it kept me on TV and i started liking Sundays, i will be waiting for this to return and based on this season my expectations are that the 2nd season is going to be greater than first one.
People Like Us (2012)
A really good drama
I had this movies for long time in my watchlist, thinking is it worth almost 2 hours of my life, and today i had couple hours to spare and i decided to give it a go.
Well... time flied and the movie ended and i felt captured, this one really dragged me in it and for this i will not mourn those two hours i spent watching this.
The script, story, development were great, it developed slowly but beautifully, the dialog was good, the performance by the cast was exceptional.
But the plot was a little bit thin, and it was predictable (very) in the last 15 minutes, so this why one star is missing here.
But overall i'm glad it didn't turn into a rom-com because it would have plain stupid.
Exorcist: The Beginning (2004)
The Beginning... a very good one
As always never keep my hopes high about sequels, prequels and... but this one surprised big time.
When the movies started and Mr. Merrin was approached and sent there to investigate in a desert i thought, okay, this is going to be either very good or unwatchable, and it turned out to be a very good Exorcist.
I really enjoyed The Beginning from the starting point till the very end of it it started good, it developed slowly but brilliantly it didn't leave any questions unanswered from Father Merrins earlier life.
The original one left me wondering why the figurine that Father Merrin found meant to him, but it is very well explained in The Beginning.
There were also some very scary moments and scenes in this movie that every horror fan expects to see in a horror movie. And apart from these goodies it has very surprising events that keep the movie very very watchable.
But there were some discrepancies historical as well as factual that are preventing me from giving ten stars to The Beginning, but still a very good horror movies.
Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977)
Wooww,
I cant really believe what i just saw...
When i decided to watch this i never expected for this to be a "magnificent" and not even getting close to the original one, but i have to say (out loud) that i am very disappointed about The Heretic.
Not original, badly written, it didn't have anything to keep me in so i struggled to finish this and i was glad when it did.
But this movies has one good side, the acting, i must say that the actors Linda Blair, Louise Fletcher did a good work they tried hard to keep up but even those performances couldn't save The Heretic.
Those to stars are explicitly for the acting part as The Heretic didn't have anything else to deserve another star.
Now You See Me (2013)
Now You See...
I never decided to watch this based on plot or tag lines, but when i saw the cast chosen i never thought twice.
Jesse, Mark, Woody, Melanie, Dave... this is a cast that no one want to miss and me too i said this is going to be a good entertainer so i decided to spend some bucks and i'm happy i loved spending them.
The movie started okay, showing us with who we are dealing, showing the capabilities of the "magicians" and a guy wearing hoody that showed himself everywhere where The Horsemen were, than movie started to develop well, but not well enough (especially character development) falls short all along the move (and this is the reason that this has 9 stars).
The actors had great performance Harrelson, Eisenberg, Ruffalo, and Melanie Laurent too (she had w wonderful performance in The Bigginers) and in this too, in general the acting was very good.
Leterrier did a good job in here as he did in Clash of the titans, The Incredible Hulk, he really managed to make a place for himself among some very good directors, though he needs to maintain this level to stay up there.
There is one point that i want to bring up about some reviews... I think some the users here really missed the plot and all about this movie when they decided to compare this with The Prestige let me explain; This too movie apart for some "magic tricks" have nothing in common, The Prestige was about The Prestige, about ultimate trick, the teleportation, the race between to magicians to perform this ultimate trick while in Now You See Me non of those elements were part of the movie or part of the plot, hypnotize, teleportation were common, no ultimate trick was taking place here, there was no race between magicians here.
This was not about magic tricks, this was about heist, revenge, punishment and for these reasons there is no ground to try and compare The Prestige with Now You See Me.
Bottom line is that Now You See Me, is a very good movie, some comic scenes, some magic tricks, surprises it is entertaining and for so it's worth watching.
The Exorcist (1973)
A horror, but not so common to what we used to.
I watched it ten years ago, but i was a kid back than, and frankly couldn't understand the movie it self, but now i see why this has remained for so many years as one of greatest horror movies ever made.
1. Acting is really really great, you can't complain about acting, actors performance was astonishing.
2. Story and script were beautifully made, the movie starts slow, developed slow, but in the end it didn't leave any questions unanswered. Also the characters were well developed, we got to know them before the whole thing started.
3. Horror... i must say other "ghost" "demonic" movies of today's era can't compete with The Exorcist in the level of scariness, they are way to predictable which is not the case with The Exorcist. Ten years ago and even now it made jump a few times.
There might come another horror that will come close to The Exorcist, but as things are going it's not going to be in a near future, so we should enjoy the classics we have from different era.
No One Lives (2012)
Luke Ewans proved me wrong
I must say that this surprised me, i really didn't expect this to be this good, but Kitamura really made this a very good entertaining horror movie.
I also watched Kitamura's Azumi and Midnight Meat Train, now this.... this director is really driving me to watch his other movies because based on those three now i have a very high expectations about his other works.
Let' get back to the movie... The script was pretty good and acting too, but the reason of 8 stars stands on the element of surprise (i thought he bugged the Jeep not Emma) and e few others made me rate it the way i did.
Nice job Kitamura.
Killing Season (2013)
Decent movie, highly underrated, disregard bad reviews
First let's talk about the movie... I liked the movie, it was a good Action,Thriller movie, script was decent also but the actors lacked a little commitment. De Niro was good but not as good as in The Heat, and Travolta was way out Pulp Fiction.
This not anti-Serbian propaganda, because historical facts are telling us that Serbia is the aggressor. Serbia has a lot high ranking government officials tried for War Crimes and Crimes against Humanity, it also has high ranking military officials tried for the same crimes.
Maybe 200.000 casualties is not the precise number but it is not far from that since there is no precise number of death toll in Bosnia, some reports are saying that there are more than 115.000 dead, so it can be even 200.000.
What really pisses me off is that we all know that 40% of those killed there were Bosnian Muslims so how come that this cannot be called a genocide??!! So as for closure the movie was good, lacked a little bit of acting but it was worth watching it.
The Help (2011)
Excellent movie
I happened to watch this movie today, i didn't think much of it 3 hours ago since i got into watching this without reading the book and i thought this will be just another bad adaption, but now i am astonished, astonished how beautifully this was made.
Since take-off The Help had me, a got really attached to the movie i think a haven't clapped my eyelids not one time. The adaption was very good, so was the direction and screenplay and script and ... everything else.
Tate Taylor work (especially) in this movie was exceptional but i will say (blindly) that the book too is great since the movie turned out beautifully
What about acting ? Well... I'm not going to add a hundred rows, Emma, Viola, Bryce, Jessica... i haven't seen acting at this point for so long, I'm just so thrilled that i watched this movie now, a couple of years later, but I'm glad i did.
Life of Pi (2012)
a Wow movie
Incredible... i must start my review with that word. I watched this movie yesterday, and i can say that this is probably the movie made in recent years.
Many movie adaptations from novel don't turn out to be good, but this particular movie was more than good, was Incredible, Ang Lee, did a wonderful job in this adaptation, even Martel should feel proud that his book turned out to be an awesome adaptation into a movie.
The touches many aspects of our lives, of humans, and i feel very confident when i'm saying that it correlates all those elements in very brilliant way, by exposing humans nature.
The Life of Pi was an experience to me, and should be an eye-opener to all movie-makers out there on how a novel is turned into Classic.
Disaster (2003)
Awful (except for acting)
I kind a love B-Movies because apart from SFX, a b-movie can have a very good script and acting,but this one was very very bad.
Since the beginning i got a feeling that this one will be bad (very bad), essentially what saved this "movie" was acting Alton, Davidson, Surewiec were good.
But on the other hand based on special effects you can see clearly that this movie had a very low budget but than again low budget is not an excuse for such a bad, stupid and not intelligent at all script.
I felt bad for actors that were part of this, and my vote strictly represents my view about the movie (as a script), but on the other hand i would give an 8 to actors.
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
It's a Wonderful Life....
I watch a lot of movies, mostly classics, and to this very moment i considered To Kill A Mockingbird to be the greatest classic i ever watched, but tonight i came across It's A Wonderful Life and after i read a summary and so some of the reviews i gave it a try and i'm glad i did... what a Wonderful Life.
I honestly can't believe that i hit 20s and just now i found out about this (so far best movie i ever watched in my life)movie.
Because i don't want to spoil it (in case there is someone "like me" out there that missed it), i won't get into details, but i must say i'm touched during the minutes of the unborn George, those minutes were so emotional that i had to wipe me eyes several time during those minutes.
I also should mention that the acting was great too, James, Donna, Henry were magnificent. This was the first movie from Capra that i watched and this really made my mind to lookout for others Capra works.
At the end of my review i just want to say that this movie really brought something into me, so people out there who missed this by any chance...watch it already.
Rose Red (2002)
Stephen King !
First of all i can't believe that i missed this M-S all these years, but i saw this on a Stephen King profile here at IMDb and i rent it and i'm very pleased that i did.
From the beginning i had high hopes about this and those hopes came true, and i really enjoyed. BTW "haunted houses" have always been in my priority list.
Script was good acting too especially Annie (seemed so real), last ten minutes scene was the most enjoyable part. Hoverer the thing that bothered me is that Judith Ivey wasn't involved as much as she deserves.
I recommend this to anyone who skipped this "unintentionally" like i did.