Change Your Image
beryleileen
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Der Pass (2018)
Dubbing ruined it for me
This is a wonderful noir European crime drama. Exactly what I love. Very dark and atmospheric. The characters are nuanced and damaged the scenery is beautiful and ominous at the same time. That being said I do have one major complaint about the show. In my area at least, and I live in the US, This program is only available in dubbed version. I hate dubbing and always opt for subtitles., but this is probably the worst dubbing I have ever seen. It really took me out of the story and almost ruined it for me. The voices were completely inappropriate for the characters and honestly it sounded like the same two people doing all the voices. I persevered and watched the whole thing but honestly it was painful at times. I wish people would understand that the original voices convey the story so much better than silly inappropriate American voices. And that we aren't so stupid that we can't follow along with subtitles.. if it weren't for that I would have given a higher rating.
Ostatnia wieczerza (2022)
It gets better. Well a little anyway.
I expected so much more to be honest. The first half was extremely average.. all the usual horror. And that policeman couldn't be more stupid if he tried. But towards the end it does ramp up a little with some quite comical bits. I especially liked the scene of the ceremony by the "hellhole " The actual ending does seem a bit rushed and there could have been a lot more destruction. Not terrible but I really don't understand so many high reviews. There are so many much better creepy movies out there. A great one is The Name of the Rose. Not supernatural but very creepy and absolutely excellent.
The Circuit (2007)
Good acting Good storyline but...
I am not through with this series but feel compelled to write a review now. I really enjoy it and am emotionally involved in it. But I work in the court system. In us not Australia but the issues are the same. Especially domestic violence. I may be wrong headed and ignorant but I don't see why it is the system's fault if women won't come forward or follow through with any complaints. It happens all the time here in the US. Women call the police and then don't have the nerve or self respect to follow through. It makes me sick. And very sad
Sofiya (2016)
Not a lot of Sofia in sofiya
This series is really great and I really enjoyed it but it is much more about ivan iii and his mother with a little bit thrown in about Sofia
Sofiya (2016)
Not a lot of Sofia in sofiya
This series is really great and I really enjoyed it but it is much more about ivan iii and his mother with a little bit thrown in about Sofia
Aterrados (2017)
Scary but
I enjoyed this movie for the most part. Plot was not well fleshed out. Never did understand what caused the "haunting " and the ending was rather abrupt.
Gas Light (2017)
Atrocious
This movie was absolutely atrocious. I spent precious hours of my life trying to figure out what this movie was about only to learn that it didn't matter. It was beyond stupid and beyond boring. Don't waste your time!
Brimstone (2016)
Brutal misogynism
I have to say this movie made me furious and very sad. Especially in light of all the sexual misconduct in the news today. That being said the acting is extraordinary and I really enjoyed this movie. Dakota fanning did a remarkable job of expressing dialogue and emotion with very few spoken lines. Guy Pierce was amazing although I hated his character with a passion as the epitome of perverted evil. This film really brings to light the evil of uncontested blind following of religious leaders. An individual leader does not necessarily reflect the belief of the entire faith and we should always "question". All my completely biased opinions being given. This is a great movie
Gone (2017)
Creepiness in the woods
Honestly I'm only on the first episode. The storyline seems OK but the acting reminds me of late night soft porn on cinemax. A young man returns to the cabin in the woods where he spent summers with his family as a child. He returns to scatter his father's ashes but things get really weird. Update: apparently all there is is the pilot episode. Not surprising. It's so bad I kind of want to see what happens next