Change Your Image
sbere
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tiny Toon Adventures: New Character Day (1991)
Rare Roches Appearance
Rare Roches appearance with a song I do not recall elsewhere. Cartoon was just meh. They had their usual entrance song along with a new song about being actual roaches. I had not heard that one before.
Idiocracy (2006)
You can tell this movie is accurate by following the reviews by date
You can tell this movie is accurate by following the reviews by date. The earlier reviews are much more intelligent and well written and lengthy than the more recent reviews. This proves that people are getting stupider and stupider as time goes on as is mentioned in the movie. I can even feel it happening to me.
Jonestown: Terror in the Jungle (2018)
Best of many documentaries on Jonestown
This is by far the best documentary on the Jonestown massacre. It was very thorough and relied on interviews of people that were actually there. While other documentaries were also good this one had much more of an air of authenticity. Also it gave very much insight on the reason for the mass suicide. The people interviewed were considered complicit at the time which is probably while they were not used in earlier documentaries. Time has diluted that complicity.
Miss Daisy Cutter (2010)
Good 3D FIlm
I saw this at the LA3D Film Fest. I enjoyed it a lot. The 3D effect was good. The animation and story were quite interesting. The black and white comic effects had an interesting depth. The film was in reel 3D and not a conversion.
It was a short film so you will probably will only see it at Festivals or maybe on 3DTV soon.
The sound was great as well. Hope to see it again soon.
The LA3D Fest had many good films this year. It is at the downtown independent in LA. I think the website is la3dfest with a com at the end.
Take Too Long (2010)
Good 3D and Animation
I saw this at the 8th annual LA3DClub 3D movie competition at the Downtown Independent in LA. It was a very good short subject. It was about things that happened during and in the aftermath of hurricane Katrina. The 3D gave it more immediacy than it would have had without it. It made it feel like you were more in the environment than anything else I have seen about the subject.
The 3D animation was good and the animation style was interesting. Another thing I liked about is that there was no narration. It left the viewer to reach their own conclusions. Also the angels were a nice touch.
Elevation (3-D) (2009)
Well done!
This is a short with a surprise ending, good music and a clown. How can you go wrong? It has essential elements of a good short film.
The 3D was excellent, It is difficult to write a long review on a short film.
Color was good. Girl was cute. Clown was funny.
Length of the film was good. I saw this at the LA 3D club film fest a few years ago.
Other 3D films I recommend are Avatar, Dial M for Murder, Kiss Me, Kate, and Toy Story 3.
I would not recommend cheesy conversions like Clash of the Titans or Alice in Wonderland.
Al's Brain in 3-D (2009)
Good 3D Film
I saw this at the Orange County fair. It was in 3D well done with a great deal of through the window effects. They gave out polarized glasses with a cleaning cloth. The first few scenes had Al floating through the air. Later it had good cgi of the inside of the brain. I have seen quite a few 3D movies and was surprised at the quality.
It was intended to be educational. However, I did not learn a great deal of information. Before the movie started there was a 2D short in the ante-room which gave amusing intentional inaccurate information about the brain. There was also some informational posters which my kids found educational.