Change Your Image
MaximusQ8
I like watching all kinds of movies, besides Arthouse & avant-garde films. Obsessed with all Horror genres, I highlight them, supportive of and encourage them, Specifically "Giallo," a term designating Italian mystery, thriller, crime & horror. That genre is the most closely related to my memories.
Here is a little info about me. Usually, I don't like to speak too much of myself and continue more profoundly in the description.
i miei migliori saluti.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againأبا الجرَّاح العتيبي MaximusQ8™
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
Absurd Work!
I never saw any bright side in this absurd work. Is this called cinematic?
The bizarre and erotic movies were sleeping on neglected shelves in the corners of large video stores and didn't find anyone to wake them up.
This genre was once called decadent and immoral films and was rejected and disapproved by many viewers in the golden age of cinema. However, in this miserable era, which seems to be the end of time, you still find this immorality receiving positive ratings and reviews. Public taste has been buried for a long time.
Cinema is dying. Bye-bye to the seventh art; I'm in the minority in this era who dislike such rubbish works! It's a sadistic, bizarre film.
Poor Things such as its title. There's nothing prettier than taking the title for your work and knowing it is a correct and profound description.
Thomas und Marco (2022)
Don't waste your time.
I bet this is the first time anyone has heard of these two German actors; they are unknown. The director - after I'd searched - for this work, I discovered her name, Marian Dora; I didn't get the point, what beyond the message she wanted to say for as long as two hours about two gay men with their real names Thomas Goersch and Marco Klammerb. But I noticed they are talking about films, especially while filming "The Desire of Maria D." her movie in 2018, So I've watched it, hoping to get the message at least! But. It didn't.
0/10
I was charitable enough to give it a star; I wished there were a zero. I am ungenerous with works like this.
How I Got There (2022)
Hope this film is a cultural bridge between Kuwait and the rest of the world.
I'm so happy this movie got so much recognition at the Red Sea Festival and won the audience award. I hope this movie will get out internationally and bring more light to the Kuwaiti film industry.
An action movie with a comedic undertone about two best buddies from childhood, Salem and Asad, who stumble upon a gun shipment and try to seize this opportunity to get rich quickly. Not only does the film have some funny elements, but it also goes over very serious, real-life subjects.
This groundbreaking pic, which won Saudi Arabia's Red Sea Film Festival's audience award, is set entirely in the Arabian Gulf and provides a relatively realistic glimpse of Kuwait's present-day melting-pot of cultures and its underworld of gun-running mercenaries, gangs, and terrorists, plus the local rap scene.
Hope this film is a cultural bridge between Kuwait and the rest of the world.
I feel like our local movies were somewhat forgotten after their just release.
One more thing, there's in the awards incorrect info should correcting: to "Best Kuwait Film" instead of "Best Saudi Film"
At last, If you took the time to read all of this, thank you.
Halloween Ends (2022)
just another recycled Michael Myers plot
Before my watch night began, I didn't know I'll be ashamed to admit it even if I met Michael Myers face to face!
For starters, there will most assuredly be true lovers of this bizarre latest final chapter of the never-ending saga, there will be diehard Halloween and Michael Myers fans who will adore anything with those names attached to it, and there will be Jamie Lee Curtis fans who believe she can do no wrong so therefore Halloween Ends will be a perfect film by default. But there are also sure to be a bunch of outspoken online voices with oh-so-edgy opinions that will be contrary to you just for the hell of it or to gain attention and hits on their social media platforms by praising this installment to high heaven, claiming it's daring and innovative and not just another recycled Michael Myers plot beside The main character was flowery but lacked content and was relatively superficial.
I've rated this film three stars just for some decent gore, and that's generous of me.
The highlight of the movie is the first five minutes of it.
Hellraiser (2022)
disappointment
The synopsis: The new story follows Riley (Odessa A'zion), a recovering addict who has a boyfriend named Trevor (Drew Starkey) and lives at her brother's (Brandon Flynn's Matt) apartment. One night, Trevor convinces her to help him steal a valuable item, which turns out to be a mysterious golden puzzle box. The puzzle box, which fans of the franchise would recognize as the Lament Configuration, functions as a key that unleashes another dimension and summons the demonic beings known as the Cenobites led by The Priest (Jamie Clayton)
This is one of those silly remake films that leaves you wondering why? Indeed, I had that question in my mind at the movie's climax, though I realized I had not enjoyed the movie but watched it by curiosity. I feel sorry for damaging the gems of horror films in the golden 80s era. The 1987 original version it's superior. Even without any comparison,
there is a local saying: "the thing is flawless, don't try to fix it.
Reintroducing the iconic Pinhead was a disaster where transgender actress Jamie Clayton's role as the leader of the Cenobites nicknamed The Hell Priest. However, I was glad that Jamie carries did not mimic Doug Bradley's signature Pinhead character. Especially with his immortal phrase, "We'll Tear Your Soul Apart!"
And given the bigger budget at the producer's disposal, Since they wanted to see it again as a remake. They certainly can do better than this miserable version.
Last but not least,
Too bad I've been waiting for the long-gestating Hellraiser remake when I first read about it. Has gone through over a decade of development, which stretches way back to 2007, starting from Julien Maury and Alexandre Bustillo. Then, more directors were announced, including Pascal Laugier, but all of them eventually departed the project due to creative differences.
At last,
They should know there are horror films considered taboo to remake, like The Exorcist, The Shining, The Evil Dead, The Omen, An American Werewolf in London, etc.. Including, of course, Hellraiser!
Hellraiser (2022)
disappointment
The synopsis: The new story follows Riley (Odessa A'zion), a recovering addict who has a boyfriend named Trevor (Drew Starkey) and lives at her brother's (Brandon Flynn's Matt) apartment. One night, Trevor convinces her to help him steal a valuable item, which turns out to be a mysterious golden puzzle box. The puzzle box, which fans of the franchise would recognize as the Lament Configuration, functions as a key that unleashes another dimension and summons the demonic beings known as the Cenobites led by The Priest (Jamie Clayton)
This is one of those silly remake films that leaves you wondering why? Indeed, I had that question in my mind at the movie's climax, though I realized I had not enjoyed the movie but watched it by curiosity. I feel sorry for damaging the gems of horror films in the golden 80s era. The 1987 original version it's superior. Even without any comparison,
there is a local saying: "the thing is flawless, don't try to fix it.
Reintroducing the iconic Pinhead was a disaster where transgender actress Jamie Clayton's role as the leader of the Cenobites nicknamed The Hell Priest. However, I was glad that Jamie carries did not mimic Doug Bradley's signature Pinhead character. Especially with his immortal phrase, "We'll Tear Your Soul Apart!"
And given the bigger budget at the producer's disposal, Since they wanted to see it again as a remake. They certainly can do better than this miserable version.
Last but not least,
Too bad I've been waiting for the long-gestating Hellraiser remake when I first read about it. Has gone through over a decade of development, which stretches way back to 2007, starting from Julien Maury and Alexandre Bustillo. Then, more directors were announced, including Pascal Laugier, but all of them eventually departed the project due to creative differences.
At last,
They should know there are horror films considered taboo to remake, like The Exorcist, The Shining, The Evil Dead, The Omen, An American Werewolf in London, etc.. Including, of course, Hellraiser!
Afghanistan pourquoi? (1983)
being banned before it was not completed on time.
The story plot is about a university professor - played by Abdullah Ghaith - working at Kabul University who was standing up to the Soviet occupation of his country. Against the Afghan people and provoking them by insulting their sanctities, such as publicly burning the Holy Qur'an - according to the Arab Light website - In the face of this resentment, the university professor decides to gather several citizens and ask them to leave Kabul and go to Peshawar on the border with Pakistan, But disputes soon erupted among the Afghans themselves!
On the other side, there is the role of a girl who rebels - played by Suad Husni - against the traditions of her society and hates religious extremism, and strongly refuses to surrender to the new image of society. But disputes soon erupted among the Afghans themselves, as each group wanted to seize power and have the upper hand. This internal conflict later facilitated the penetration of these Afghan groups by the American forces that resisted the Soviet occupation.
This project is not completed only 70% this is due to the huge production issues. Later the film was banned from showing because of political affairs even before has been completed. So the original reel remained in the archive of the Moroccan Film Center until this day.
Tora Bora (2011)
A Humanitarian Story!
PLOT: It's a heart breaking story of a father and his wife looking for their son in the mountains of Afghanistan!
My Comment: I was so proud indeed when I heard that "Tora Bora" a kuwaiti movie will be participating at Cannes film Festival 2011, I think that's a big step for us and for the movie industry in Kuwait! Now people can stop complaining that our shows, I know you can't compare but this will give you something to think about and reconsider things..
Actually, "Tora Bora" it is the movie that has a different touch to it, even the shooting of the movie is different and not like what we usually see here, It's an emotional story about a father and his wife trying to find their son in the mountains of Afghanistan.
Starring: Saad Al-Faraj as the Father Asmahan Tawfeeq as the Mother Khaled Ameen as the Son
also starring: Al-Araby Al-Sassy, Yasine Ahjam, Kais Nashef, Abdullah Al-Zeid, Habeeb Hamdan, Abdulatif Shakra, Faisal Al-Ameery, Mubarak Sultan, Abdullah Al-Barouny, Mohammed Motawakil & Abdullah Al-Tararwah
Directed by: Walid Al-Awadi Genre: Drama Website: http://www.torabora.TV Kuwait - 2011
Poketto monsutâ: Dennô Senshi Porygon (1997)
Deserved to be BANNED!
This is due to the episode #38 of the Pokemon Anime series "Electric Soldier Porygon" was deserved to be BANNED! Why? Because of a 5 second series of flashing lights (red and blue) that caused photo-sensitive children to experience seizures.
So, the Japan's Fire Defense Agency reported that a total of 685 viewers (310 boys, 375 girls) were taken to hospitals by ambulances. Although many victims recovered during the ambulance trip, more than 150 of them were admitted to hospitals. Two people remained hospitalized for over 3 weeks!
Scientists believe that the flashing lights triggered photo-sensitive seizures in which visual stimuli such as flashing lights can cause altered consciousness. Although scientists know that approximately 1 in 4,000 people (0.50.8% of children between 513 years old) are susceptible to these types of seizures, the number of people affected by this Pokémon episode was unprecedented.
Zozo (2005)
Poignant Cinematic Masterpiece!!
I have seen this amazing movie twice, the first time was on DVD and the second on cinema-theater which the all tickets cost are goes to collected for Lebanon support fund in State of Kuwait.
Zozo is the name of an innocent lebanese boy on the cusp of adolescence while his future and life are teetering on the brink of horrible destruction. actually he is too young to deal with the bloody Lebanese civil-war that is raging his country from the east to west!
So, and after his dreams & his hopes where destroyed, he is decide to travel to Sweden specially his Grandfather & Grandmother living there in peace.
and about the Film's fantastic fantasy it's as an breathing-space to audiences where watching an story's events of tragic & painful!! at this point specially I can confirm of this young director has really the competence for creating his line between the brilliant melodrama & the masterly comedy ! this is due to his talented-ways about blending the tragic's elements with the comedy's elements... without leaving his elements to interlacing for the calamitous melodrama or to sketchy comedy ... the film's way was convincible & will be ditto forever! So, the audiences will be at the end feels in happiness & in crying at the same time!
Well my readers, here & until this point must I stop the telling about the sadness & tragedy or fantasy & happiness elements in this amazing film!
Simply, we can consider this film ( Zozo ) is fully Lebanese, where 70% of it was shot mainly in lebanon, and 30% of it in Sweden. But even in Sweden the dialogue was in Lebanese too. Off course there is a little of dialogue in Swedish language ... but as I said we can consider this film is mainly Lebanese! from the director to the main actors they are Lebanese indeed not just acting and also through his main elements of events messages was in the lebanese circle even that was shot in Sweden...
This film is totally Different than ((Jala Jala)) this one is sad indeed, you can discovers his sadness between the elements. there are some senses inside this amazing film while you feel like crying!!
This young director been able to shown the true tragedy of his country civil-war! Josef Fares .. absolutely perfect & talented Director ... where crowned his early age as a big director!
I have seen his three films: Jalla! Jalla! (2000) , Kopps (2003) and Zozo (2005)
Until now (Zozo) is the best film of this young Lebanese-Swedish director Josef Fares.
at last, to "Kingdom of Sweden" I would like to say Thanks a lot for your great supports to appear this amazing film for us about that precious country on me!
MaximusQ8
Sam gang 2 (2004)
The Second Private Views with Asian Anthologies ...
As an anthology, "this part" is very stronger than the original.
NOW "this part" contains on three great Asian anthologies directed by three noted directors . [Takashi Miike] , [Fruit Chan] & [Chan-wook Park]
A)- The 1st anthology from Japan (( Box )) by "Takashi Miike" the more contemplative from them .
*Abu Jarrah's Rating 5/5
B)- The 2nd anthology from Hong Kong (( Dumplings )) by "Fruit Chan" ... where experience's vision would be strange and ghastly!
*Abu Jarrah's Rating 5/5
Note : There's an Extended Version from this segment it's approx. around (91 Mins)
*By the way : The Director "Fruit Chan" is consider the King of Hong Kong's Independent Films .
C)- The 3rd anthology from South Korea (( Cut )) by "Chan-wook Park" that director that has been presented to us the masterpiece "Oldboy" ! ... and about his segment it's between the madness & the hysteria.. as his habit!
*Abu Jarrah's Rating 5/5
There is no constant theme or narrative monotheist style at all between these three Asian stories . BUT ... At last : these three little movies are highly entertaining you , trust me! :)
Sam gang (2002)
Private Views with Asian Anthologies ...
The Asian anthology movie "The Three ", in which three directors from three different countries ( South Korea/Thailand/Hong Kong ) craft individual tales unrelated & wonderful !
A)- The 1st anthology from South Korea (( Memories )){40 minutes} by "Ji Woon Kim" where he presents segment of mystery that try to be so scary . - He's the same director who's presented to us on 2003 , Korea's No.#1 Horror Movie (( A Tale Of Two Sisters ))
*Abu Jarrah's Rating 4/5
B)- The 2nd anthology from Thailand (( The Wheel )){36 minutes} by "Nonzee Nimibutr" who presented his big budget for the ghost story in his well-known film "Nang Nak" inside his segment he's presented an tale of cursed Doll .
*Abu Jarrah's Rating 3/5
C)- The 3rd anthology from Hong Kong (( Going Home )){53 minutes} by "Peter Chan" is the most powerful segment in anthologies .
Who the produced of the famous Hong Kong horror movies as " The Eye 1 & 2" he also produce of "The Eye" remade , and he's the same who directed the pretty romantic first-love film "Comrades: Almost a Love Story"
*Abu Jarrah's Rating 5/5
By the way: There's another version for this segment "Going Home" called [Going Home : Director's Cut] It contains eight minutes of extra scenes not included in the original release ! [61 Mins] (to the best of my knowledge)
Scarecrow (2002)
Movie plot was silly!
This is a silly movie from french director with silly script too and all shoddy acting with many idiots actors, most notably from "Scarecrow", It's a really bad , So bad film.
always I like to watch about killer scarecrow movies, but with this Scarecrow the matter so different with the more recent Scarecrows, specially when I have read the french director "Emmanuel Itier" that claims he has been influenced by the Italian director "Dario Argento" ! I confess here that almost the Scarecrows-Movies has certainly been designed by professional crews, but sadly, we can't say the same meaning anymore for new-scarecrows movies .
1 out of 5
Musa (2001)
" A Masterpiece! "
Musa the Warrior, This Korean epic it's about an brave tale in era of the strongest ... All the elements of this film should be an great entrance's creativeness from the biggest & the greatest gate of the seventh art's , also that gate must be opens & specially for Korean-Cinema only! to given another arts a dose of dramatic realism through this film! actually , the historical exquisite cinematography characteristic has been found in Korea after this film "of course"!!
(( MUSA )) is a great film that combined the same appealing attributes of war and bravery in historical films.
10/10
HOT & GREAT congratulations of us to Korean-Cinema :-)
______(( must see and must own ))______
Mind Your Language (1977)
"SUPERB" & "MAIN" Laugh screen !!
In the year of (( 1977 )) was proved to world that UK Comedian shows iS BORN AGAIN ! Many successful British Comedy TV shows , but with this SHOW the matter has been different ... (Filled with laughs)Much of the comedy derives from the different accents , It was a successful performance and very entertaining.
- Abu Jarrah is Laughing - specially, Hussain Nadheen played the role of Mr Brown (the teacher) pretty well. Also Farhan Mahboob, who played Ali, the student from Pakistan, gave a lively rendition. Ali's role was very strong and therefore I did not see any mistakes in the other players. I couldn't take my eyes off Ali because he was the most important and amusing character. The other players helped him to develop his role. Ranjith, Max, Rejini, Divani, Siripala, Sid, Sulli, Juanita and all the others helped them.
The wonderful Series for this British comedy "Mind Your Language", actually has be made for old generations , "Mind Your Language" STILL ... trade mark in the World Comedy Elements !
LOL .. & .. "Laugh Out Loud" again !
Le collier perdu de la colombe (1991)
It does magic a magician immediately its figures on the white linen ...
With dream like pretty pictures and in of (( 1001 )) nights, the oriental fairy tale narrator Nacer Khemir swears to the prime of the andalusia Arabic high culture.
At the world-famous medieval book ( The Necklace the Deaf - of the Dear and the Loving )... remembering, describes would love the tunisian facets of rich in contrast that, for which alone the Arabic language knows sixty concepts.
At the same time the story of Hassan that at a master calligraphy learns creates, the frame for pliant connected episode.
End them the magic ban of the princess of Samarkand crystallizes singed carries itself out, whose picture Hassan on one book side with itself.
The film takes us with into a time, in which spirits and visions were yet real. In its world, we discover the peaceful living together of different culture, religions and life form.
How its books also Khemir's films traces of the life follow just as traces of the imagination are awake, how it out of the life. It does magic a magician immediately its figures on the white linen, lets change it it through a room, that seems of the time lost.
at last I can breviating that review in three words ... (( an Arabian Cinematic Masterpiece ! ))
Oranges amères (1996)
Boring & Frequent !
Romantic Drama from the kind of "Romeo & Julliet" between Italian Girl and Arabic Man , the events running in algeria after the war end and before revolution start ... but in fact & It's the silly thing is that filming in Tunisia ! why?! don't ask! :)
- Totally un-useful cinematic , especially we know as well like these stories that often be boring & frequent ! So, what is the new thing between that Arabic-Italian LOVE ?!
Forget it ... immediatly .
Voyage of Terror: The Achille Lauro Affair (1990)
at least still conserve a lots of truth !
This common TV movie (as clear above) the famous story of hijacking of tourist steamship Achille Lauro from four palestinians , ( Joseph Nasser is the commander ) traditional in his political destination but it very good executant as film .
The Best ROLE for Joseph Nasser .
Bas ya Bahar (1971)
An early example of the new wave of Arab realism .
This is the first film ever known to have been made in Kuwait, and it tells quite a dramatic tale. The young son of an impoverished pearl diver has been forbidden to go to sea, because his father was crippled by a shark years before and does not want his son to suffer a similar fate. The boy is in love with a merchant's daughter, but her parents mean to see her married into a wealthy family. The boy's father, worn down by his persistent requests, permits him to go to sea. While the boy is at sea, the girl's parents have her marry a rich old man, though this is very much against the girl's wishes. Still unaware of his beloved's fate, the boy begins to work solo in order to keep more of his earnings. ~ Clarke Fountain, All Movie Guide
- MY COMMENT - 1st , It's really great feelings , that I will be the first person who add a comment to this movie , and the greatest thing , I am from the same country " Kuwait "
(( magnum opus of Khalid AL-Siddiq ! ))
yeah this is the first kuwaiti feature film , that consider it the masterpiece of all arabian gulf movies ... add to that , in fact it's the first feature film that appeared in these country ( arabian gulf countries ) and became a BIG famous film from my small country !
The classic kuwaiti feature film won the grand prize from the three countries festival .
The director of this masterpiece used the camera techniques under the sea at the first time in the arabic cinematic history ( production's year ) An early example of the new wave of Arab realism and the sincerity of the performance , which gave this movie all creativity whereby crowned over all kuwaiti movies !
The director " Khalid AL-Siddiq " made another two films after his masterpiece ( Bas ya Bahar )
SHAHEEN ( 1986 ) Directed by : Khalid AL-Siddiq, Screenplay : Khalid AL-Siddiq & John Holt , Runtime: 120 min , Country: Kuwait , Language: Arabic , Color , Sound Mix: Mono , Credited cast: , Khalid EL-Harbi, Majdi Wahbah, Eghraa, Taibe Khan .
AL-ZAIN WEDDING ( 1982 ) Directed by : Khalid AL-Siddiq, Novel by : AL-Taibe Saleh, Runtime: 90 min, Country: Kuwait, Language: Arabic , Color , Sound Mix: Mono , Credited cast: , Ali Mahdi, Gumiah Zouraq, Mohammed Khairi, Ibrahim Hujazi .
Hulk (2003)
All appraisal of appraisement to Ang Lee!
I can't consider it the best of characters that based from comics like a spider man , X-Men or others .... & about the music it was very good specially beside the special effects !
this movie should be loves from present generations as loved it the past generations ... who's knows the HULK well on the comics !
at last ... DON'T MISS IT !