Change Your Image
jeha-2
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Coraline (2009)
Beautifully Done Yet REALLY Trippy
I absolutely loved this movie. It was visually dazzling, had a great cast of actors, and had a wonderful plot to it that taught a valuable lesson: things that seem too good to be true really are too good to be true, and never trust a stranger, no matter how nice and sweet they appear to be at first. I will admit that the movie is quite trippy, and even frightening in some parts, and certainly not meant for kids under the age of 10. The best way I can describe it is Alice in Wonderland on crystal meth. It's a beautifully done movie visually and has a wonderful plot and story, but it is also very bizarre and even creepy. It creeped me out a little bit and I'm a grownup, so....
House M.D. (2004)
Dr. House is a Dick
First of all, I don't understand why this show is popular. As somebody said before, it's following a formula--somebody gets sick with a bizarre symptom. The team of doctors spend the entire episode diagnosing and misdiagnosing while the patient gets sicker and sicker. All the while, Dr. House is going around being a colossal prick to everybody in the team.
The medical team is pretty dull. No personality whatsoever from any of them, and they are just too pretty and perfect. They're also painfully stupid....
House is basically just a series about a doctor that is a complete asshole, and it's getting boring really quick.
Avatar (2009)
So Ridiculous
Avatar is the most overrated movie that has ever come out ever. It is so ridiculous it's hard to describe, but I'm going to anyway. First of all, it is done by James Cameron as director, who is the biggest jackass on the planet, and forked over $300 million to remake Dances with Wolves, or Pocahontas, or however you want to cut it. It's a very expensive remake with a ridiculous and also very racist message at the core of it: the American white man is structured and intellectual, and the natives are savage and barbaric, and the white man is here to take what rightfully belongs to the natives. In the middle of it, there is a love story. This is Pocahontas with better special effects. Also, there is a slightly guilt ridding hippie message at the core of it: don't take what isn't rightfully yours and people are ruining the planet. Yeah, James Cameron, you spent $300 million on a movie (in the middle of a worldwide economic recession)just to put a stupid hippie message at the core of it....when in reality, you're just trying to beat your own record for Titanic. It's douche-baggery at its finest when you are "I'm going to spend millions of dollars on special effects--a special camera to show what the film might look like when it's done, and you're going to spend your hard-earned money to pay ME! Despite the fact that I'm already a millionaire, and motion capture just isn't good enough for me. It's good enough for Peter Jackson, Wes Craven and Tim Burton but not me!" I will admit, though, that the actors Zoe Saldana and Sam Worthington did a great job with this movie. I applaud them both for great acting; they carried a ridiculous story and handled a jackass director beautifully well.
Star Trek (2009)
Excellent Movie.....But I Hate Zoe Saldana
I did enjoy this movie when it first came out in theaters last summer, and also loved how the cast was put together. I thought that Chris Pine was excellent as the new Captain Kirk--a cavalier and handsome womanizer that seduces green women and thinks on his feet. Zachary Quinto was fantastic as the new Spock--he fit the role like a glove and was the logical and cool-headed Spock we have all grown to love, but with a quick temper and he's not afraid to show it. It was also interesting to see the new Spock (Zach Quinto) with the original Spock (Leonard Nimoy) in the same movie! That was pretty cool and to see that Leonard was still the same graceful actor that he has always been. Sulu and Chekov were excellent, and Simon Pegg as Scotty was just hilarious and he was my favorite....as well as Karl Urban as McCoy: he was just like the original McCoy with a little bit of the same attitude that you get with Dr. House. My only problem with this film was Uhura. I cannot stand Zoe Saldana at all: she's not particularly pretty or talented. She completely ruined Uhura for me by being this frigid bitch with a stuck up attitude and a Barbarella boot in her ass. I understand her wanting to make Uhura more assertive and authoritative, but she was completely wrong about the way she approached it, and instead made Uhura stuck-up, cold and bitchy, and seemed kind of useless aboard the Enterprise. The original Uhura used her technical skills to save the ship from crisis, while the new one basically just looks and acts frosty, and then goes and slobbers all over Spock. If I had been the director, I would have called her agent and replaced her within two days.
The special effects were excellently done, with great technical skill and none of the campy and cheap retro FX from yesteryear. and it was a great reboot of the franchise, and it'll be interesting to see what JJ Abrams will do next.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Fantastic and Beautifully Done Film...and the fact the Academy did not acknowledged it just proves that the Oscars have absolutely no taste.
I particularly loved this film above all the other Batman films, because this one showed different facets of the personalities of all the characters and did not just center around Batman. Heath Ledger, the beautifully talented late great Heath was the brightest star of that film, stealing the show and came across as the perfect overly insane, psychopathic killer in that film, complete with the crazy makeup and the attitude. Christian Bale was fantastic as Batman, with his stoicism being the polar opposite of the Joker. My only criticism is that I thought Maggie Gyllenhaal seemed a bit out of place and her acting was a bit bland. But all in all, The Dark Knight is an excellently done version of Batman that cannot be topped, and the fact that the Oscars did not nominate it just proved my theory that the Oscars have absolutely no taste, but The Dark Knight is an excellent movie and doesn't need a little gold man as acknowledgment. It stands well on its own.
Titanic (1997)
Beautifully Done
The film Titanic is absolutely awesome, every last minute of it, and James Cameron did everything right. The whole film seems so realistic and you really feel for Rose (Kate Winslet), who I thought looked gorgeous throughout the whole movie, and has a fiery personality and vast intelligence. I also loved Leo DiCaprio's character of Jack as the traveling starving artist and helps Rose realize her dreams that she thinks she'll never be able to achieve. I love how realistic everything was, including the beautifully done vintage costumes, hairstyles and sets, which make you feel like you're really there. The production team got the sinking of the ship quite accurately according to history, and that was fantastic that they did research so diligently. This movie is fantastic and deserves all the recognition that it has received over the years.
Steel Magnolias (1989)
Overly sappy and predictable
Now, just because I'm a girl doesn't automatically mean that I'll like this film because I hated it. It was just far too predictable--you know what's going to happen before it does. The whole story centers around a bunch of crazy Southern women and their banter sounds like the clucking of chickens with Louisiana accents. Also, I get so sick of listening to Julia Roberts go on and on about how much she wants a baby, despite the fact that it'll kill her. Brilliant...sacrifice your husband's love and break your mother's heart just to get pregnant. The lines were clichéd and sappy and made me want to bang my head on a wall. Overall, a horrible flick and not really worth watching, unless you enjoy predictable plots, annoying characters and syrupy dialogue.
Sex and the City (1998)
So very, very bland...
Let me just say that the humor in this show is extremely dry, so dry that it's bland. Dry humor is really only genuinely funny when it's imported from England. Plus, all these women do is bed-hop and sit around and gripe and whine about things and problems that they essentially pulled out of thin air. It was kind of hard to feel sympathetic whenever two girls broke up with their boyfriends only to find that they were dating somebody else, and all they did was gripe about it. Why not just get a new boyfriend yourself? And all the great fashions and stuff that nobody really can afford are all cute and cool, but to me, it looks like a fantasy world. People say the show is "feminist" but the only truly feminist one is Samantha, because she has the attitude of "I can do whatever I want and the naysayers can all kiss my butt." The rest of them make my ears ring from all their whining to really appreciate what they are saying. I have absolutely no sympathy or good regard for a group of women who do nothing but gripe, gripe, gripe all day long, and I have no sympathy towards a woman who has a man who loves her and does great things for her, and cheats on him. I would say to her that you had the greatest love in your life, and you were too much of a whiny, snotty little twit to appreciate it. Plus, what's with all the analyzing all the time? If you love somebody, that feeling just comes out of nowhere--you don't have to analyze it to death. The only good episode was when Nathan Lane was on, just because it's Nathan Lane. One thing I did find hilarious was the brunette one's quest for the "perfect man", and we all know there really is no such thing. You can find a man who is intelligent, sweet, funny and charming and treats you right, but what's more important--if he treat you right (but still sits around in his underwear watching Star Trek) or if he's got a great pedigree (but is pompous and arrogant all the time and just goes along with what you say). The show is boring, materialistic and shallow and is an insult to female friendships as well as to men, making men look like sex toys that can be tossed aside when finished with them.
The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
Beautiful Film--Not Sure Why It Flopped
This version of the Phantom of the Opera was fantastic and everything about it was gorgeous. It had all the colors and scenery and music, without the trippy headache you get from something like Moulin Rouge, and the singing was absolutely awesome. Gerard Butler did a great job as the Phantom and I loved his singing voice, despite his not being a trained singer. He had a raspy, singing-with-a-sore-throat kind of voice (he reminded me of Sting quite a bit). Emmy Rossum's voice was beautiful and angelic, but just a little too dainty--you have to turn your volume up a bit to hear her sometimes. Patrick Wilson's Raoul was excellent and he was a dazzling romantic hero, and it was great to see the role be taken from a minor role, like in the stage play, to something this awesome. I do not understand why this film flopped at the box office because everything about it was right.
300 (2006)
Testoterone-drenched, balls-to-the-wall, historical epic...and it is awesome!
I was actually really happy when this film came out, and not just because of the hot, sweaty half-naked men the entire time. It was because this was a real movie coming out at a time when there were tons of very dumb chick flicks and this movie filled a need for a hard movie in a time when the box office had gone soft. The film may not have been historically accurate, but it makes up for that with its beautiful CGI and acting with a stellar cast of Gerard Butler, Lena Headey, and David Wenham (Lord of the Rings), and the slow-motion throughout added an interesting allure to the film that hadn't been seen before. This was a fantastic film and I defy anybody who says otherwise.