Change Your Image
kevinkishin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hellraiser (2022)
"Dry Reimaging"
First the aesthetics of the "Cenobites" was impressive & the eerie tone was nice, the acting was dryer then burnt toast the pacing made my teeth hurt, this version of "Hellraiser" was like watching a CW film gone off the rails. Doug Bradley will always be the true Hell Priest AKA Pinhead, also H. R. 1-4 are cinema classics for this franchise & H. R. #10 with it's small budget was way better than this. I really hope Clive Barker Barker get's the rights too these films back & revitalizes the potential it has to truly move forward. I know there has to be some screen writer's out there who have the same vibe as Barker & won't hesitate too give this franchise the true treatment it deserves other wise it will fade into obscurity.
The Guardian (1984)
"A True Gem from a bygone Era"
First off saw this when I was "10" it was burned into my memory, Second Louis Gossett jr. & Martin Sheen played there roles with precision, Third L. G. J.'s character resonates in the current time period a no nonsense individual willing too maintain order, the character was not apologetic about his methods. "The Guardian" is a forgotten gem of it's genre.
Lord of the Flies (1990)
"Savagery of Children"
I saw this film when I was 16 in '90 & the '63 version as a adult, the '90's version was better it has more grit, also growing up in the inner city I could vibe with this film, a lack of strong adult supervision boy's will go wild & create their own rules with deadly ramifications.
The Hitcher (1986)
"Enigmatic Cult Classic"
I saw this film on Cable T. V. when I was twelve & it has stood the test of time, if you're a Rutger Hauer fan this is for you, the mystery of his character will keep you pumped.
He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (2002)
"True follow-up of a 80's Classic"
First: The Animation & Writing were second to none, Second: The Team who put this together had class, Three: I really wish a third season of this would come out. The Netflix fiasco of this franchise should be a call too Arms to make this happen, it would be a helluva competition.
Hero and the Terror (1988)
Gritty Psychological Terror"
Once again I gotta say this is One of Three Chuck Norris films I got in my collection that stood the test of time, "Silent Rage, The Code of Silence" being the other two, now this film is paced well & caters too Chuck's acting style also I gotta give honorable mention to "Steve James" & "Jack O'Halloran", gritty mystery with sudden death puts this film together, the 80's style was perfect. Chuck Norris collector's must get this for their Library you won't be disappointed.
Code of Silence (1985)
"Grit & Grime Chi-Town Style"
First off this is one of three Chuck Norris's grimmiest films for me "Silent Rage, Hero & The Terror" being the other two, Second supporting actor's Dennis Farina & Henry Silva give this film it's secondary punch, third the overall back drop of the North, Northwestside Chi-Town grimey edge gave this film blood too keep it moving. A collector of 80's kickass films must have this in their Library!!!!!
The Violent Ones (1967)
"Classic Grindhouse Flavor"
Hey, Grimey feel of this movie is classic for me, also it's hard too find there's no official DVD release, that being said if you like movies that get too the point without useless dialogue this is a must see, a true Grindhouse collector's must have.
Krull (1983)
"A Solid Adventure"
Krull is a basic adventure film with all the treats & trappings, a solid 80's romp worth viewing & if you're a Sci-Fi connoisseur it's worth collecting.
The Beastmaster (1982)
"Classic Adventure"
I've enjoyed this film since it's release, like "Conan" it's too the point for me simplicity without the over the top dramatics to weigh it down, "RIP Torn" is a classic villain this is a must have for collectors of good 80's cinema.
Thunder Rock (1942)
"Thought Provoking Of One's Soul"
First of all why this film didn't make the BFI list boggles my mind, I watched this film a few year's ago on AMC & it stuck with me, the protagonist was well challenged by his costar's on current event's, what got me was his costar's state of being, they truly conveyed his pain & his desire to good in life. "Thunder Rock" has stood the test of time.
The Paradine Case (1947)
"True Hitchcock Gem"
I just watched this lost Gem the cast was well put together, Gregory Peck is True actor from a bygone ERA the Noir vibe is second too none, Hitchcock is a Master at his craft.
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
"PURE ORIGINALITY"
First off Kurt Russell was spot on, a perfect match for this film, the pacing was just right for me no over the top nonsense, that being said this is a cult classic of the FIRST ORDER, connoisseur of good cinema should have this in there library.
Zhu zai xie lei (1979)
"Classic Joint from a Bygone Era"
First of all the dynamic duo of Carl Scott & Billy Chong is second to none, this is a collector's must have the pacing is great & the fight choreography is great!!!!
Chiefs (1983)
"Gritty Antebellum Intrigue"
I remember this miniseries from my childhood, the vivid dialogue & character development captured a Era of Southern intrigue, this film doesn't have a proper DVD release that within itself is a sin, this miniseries is a CLASSIC definitely worth it's weight in gold.
A Soldier's Story (1984)
"Classic Military Noir"
I saw this film as a kid & it still resonates too this day, also this should be mandatory viewing for African-American & U.S. History students, the actors in this movie were second too none, the vibe & mood of each character resonated off the screen, I felt every bit of dialogue.
Never Take Sweets from a Stranger (1960)
"Racy theme for the time"
I saw this film a few year's ago it stuck with me, this is a collectible worth owning this film regardless of ERA really puts a mirror up & makes us see ourselves in true form.
Gone Girl (2014)
"Modern Day Classic"
The actor's & actresses in this film made me believe this was real, this film was up close & personal.
Matango (1963)
"Classic Sci-Fi Horror"
Good eerie 60's style Sci-Fi horror I remembered this one growing up it still holds my attention.
Outland (1981)
"Underrated cult classic"
Sean Connery & the rest of the cast of this film kept it simple, futuristic western with all the trimmings this is a Sci-fi collectible, I enjoyed it greatly as a kid & it still holds my attention.
The Saracen Blade (1954)
"Underrated Classic"
First of all I would like to say this is "Family Classics" material (WGN CHANNEL 9 CHICAGO), that being said Frank Yerby's novel was flesh out well the double dealing & passion displayed by the actors & actresses were spot on, this is worth a collector's attention.
The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988)
"Classic 80's Horror"
The story flowed well with the suspense, the antagonist of this film kept it all together with his sinister creepy vibe, this Horror movie is a must have for collectors.
Rikki-Tikki-Tavi (1975)
"A Simple story from a simpler time"
I remember this story like it was yesterday & each time I watch it I sit still, I give this short film kudos for keeping it simple.
Legend (1985)
"Classic 80's Fantasy"
This movie has stuck with me since I was eleven, it transcends time the Dark gritty tone was edgy for it's 1985 release, today it would fit in well.
Seven Days in May (1964)
"Classic"
The performance from the cast is superb the two heavyweights Douglas & Lancaster can never be replicated, this is a movie collector's must have.