Change Your Image
milanstanojevic
Reviews
Repo Men (2010)
Not again, not bleedin' again!
Please only ready this review if you've already seen the film.
I genuinely cannot believe that reviewers here are doing it again. A Sci-FI Horror? A depressing future? A dystopian organ transplantation story? What is wrong with you people?! Starship Troopers all over again.
It is a satirical allegory of the free market economy and in particular the ruthlessness of our bankers. Why is it that you are taking this at face value? Did you think "Animal Farm" was about animals having a bit of an argument? A Farm-Fi horror perhaps?
And for anyone complaining about the dream world ending, setting aside the obvious parallels to our existence, would you be bleedin' happy if the film ended with them drinking margaritas with a slice of LEMON on the side?
Bring on eugenics is what I say.
Smokin' Aces 2: Assassins' Ball (2010)
Missing the point
OK, I am posting this as it seems that too many people reviewing this have completely missed the point.
First, the Special Effects: Yes they were done the way they were (badly, with a comic slant) on purpose. For two reasons. One, they were emulating British gangster flicks (for reasons of budget or style - your guess) - and second they were following a particular anarchist film style which you may be familiar with - Natural Born Killers anyone? Or perhaps you think Mr. Oliver Stone was also being cheap with the special effects? The scene of the rednecks tooing and froin in the truck with the background changing the way it did was a direct homage to that film.
Second and last - you don't go to a film like this expecting it to solve your pointless existence. You go to have a laugh and hopefully some fun. This film did that pretty good.
Too short if you ask me. The director had more ideas then made the screen - I blame the editing :) Cheers
John Q (2002)
What an embarrassment USA
First of all, let me make it clear - absolutely excellent film, a must watch. Don't spare the dimes and watch this film, you will not regret it, at least not for a while.
The acting was superb, extremely surprised by the quality if I may say so. A story that could have been so sugary and wet has been enacted in a beautiful and very engaging way.
I will not spoil the story for anyone yet to watch this film, but I must say, in defence of the title of this post and everything that is human - WHAT THE GRAPES Happened TO THE ENDING? This film should have ended twenty minutes early and it would have been PERFECT! Unfortunately the North American audience has been yet again in the most patronising fashion been denied the benefits of the bitter aftertaste and I pity us all for it. For this was a great story, and it could have been even better.
Speak up America, stop behaving like programmed drones.
Pathology (2008)
The one thing to remember...
...is that if you like thrillers, you NEED to see this film.
So much better than almost every big budget drone that I care to remember. I will not go into pretentious details but do go ahead and watch this instead of ... umm ... say the Dark Knight, it's much better.
Watch this film in the same mindset that you watched "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind" but prepare to be disappointed.
That is all.
P.S. Not for the easily offended - especially if you mind seeing the inside of a human body.
Taken (2008)
Every Father's Wet Dream
Now don't get me wrong, nothing awful in the title.
The main character in this film is what every father, and by somewhat logical deduction, every man would like to see himself as. It is a bit like Steven Segal, but without the pointless violence and the beer belly(the violence has a point here!).
Superbly directed action flick, it dispensed with characters and story very fast and got on with what every testosterone-filled male was waiting for: lots of great action. The action is much better portrayed than in the Bourne films, it's a sort of a cross-over between them and the Segal/Bruce Lee films (with a dash on Ronin on top).
Must see for any man/boy more then 12 years old.
If only they had cast a real actor instead of the Muppet that Liam is this might have had a 10.
Fallen (1998)
Why won't you tell me your name?
As ridiculous as it may seem (especially after browsing through previous reviews) this is actually a very good film.
No bells and whistles here as far as directing goes, and I will not attempt to dazzle this review with pretentious nonsense. The musical score is there, but unimportant.
This is one of those films that you need to see without any preconceptions in order to enjoy it as intended. (Disclaimer: Brain required)
To sum this up - intelligent women always say that the biggest enemy of women are other women. Perhaps the biggest enemy of human beings are other human beings. Discuss.
VIEWING ADVICE: Watch. Preferably when not drunk etc. but would rather enjoy a film that you need to pay attention to. Do watch it though.
Happy-Go-Lucky (2008)
If You think This is Good, You Have Not Lived
ACTING: Great, everyone chipped in superbly (I wouldn't like to single anyone out) even though it seemed on occasion that the director is abusing them;
DIRECTION: False Modesty;
STORY: Desperate grab at irony and identification from people who THINK they know people. Miserable at best. The film keeps you going by making you think it has actually got something of importance to say to anyone above 12. What a let-down the ending is;
Gets 4 due to the actors only - worth a watch, if only to deconstruct it afterwards.