Change Your Image
deniropacino89
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Green Berets (1968)
Made me sleep with my eyes open
What a borefest!! I was pretty eager to watch this and I can say without a doubt this is the worst war movie I have seen so far.I mean come on nothing happens here...The green berets looked more like worn out construction workers,despite this being an Action/War movie,you get neither.I like old-school war movies but I have to say that everybody involved in this project seemed to be sleeping throughout the movie.I have a great deal of respect for John Wayne as he was a true movie icon of the last century but I am afraid he was nowhere near his usual self in this.Even if you try to watch this for nostalgic purposes,you will be let down big time.There were a few spots where the movie was unintentionally hilarious accompanied by atrocious acting from both the Vietnamese and the Americans.I felt like I wasted two hours and twenty odd minutes and as each minute passed,I became more alienated with the characters and the plot.What makes it even more ridiculous is that it pretends to be an innovative and epic war flick but falls way short of that.
Even if you are a hardcore fan of "The Duke",think twice before watching it and do so if you have enough time on your hands,otherwise there is a good chance that you would end up regretting it.
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
Laurie Strode vs Michael Myers
This might not be the scariest of all Halloween movies but it sure is the most fun filled and action packed of the lot.Jamie Lee Curtis finally returns as Laurie Strode the sister of the unstoppable serial killer Michael Myers and she does some serious butt kicking.She is one badass woman Michael Myers shouldn't have messed with I'll tell you that.The cast is pretty decent too...Josh Hartnett would be my pick next to Jamie Lee Curtis.I got my money's worth although I expected something completely different,I rather enjoyed the pleasant little surprise this had to offer instead.Some cool kills,great laughs,real kickass action and suspense....Great entertainment overall.
My Rating-7.5/10
Phenomena (1985)
Psycho Chimp,Retard family,Bugs,Flies,Maggots,Heavy Metal music and Pleasance as Entomologist...
Let me tell you this sure ain't the creepiest movie that I have ever seen but it sure was entertaining.I mean come on when you have all the above put together in one movie along with Jennifer Connelly,obviously you are guaranteed non-stop fun.The movie does feel a bit outdated at certain times but because of the diversity that it offers,you really wont be disappointed in the end.The final few minutes of the movie are especially filled with plenty of action,excitement and will keep you on the edge of your seats.Jennifer Connelly gives a bodacious performance...She was only 14 when this was filmed.The rest of the cast aren't atrocious either.I felt that the Chimp gave a totally badass performance and Donald Pleasance gives a decent performance as always.But much of the credit should go to the director Dario Argento,who is a legend in this genre for making this clusterfuck enjoyable.
Mona Lisa (1986)
A Lovely Work of Art
I just finished watching this movie and I thoroughly enjoyed every moment of it. This movie reminded me a lot of Taxi Driver with its characters and plot.Bob Hoskins gives an outstanding performance as a lonely loser who is employed as a chauffeur to a call girl(Cathy Tyson). Michael Caine really surprised me with his performance and he really disappears into his character. Neil Jordan has done an admirable job as he has made a movie that will stay in your memories for a long time.This is one of those rare movies that has elements from all genres.A must see for any fan of British films or any fan of Taxi Driver.