Change Your Image
shahryarnwa
Reviews
The Penguins of Madagascar (2008)
love skipper and his under-commands
completely excellent, ever since watching Madagascar i started pursuing these penguins, after over and over watching their scenes in the movies,i found out about their tvshow and it really gave me some joy ..i'm so deep in rap music and godfather-deniro type of movies and i respect them more than everyone, and these penguins just like them are a complete combination of good work and pure entertainment...
so give'em a good review...
skipper is my favorite..i just love the way he talks and boss around with the other penguins..you think about their size and the fact that penguins are in a bigger size than these in real life,but a world of imagination can do a lot better,besides they're so cute this way...
Avatar (2009)
breath taking-IMAX experience you'll never forget
you gotta give it to J.C ,i mean comm'on have you ever been this much stuck to the screen...yeah the story was loose and predictable as well ,the theme song was good but not quiet there ,but can you doubt his creativity ...
there's no way you can go this far in a world of aliens and create such great aspects and environment so perfect that you cant even wonder how he did it...sure it wasn't complete but AVATAR is really something,such a great experience for me...i loved it the actors ,now SAM did good sigourney was perfect as always and oh my god how good was ZOE saldana who's so delicate and cute but tough in the movie as you can feel it in her heart..
anyway please go and check this movie out Specially in IMAX cause you sure as hell will regret it if you went for 2d and even 3d...
Entourage (2004)
i love it from the bottom of my heart
i love it...from the bottom of my heart... . the coolest show ever... as a great fan i say it's really the coolest...the casting is fantastic and really amazes me how good they pick their actors everybody absolutely delivers their roll from the STAR vinnie,turtle and E to the funny johnny drama and the wonderful jeremy piven (and let me say i'm a great fan of jeremy piven which is why i chase his works and wanting to watch every movie of his, is really a must for me cause he's got some character man and he's really great on this show) what i love is that it shows how things go down in Hollywood and how you should kill or be killed in the game...the UPs and DOWNs of actors which is partially based on mark wahlberg's real life...if you are a fan of Hollywood and knowing how things go down in show biz watch this show to know more and more... and the laughter is here and there and makes me smile for a good reason,at the end of each episode i honestly go down to a sad moment of wanting more and why this ep is over so soon i need more...so i really wanna say this to the network specifically :
looking forward to see entourage continue more than this,much more...i NEED more...(like 10 season maybe) credits to doug ellin and all the casts,good times by watching ENTOURAGE
Righteous Kill (2008)
definitely did not absorb me, and i love the godfathers
i was really excited to watch this film...i couldn't wait...in my mind i was like,yeah Robert my number one actor and pacino (who's not my favorite but gets a lot of credits for being in the godfathers) are together here...it can be something near to 'heat' or if not i'm sure it's something good...but it wasn't anything near to my expectation..i mean common Jon avnet should have done better,what is this..you have two powerful actors,you should take this chance and make a masterpiece,i think Robert and pacino didn't do so bad,but i blame Jon avnet and the writer..it's like they were trying to make a mystery and twisting the story too much and make the audience go WOW the wrong way..this is just unpro. it has the same problem as "the usual suspect" has..which i don't get why USUAL SUSPECT is one of the 250 list,..if you look closely and really precise its worse than "righteous kill" and i really don't like to exaggerate but it is.. and casting 50 cent was such a bad decision and really made me think they were pulling some sort of box office gross which they didn't succeed,cause 50 doesn't go with these materials,although there was nothing wrong with the acting,but he was just not fitting there.. any way out of respect for Robert i watched it...and i think if you a fan of his you should watch it....
3rd Rock from the Sun (1996)
absolutely great and brilliant
this show is great and brilliant,all the factors such as its name,subject,characters and story line are in a perfect harmony....they created a great serial and they really casted the best people that this show inquired......i mean nobody could do it better than john lithgow and the others,and the creators didn't stop,i have to say my hat tips off to them for their great efforts cause after this they made "that 70's show" which is also another great show with a lot of creativity, you can't put together a better arrangement than this,i mean really the actors fit their characters,i've been watching it for some years and i have the DVD so you know i plan to watch it over and over.....
10 out of 10 is the number this show deserves,watch it if you don't believe it,and if you didn't believe it again then there's something wrong with you,it's inevitable,you can't not like it,you'll love it..
Seinfeld (1989)
hands down the greatest show
don't even tell me you don't know this show,because you're missin' a lot,and by that i mean a lot.. the show is great,every each character is chosen the best way.
what is so great about it is that the characters are based on larry David and jerry himself and most of the stories has actually happened..
jason Alexander is such a great actor who plays george based on larry David's life and he really delivers larry David's feelings and all the impressions,you can easily understand it by watchin' "curb your enthusiasm" which is another great show and is almost a reality type of shows,you should really check this one out too..... don't get me started on kramer who is insanely funny,and really you can't understand where does this act come from...
anyway,they all together make the whole package and after 11years of seinfeld's finale i still love it and bought the whole DVDs and watch it over and over...and the DVD is greatly done,you can find each episode's deleted scenes and inside looks which helps you connect to the people who are behind the cameras..
please don't give this great show anything less than 10 because i would have given 11 if i could...it deserves more..
Marci X (2003)
i respect damon but this wasn't good
you know i respect damon a lot and all the wayans bros they've got a lot of game to offer..that's why i picked up the movie and watched it at the first place ....when i watched it,i really regretted the 1.5 dollar that i paid for it...because the story is so wick...and there is no new joke to laugh at and no comedy material that could give u the energy and will to watch the rest of the movie....i really don't know why damon and lisa accepted the script at the first place...because they've done some good work and people expect to see their good work like always...you know at first they wanted to give dr.s part to chris rock but he didn't accept and said it was the worst script he ever got...and i really don't know why damon accepted it,it didn't sell any good,i guess those people that went to the theaters thought they're going' catch the same enthusiastic from damon and lisa like before...anyway i guess someday this movie would be on their regret list like any other actors,like will smith that regrets wild wild west...