Change Your Image
Chismchick1
I truly believe a movie is only as good as the mood ur in when u watch it, but there are some movies out there that just can't be helped :-/
Reviews
4400 (2021)
What's the big deal ppl?
Yes, I'm black, BUT everyone in my world besides my fam are all different.
I don't see what the big deal is with the main cast being black is.
I feel it's a refreshing change of pace.
I absolutely loved the original show. That show was blended and great.
This one is just a bit more forward.
If u watch this, have an open mind. Don't look at race/orientation just see it as it is.. just entertainment. It's actually pretty interesting 😁
The Invisible Man (2020)
A bit aggravating
I really don't review often, but this darn movie is so predictable, I took a nap and still knew what was going on when I woke.
My biggest prob is: basically everyone thinks she's nuts, right?
He left her millions of dollars. He's obviously following her, why didn't she initially set herself up with surveillance cameras so things are documented??!!!!!!!!
LIVE-to someone she trusts, like the person who actually believes her plight?
This is a remake of a remake of a darned remake, but geez.. even the twists are predictable.
The acting is not great. Like, at ALL. Idk why I even finished it.
Ppl need jobs tho, I guess.
I'm sorry for any of u that stuck through this like me...
go watch "malignant" instead.
THAT was original at least.
Child's Play (2019)
Choose for yourself
This movie IS actually good. It's different from the original by far, but that's what makes it good.
I had a great time watching this movie. It's fun and gross. We cheered for the doll then cheered for the ppl.
Give it a shot.
Airline Disaster (2010)
I actually LIKE the asylum
They give hoky, corny B movies. They're not technically accurate. They're just good fun.
If ur looking for a blockbuster.. this isn't for u.
If ur looking for cheesy fun and entertainment.. check it out.
Gone Girl (2014)
Omg, seriously?!!!!
Great acting first off. Then it keeps u guessing about what will happen next.
Once u think u know what was gonna finally happen, it throws a curve-but NOT a good one.
We were very upset. The absolute epitome of lamest ending ever!!
The little orange kitty could've written a better ending.
Prepare to be disappointed!
The Descent (2005)
Very boring
Goodness, I fast forwarded through some scenes cause it's so slow. Everyone dies. This movie is pointless. I love horror movies. This is not horror. Even the gory parts aren't gross. Ugh.
This movie is definitely in the dollar bin at Walmart.
5 Headed Shark Attack (2017)
Oh c'mon guys, it's the asylum
The asylum is known for their mockumentaries.
They're all for fun.
Kick back and relax. Don't expect to use ur brain or even need to.
Their movies are perfect for afternoon kickbacks with a friend or even alone, just grab some popcorn, beer and maybe a blanket and just enjoy.
What We Do in the Shadows (2019)
Oh man!
After watching the movie I was worried about liking the show. I could NOT STAND the movie. It was so boring and awful.
The spin they put on the show has me cracking up throughout the whole episode.
I love the dry witty humor.
To each their own though so go in with an open mind.
If u like it u like it. Which I probably will 😉
Fright Night (2011)
Not bad at all
If ur a fan of the original like I am, you should give this one a shot.
Go in with an open mind and u won't be disappointed. I'm not the biggest fan of remakes, but if u think about how cheesy and corny (mmm popcorn) the original is-yet is a cult classic that SCREAMS "B" movie all over it.. yet we love it just the same.
You won't come away from this movie enlightened, but u may come away entertained. The only spoiler I have is we get a cameo of that handsome face from the OG fright night here.
😉
Air Collision (2012)
It's by "the asylum"... 'Nuff said
If you know the asylum then u know what they're about. I've seen MANY of their movies and I think this one is a good one. Go into their movies knowing what ur watching, it isn't a blockbuster, they're B movies. Some good, some bad, some awful and some just good fun and creative like sharknado and Znation. After having netflix for a few yrs, I've come to look forward to watching B movies. If I want something serious and scientifically accurate I'll look elsewhere. I won't waste my time nitpicking these movies. I'll just enjoy them for what they are..entertainment. Don't get me wrong though... There are some movies I have to turn off 2 minutes in cause dayum!!! lol
Exploding Sun (2013)
Wonderfully cheesy entertainment!
Don't go into this thinking it's going to be based on possible events. It's just fun. The second part was wayy better to me than the first. It kept me wanting to know more. Sure the people in the first ship were boring and I wondered why the First Lady was even on the FIRST ever flight of an experimental ship that flies into space.
That was dumb. But overall it's a good watch. It was crazy bad-ass to see what the woman in Afghanistan did to help her people survive, I was like "WOW!!" The end was so typical and clichè of disaster movies. Someone ALWAYS has to stay behind and explode themselves to save the world. But whatever. It was great. There were a lot of errors like being inside the hangar and being able to get satellite signal.. The people on first ship were experiencing 9G's while slingshotting around the moon instead of 0, and many more. The ending was a little abrupt for me but oh well. Watch it and judge for yourself. If your open minded and understand this is a fantasy/sci fi movie you won't be disappointed.
The Ramen Girl (2008)
I liked this movie!
It wasn't at all as bad as some have made it out to be. I'm glad I saw it. I've never even heard of it before this morning, as it started I gave it ten minutes to catch me or I was gonna turn on mr. poppers penguins..but I fell right into it n set the DVr to record poppers penguins. It was good n heartwarming. Through the language barrier she gave off that "u can push me,but will never break me""girl with a heart of gold" feeling. She always had that in her acting. She'll be missed :( Oh! N the Japanese love interest- smokin hot! Hot damn! I guess I have to add two extra lines :/ hmm, the movie made me a little hungry for soup! :D I've said all I wanted to say,n by saying that there's my last line! Lol
Tornado Valley (2009)
Ummm.... O_o
WOW!.. from the get go u will think.... "what the.." then... "get off n run stupid!..." then.. "just grab her little butt n run!!..." THEN......"why the hell am I still watching this?!.." The way the storm came over the trees WITHOUT displacing them in any kind of way is laughable! Maybe this is a comedy... Who knows.
I do know this movie is lame from the beginning. I'd be embarrassed to be associated with this movie. I assume this is a 'foot in the door' for some new young actors to get their face out there or for some desperate actor taking on whatever role they can to grab some money to make ends meet.. Cause DAMN!!! really???!!
XP