Change Your Image
cmobrien84
Reviews
Good Girls (2018)
Greatly Under Appreciated
From outside this show seems pretty simple but the more you watch it the more you realize how good it is especially considering that it airs on Fox. Being a part of the big 4 (CBS, NBC, ABC, Fox) they have to watch what they air a lot more compared to channels like HBO or even basic cable channels like FX or AMC. Good Girls is a poor mans Breaking Bad but instead of a teacher with cancer, in Good Girls it's struggling moms. In both BB and GG the main character starts out in over to their head but then learn the ropes and become great/sisister criminals. Christina Hendricks (Mad Men), Retta (Parks and Rec) and Mae Whitman do a great job portraying their roles and always keep thing interesting and engaging.
Norsemen (2016)
I thought this was a Netflix Viking knockoff. I was wrong.
This a great little comedy. I'm in the states and Norseman is in my top 5 foreign comedies. It's up there with Letterkenny (Canadian) and Peiple Just Do Nothing (British)
Lilyhammer (2012)
Pretty Interesting
After watching the series Norsemen which is also a Norwegian/English show I watched Lilyhammer because it has many of same actors as Norsemen. Lilyhammer is one the first series Netflix produced back in 2010-2011. Norsemen is a better and funnier show but Lilyhammer held my attention quite well. Steven Van Vandt is a bit shaky at points as the lead but overall it's a pretty entertaining show. It being set Lillehammer, Norway definitely gives it style and creativity while you also learn interesting things about Norwegian culture
Norsemen (2016)
I thought this was a Netflix Viking knockoff. I was wrong.
This a great little comedy. I'm in the states and Norseman is in my top 5 foreign comedies. It's up there with Letterkenny (Canadian) and Peiple Just Do Nothing (British)
Grounded for Life (2001)
Wicked Nice Show
I really liked this show back in the day and I think it's still good today plus I think the mom is really fit for an older bird! The show follows a lower/medium income urban family of 5 with a witty renegade uncle and jovial aloof grandfather making constant appearances. Originally airing on fox in 2001 it last for a few seasons then canceled and picked up by ABC family for the last of the series. Good acting for laugh track comedy, it kind of reminds me of a modern, more slap stick version of Roseanne. Ground for Life hits on all the stereotypical family dilemma but does it with pretty high production value given the nature of the show. Plus Donald Logue is a top notch character actor in his own right!
The Inbetweeners 2 (2014)
Better than the previous movie
If you liked Inbetweeners on TV or in the first film adaptation then you'll greatly enjoy the second go around. The story picks up with the boys at uni dealing with hazing and usually troublesome scenarios with various women so the boys decide to go on another holiday but this time in Australia where Jay has been living. Jay messages the boys about how great down under is and how many birds he's hooking up with. This gives Will, Si, and Neil the idea to get away and visit Jay in Australia. Hilarity ensures with the boys getting in various, crude, vulgar, and humorous situations along way once again! I actually thought Inbetweeners 2 was better than the first one, in my opinion there were funnier jokes and situations like Jay punching the koalas or Will with the poo on his face. Those scenes made me laugher harder than any part of the first movie or the series for that matter!